The AIF Project

Percy Valentine STORKEY

Date of birth9 September 1891
Place of birthHawkes Bay, New Zealand
SchoolNapier High School, Victoria College, Wellington, New Zealand
Other trainingUniversity of Sydney, New South Wales
ReligionChurch of England
OccupationLaw student
AddressUniversity of Sydney, Sydney, New South Wales
Marital statusSingle
Age at embarkation24
Height5' 10"
Weight158 lbs
Next of kinFather, S J Storkey, Nelson Crescent, Napier, New Zealand
Previous military serviceServed for 5 years in the Wellington Infantry Regiment (last 2 years as Colour Sergeant); 2 months with Field Battery.; Five years with the Wellington Infantry Regiment, Territorial Force
Enlistment date10 May 1915
Place of enlistmentLiverpool, New South Wales
Rank on enlistment2nd Lieutenant
Unit name19th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
AWM Embarkation Roll number23/36/2
Embarkation detailsUnit embarked from Sydney, New South Wales, on board HMAT A29 Suevic on 20 December 1915
Rank from Nominal RollCaptain
Unit from Nominal Roll19th Battalion
Other details from Roll of Honour CircularAdmitted to the Sydney Bar 8 June 1921. Appointed to the New South Wales district court bench May 1939, retiring in December 1955.
FateReturned to Australia 23 September 1918
Medals

Victoria Cross

'For most conspicuous bravery, leadership, and devotion to duty when in charge of a platoon in attack. On emerging from the wood, the enemy trench line was encountered, and Lieutenant Storkey found himself with six men. While continuing his move forward, a large enemy party - about 80 to 100 strong - armed with several machine guns, was noticed to be holding up the advance of the troops on the rright. Lieutenant Storkey immediately decided to attack this party from the flank and rear, and, while moving forward in the attack was joined by Lieutenant Lipscomb and four men. Under the leadership of Lieutenant Storkey, this small party of two officers and ten other ranks charged the enemy position with fixed bayonets, driving the enemy out, killing and wounding about thirty, and capturing three officers and fifty men, also one machine gun. The splendid courage shown by this officer in quickly deciding his course of action, and his skilful method of attacking against such great odds, removed a dangerous obstacle to the advance of the troops on the right, and inspired the remainder of our small party with the utmost confidence when advancing to the objective line.'
Source: 'Commonwealth Gazette' No. 173
Date: 7 November 1918

Discharge date31 January 1919
Other details

War service: Western Front

Embarked Sydney, 23 December 1915; disembarked England (date not recorded). Proceeded overseas to France, 7 November 1916; taken on strength, 19th Bn, 14 November 1916.

Wounded in action, Flers, France, 23 Septemb14 November 1916 (gun shot wound, thigh); admitted to 36th Casualty Clearing Station, 15 November 1916; transferred to Ambulance Train, 16 November 1916; to 2nd Red Cross Hospital, Rouen, 17 November 1916; to England, and admitted to 3rd London General Hospital, Wandsworth, 21 November 1918; to 5th Auxiliary Hospital, Welwyn, 6 January 1917; discharged to No 1 Command Depot, Perham Downs, 30 January 1917. Placed on Seconded List, 14 November 1916; promoted Lieutenant and to remain on Seconded List, 18 December 1916.

Proceeded overseas to France, 5 July 1917; rejoined unit, 13 July 1917, and restored to establishment.

Wounded in action (2nd occasion), Menin Road, Belgium, 10 October 1917 (gun shot wound, ankle), and admitted to 3rd Australian Casualty Clearing Station; transferred by Ambulance Train to 7th Stationary Hospital, Boulogne, 11 October 1917 (bruised ankle); transferred to England, 13 October 1917, and admitted same day to 3rd London General Hospital, Wandsworth; discharged to No 1 Command Depot, Sutton Veny, 8 November 1917. Marched into Overseas Training Brigade, Longbridge Deverill, 16 November 1917. Proceeded overseas to France, 3 December 1917; rejoined unit, Belgium, 11 December 1917.

Awarded the Victoria Cross.

Promoted Captain, 10 July 1918.

To United Kingdom on leave, 3 July 1918; rejoined unit from leave, 27 July 1918. On Command to United Kingdom, 28 July 1918.

Commenced return to Australia on board HT 'Runic', 23 September 1918 (furlough); disembarked Melbourne, 26 November 1918, for overland travel to Sydney; appointment terminated, 31 January 1919.

Medals: Victoria Cross, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Date of death3 October 1969
SourcesNAA: B2455, STORKEY Percy Valentine