The AIF Project

Andrew GRAY

Regimental number220
ReligionPresbyterian
OccupationSwitch attendant
AddressArtillery Barracks, Sydney, New South Wales
Marital statusMarried
Age at embarkation20
Height5' 7.5"
Next of kinWife, Mrs A Gray, Lerwell, McDonald Street, Erskineville, New South Wales
Previous military serviceRoyal Australian Garrison Artillery
Enlistment date5 June 1915
Rank on enlistmentGunner
Unit nameSiege Artillery Brigade
AWM Embarkation Roll number13/49/1
Embarkation detailsUnit embarked from Melbourne, Victoria, on board HMAT A67 Orsova on 17 July 1915
Rank from Nominal RollGunner
Unit from Nominal Roll36th Heavy Artillery Brigade
FateReturned to Australia 19 February 1919
Discharge date2 June 1919
Other details

War service: Western Front

Medals: British War Medal, Victory Medal

Disembarked Boulogne, France, from England, 27 February 1916.

On duty, Ammunition Park, in the field, 24 May 1916.

On leave to United Kingdom, 12 January 1917; rejoined unit from leave, 12 April 1917.

On leave to United Kingdom, 12 February 1918. Instructed to report to No 1 Australian Auxiliary Hospital, Harefield, for admission while on leave, 25 February 1918 (influenza).

Found guilty, Harefield, 1 June 1918, of being absent without leave from 8.45 pm, 31 May, until 1 am, 1 June 1918: forfeited 2 days' pay. Discharged from hospital, 5 July 1918, to report to No 3 Command Depot, Hurdcott.

Marched into No 3 Command Depot, Hurdcott, 7 July 1918.

Marched into No 1 Command Depot, Sutton Veny, 30 July 1918.

Admitted to 4th Scottish General Hospital, Glasgow, while on leave, 15 August 1918; transferred to 3rd Auxiliary Hospital, Dartford, 29 August 1918.

Found guilty, Dartford, 5 September 1918, of disobeying Hospital Standing Orders in as much that he was in unlawful possession of Khaki; irregular conduct in that he hid like trousers under his Ward: awarded forfeiture of 7 days' pay.

Marched into No 2 Command Depot, Weymouth, from Dartford, 9 September 1918; marched into No 4 Command Depot from Weymouth, 17 September 1918; marched into Overseas Training Brigade, 22 October 1918; to Australian Heavy Artillery Brigade Training Depot, 1 November 1918.

On Command at Signals School, Reserve Brigade Australian Artillery, Heytesbury, 9 November 1918; marched out to Australian Heavy Artillery Training Depot, 4 December 1918; marched out to RBAA, Heytesbury, 14 January 1919.

Commenced return to Australia from Liverpool on board HT 'Orca', 19 February 1919; disembarked Sydney, 3 April 1919; discharged, Sydney (medically unfit), 2 June 1919.

Medals: British War Medal, Victory Medal
SourcesNAA: , GRAY Andrew

Print format