The AIF Project

Henry William MURRAY

Regimental number315
Date of birth30 December 1880
Place of birthEvandale, Tasmania
SchoolEvandale State School, Tasmania
ReligionCongregational
OccupationBushman
Marital statusSingle
Age at embarkation30
Next of kinMother, Mrs Clarissa Murray, 33 Erina Street, Launceston, Tasmania
Previous military serviceSix years service in the Australian Field Artillery (militia) in Launceston.
Enlistment date30 September 1914
Rank on enlistmentPrivate
Unit name16th Battalion, D Company
AWM Embarkation Roll number23/33/1
Embarkation detailsUnit embarked from Melbourne, Victoria, on board HMAT A40 Ceramic on 22 December 1914
Rank from Nominal RollLieutenant-Colonel
Unit from Nominal Roll4th Machine Gun Battalion
Promotions

2nd Lieutenant


Unit: 13th Battalion
Promotion date: 13 August 1915

Lieutenant


Unit: 13th Battalion
Promotion date: 20 January 1916

Captain


Unit: 13th Battalion
Promotion date: 1 March 1916

Temporary Major


Unit: 13th Battalion
Promotion date: 13 April 1917

Major


Unit: 13th Battalion
Promotion date: 12 July 1917

Temporary Lieutenant Colonel


Unit: 4th Machine Gun Battalion
Promotion date: 15 March 1918

Lieutenant Colonel


Unit: 4th Machine Gun Battalion
Promotion date: 24 May 1918

Recommendations (Medals and Awards)

Mention in Despatches


Awarded, and promulgated, 'London Gazette' No. 31089 (31 December 1918); 'Commonwealth Gazette' No. 61 (23 May 1919).

Mention in Despatches


Awarded, and promulgated, 'London Gazette' No. 31448 (11 July 1919); 'Commonwealth Gazette' No. 124 (30 October 1919).

Mention in Despatches


Awarded, and gazetted, 'London Gazette', second Supplement, No. 30448 (28 December 1917); 'Commonwealth Gazette' No. 57 (18 April 1918).

Mention in Despatches


Awarded, and promulgated, 'London Gazette', second Supplement, No. 29890 (2 January 1917); 'Commonwealth Gazette' No. 103 (29 June 1917).

Other details from Roll of Honour CircularCommanded the 26th Battalion (militia) in North Queensland 21 July 1939-7 August 1942 and 23rd Regiment, Volunteer Defence Corps until 7 February 1944.
FateEffective abroad (still overseas)
Miscellaneous details (Nominal Roll)

Promoted Lance Corporal, 13 May 1915; Sergeant, 13 August 1915; commissioned as 2nd Lieutenant, 13 August 1915; promoted Lieutenant and Captain, 1 March 1916; Temporary Major, 11 April 1917, confirmed 12 July 1917; Lieutenant Colonel, 8 May 1918.

Medals

Distinguished Conduct Medal

'For distinguished service on several occasions from 9th to 31st May, 1915, during operations near Gaba Tepe (Dardanelles), when attached to the machine gun section. During this period he exhibited exceptional courage, energy and skill, and inflicted severe losses on the enemy, he himself being twice wounded.'
Source: 'London Gazette' No. 7673
Date: 5 August 1915

Distinguished Service Order

'For conspicuous gallantry in action. Although twice wounded, he commanded his company with the greatest courage and initiative, beating off four enemy counter attacks. Later, when an enemy bullet started a man's equipment explosing, he tore the man's equipment off at great personal risk. He set a splendid example throughout.'
Source: 'Commonwealth Gazette' No. 62
Date: 19 April 1917

Victoria Cross

'For most conspicuous bravery when in command of the right flank company in attack. He led his company to the assault with great skill and courage, and the position was quickly captured. Fighting of a very severe nature followed, and three heavy counter attack was beaten back, these successes being due to Captain Murray's wonderful work. Throughout the night his company suffered heavy casualties through concentrated enemy shell fire, and on one occasion gave ground for a short way. This gallant officer rallied his command and saved the situation by sheer valour. He made his presence felt throughout the line, encouraging his men, heading bombing parties, leading bayonet charges, and carrying wounded to places of safety. His magnificent example inspired his men throughout.'
Source: 'Commonwealth Gazette' No. 133
Date: 21 August 1917

Bar to DSO


Source: 'Commonwealth Gazette' No. 169
Date: 4 October 1917

Croix de Guerre (France)

'For conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty. He gallantly led his company over 1,200 yards of fire swept ground. Later, he went along the whole frontage, organizing the defence, encouraging the men of all units by his cheerfulness and bravery, and always moving to the points of danger. He is not only brave and daring, but a skilful soldier, possessing tactical instinct of the highest order.'
Source: 'Commonwealth Gazette' No. 61
Date: 23 May 1919

Commander of the Order of St Michael & St George


Source: 'Commonwealth Gazette' No. 109
Date: 15 September 1919

Discharge date9 March 1920
Other details

War service: Egypt, Gallipoli, Western Front

Wounded three times at Gallipoli (25 April, 30 May, 8 August) and in France (August 1916 at Mouquet Farm).

Appointed Lance Corporal, 13 May 1915; Sergeant, 13 August 1915; commissioned as 2nd Lieutenant, 13 August 1915.

Detached to 2nd American Corps, 24 September-2 October 1918.

Medals: Victoria Cross, Commander of the Order of St Michael & St George, Distinguished Service Order & Bar, Distinguished Conduct Medal, Croix de Guerre (France), 1914-15 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal

Also served in World War II as OC, 26th Bn, CMF, 21 July 1939-7 August 1942; OC, 17th Bn, Volunteer Defence Corps, 9 August 1942-7 February 1944.

Killed in an automobile crash, 1966.
Date of death7 January 1966
Place of burialCremated
Sources'Australian Dictionary of Biography', vol. 10, pp. 641-43.