The AIF Project

Rupert Vance MOON

Regimental number153
Date of birth14 August 1892
Place of birthBacchus Marsh, Victoria
ReligionChurch of England
OccupationBank clerk
AddressNational Bank, Collins Street, Melbourne, Victoria
Marital statusSingle
Age at embarkation22
Height5' 5.75"
Weight139 lbs
Next of kinFather, A. Moon, National Bank, Collins Street, Melbourne, Victoria
Previous military serviceServed in thev 13th Australian Light Horse and in the 8 Infantry, Citizen Military Forces.
Enlistment date21 August 1914
Place of enlistmentBroadmeadows, Victoria
Rank on enlistmentTrumpeter
Unit name4th Light Horse Regiment, A Squadron
AWM Embarkation Roll number10/9/1
Embarkation detailsUnit embarked from Melbourne, Victoria, on board Transport A18 Wiltshire on 19 October 1914
Regimental number from Nominal RollCommissioned
Rank from Nominal RollCaptain
Unit from Nominal Roll58th Battalion
FateReturned to Australia 10 June 1919
Medals

Victoria Cross

'For most conspicuous bravery during an attack on an enemy strong point near Bullecourt, France, on 12th May, 1917. His own immediate objective was a position in advance of the hostile trench itself, after the capture of which it was intended that his men should co-operate in a further assault on a strong point further in rear. Although wounded in the initial advance, he reached his first objective. Leading his men against the trench itself, he was again badly wounded and incapacitated for the moment. He nevertheless inspired and encouraged his men and captured the trench. Lieutenant Moon continued to lead his much diminished command in the general attack with the utmost valor, being again wounded, and the attack was successfully pressed home. During the consolidation of the position, this officer was again badly wounded, and it was only after this fourth and severe wound through the face that he consented to retire from the fight. His bravery was magnificent and was largely instrumental in the successful issue against superior numbers, the safeguarding of the flank in attack, and the capture of many prisoners and machine guns.'
Source: 'Commonwealth Gazette' No. 169
Date: 4 October 1917

Discharge date4 October 1919
Other details

War service: Egypt, Gallipoli, Western Front

Embarked Alexandria to join the Mediterranean Expeditionary Force, 15 May 1915.

Sick to hospital, Gallipoli, 29 September 1915 (no further details recorded); rejoined unit, 30 September 1915.

Appointed Lance Corporal, 23 November 1915.

Disembarked Alexandria, 27 December 1915 (general Gallipoli evacuation).

Transferred to Regimental Headquarters, Heliopolis, and to be Acting Sergeant Trumpeter, 20 January 1916. To be Prov/Sergeant Trumpeter, 9 February 1916; Sergeant, 6 March 1916.

Embarked Alexandria to join the British Expeditionary Force, 10 June 1916; disembarked Marseilles, France, 17 June 1916.

Transferred to 58th Bn, 9 September 1916.

Appointed 2nd Lieutenant, 9 September 1916.

On leave to England, 7 January 1917; rejoined unit from leave, 24 January 1917.

On Command at 5th Divisional School of Instruction, 18 February 1917; rejoined unit, 28 March 1917.

Promoted Lieutenant, 6 April 1917.

Wounded in action, 11 May 1917 (shrapnel wound, face and left foot); admitted to 8th Australian Field Ambulance, 12 May 1917, and transferred same day to 29th Casualty Clearing Station; to Ambulance Train No 9, 12 May 1917, and admitted to 20th General Hospital, Camiers, 13 May 1917. transferred to England, 26 May 1917, and admitted to Reading War Hospital, 27 May 1917. transferred to 1st Southern General Hospital, Edgbaston, 16 June 1917;

Awarded Victoria Cross, 12 May 1917.

Commenced return to Australia on board HT 'Corinthia', 10 January 1918.

Re-embarked Sydney, 1 May 1918, on board HT 'Euripides'; transshipped New York to HT 'Teutonic', 14 June 1918; disembarked Liverpool, England, 2 July 1918; marched in to No 2 Camp Details, Parkhouse, 3 July 1918. On Command at School of Musketry, Tidworth, 17 July 1918.

Proceeded overseas to France, 14 August 1918; taken on strength, 58th Bn, 19 August 1918.

Detached to 60th Bn, 23 August 1918; rejoined 58th Bn, 26 August 1918.

Detached to 4th Army School of Instruction, 3 October 1918; rejoined unit, 3 November 1918.

Appointed Temporary Captain, 5 February 1919.

On leave to United Kingdom, 4 March 1919; rejoined unit from leave, 29 March 1919.

Marched out for return to Australia, 23 April 1919; marched in to No 5 Group, Weymouth, 24 April 1919.

Commenced return to Australia on board HT 'Port Lyttleton', 10 June 1919; disembarked Melbourne, 3 August 1919; discharged, 4 October 1919.

Medals: Victoria Cross, 1914-15 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal

Also served in World War II as V352179. Enlisted 5 March 1914, Geelong, Victoria; discharged, Captain, 6th Victorian Bn, 1 November 1945.