The AIF Project

Percy Clyde STATTON

Regimental number506
Date of birth21 October 1890
Place of birthBeaconsfield, Tasmania
ReligionMethodist
OccupationFarmer
AddressTyenna, Tasmania
Marital statusMarried
Age at embarkation25
Height5' 8"
Weight171 lbs
Next of kinWife, Mrs Elsie May Statton, Tyenna, Tasmania
Previous military serviceNil
Enlistment date29 February 1916
Place of enlistmentClaremont, Tasmania
Rank on enlistmentLance Corporal
Unit name40th Battalion, A Company
AWM Embarkation Roll number23/57/1
Embarkation detailsUnit embarked from Hobart, Tasmania, on board HMAT A35 Berrima on 1 July 1916
Rank from Nominal RollLance Corporal
Unit from Nominal Roll40th Battalion
FateReturned to Australia 6 October 1919
Medals

Victoria Cross

'For most conspicuous bravery and initiative in action when in command of a platoon which reached its objective, the remainder of the battalion being held up by heavy machine gun fire. He skilfully engaged two machine gun posts with Lewis gun fire, enabling the remainder of his batalion to advance. The advance of the battalion on his left had been brought to a stand still by heavy enemy machine gun fire, and the first of our assaulting detachments to reach the machine gun posts were put out of action in taking the first gun. Armed only with a revolver, in broad daylight, Sergeant Statton at once rushed four enemy machine gun posts in succession, disposing of two of them, and killing five of the enemy. The remaining two posts retired and were wiped out by Lewis gun fire. Later in the evening, under heavy machine gun fire, he went out again and brought in two badly wounded men. Sergeant Statton set a magnificent example of quick decision, and the success of the attacking troops was largely due to his determined gallantry.'
Source: 'Commonwealth Gazette' No. 23
Date: 12 February 1919

Military Medal

'On 7, 8 and 9 June 1917 during operations south east of Messines, Belgium, for exceptional fine work and gallant conduct whilst under heavy enemyartillery and machine-gun fire. He supervised and conducted carrying parties to the advanced troops with great determination and never failed to reach the next advanced line although on several occasions the party was decimated with shell fire. He set a fine example to the members of his parties.'
Source: 'Commonwealth Gazette' No. 219
Date: 20 December 1917

Discharge date18 January 1920
Other details

War service: Western Front

Embarked Hobart, 1 July 1916; disembarked Devonport, England, 22 August 1916. Appointed Corporal, 19 November 1916.

Proceeded overseas to France, 23 November 1916. Promoted Temporary Sergeant, 16 January 1917; Sergeant, 23 April 1917.

Awarded Military Medal, 24 June 1917.

Wounded in action, 12 October 1917 (gun shot wound, right shoulder); transferred to 22nd General Hospital, Douane, 13 Ocober 1917; to England via Hospital Ship, 16 October 1917, and admitted to VAD Hospital, Tonbridge, thence to Fort Pitt Military Hospital, Chatham; transferred to 3rd Auxiliary Hospital, Dartford, 22 January 1918; discharged on furlough, 28 January 1918, to report to No 4 command Depot, Hurdcott, 11 February 1918. Marched out to Overseas Training Brigade, Longbridge Deverill, 8 April 1918.

Proceeded overseas to France, 1 May 1918; rejoined unit, 12 May 1918.

Wounded in action (2nd occasion), 10 June 1918 (gassed), and admitted to 10th Australian Field Ambulance; transferred to 12th Casualty Clearing Station, 15 June 1918; to 40th Casualty Clearing Station, 16 June 1918; discharged to duty, 18 June 1918; rejoined unit, 24 June 1918.

Detached for duty with 10th Brigade Headquarters (Demonstration Platoon), 8 July 1918; rejoined unit, 13 July 1918.

Detached to 3rd Bn, 130th Regiment, American Expeditionary Force, 20 July 1918; rejoined unit, 27 July 1918.

Awarded Victoria Cross.

On leave to Paris, 20 October 1918; rejoined unit, 30 October 1918.

Proceeded to Amiens for special duty with 4th Army Guard, 31 October 1918; rejoined unit, 2 November 1918.

Proceeded to England for special duty, 5 November 1918. Granted extension of leave from 20 December 1918 to 4 January 1919; extension granted from 12-22 January 1919.

Proceeded overseas to France, 27 January 1919; attached for duty to Headquarters, Australian Base Depot, Havre, 25 March 1919.

Marched to England, 9 June 1919. granted leave with pay and subsistence, 9 July-20 August 1919, for Non-Military Employment, to attend Motor Training Institute, 10 Heddon St, London. Granted leave, 22 August 1919, to report, 6 September 1919; granted extension of leave to 24 September 1919.

Commenced return to Australia on board HT 'Pakeha', 6 October 1919; disembarked Tasmania, 26 November 1919; discharged, 18 January 1920.

Medals: Victoria Cross, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Date of death5 December 1959
Place of burialCornelian Bay Crematorium