The AIF Project

George Harold HACKWORTHY

Regimental number3322
Date of birth20 June 1891
Place of birthNewcastle, New South Wales
ReligionBaptist
OccupationStudent
AddressCooks Hill, Newcastle, New South Wales
Marital statusSingle
Age at embarkation24
Next of kinA Hackworthy, 11 Charlotte Street, Cooks Hill, Newcastle, New South Wales
Enlistment date6 July 1915
Rank on enlistmentLance Corporal
Unit name7th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
AWM Embarkation Roll number23/24/3
Embarkation detailsUnit embarked from Melbourne, Victoria, on board HMAT A71 Nestor on 11 October 1915
Rank from Nominal RollLieutenant
Unit from Nominal Roll5th Machine Gun Battalion
Promotions

2nd Lieutenant


Promotion date: 9 August 1916

Lieutenant


Promotion date: 17 May 1917

FateReturned to Australia 1 November 1919
Medals

Military Cross

'For conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty. He maintained close liaison with the infantry during the advance, and when they were held up he brought into action his own four guns, besides two other Vickers guns and a Hotchkiss, and silenced the enemy machine gun fire, enabling the infantry to continue their advance. He did fine work.'
Source: 'Commonwealth Gazette' No. 31
Date: 4 March 1919

Discharge date14 February 1920
Other details

War service: taken on strength, 15th Machine Gun Company, Tel-el-Kebir, Egypt, 27 March 1916. Promoted to Sergeant, 28 March 1916.

Proceeded from Alexandria to join the British Expeditionary Force, 7 June 1916; disembarked Marseilles, 24 June 1916. Commissioned as 2nd Lieutenant, 9 August 1916.

Wounded in action, slight, remained at duty, 20 August 1916. To hospital (synovitis, right knee), 26 August 1916; rejoined unit from officers' rest home, 8 October 1916. Admitted to 38th Casualty Clearing Station (knee), 2 November 1916; transferred to England and admitted to 3rd London General Hospital, 7 November 1916; discharged from hospital, 23 November 1916. Marched in to Australian Machine Gun Training Depot, Grantham, 7 December 1916.

Proceeded overseas to France, 30 September 1917; resumed regimental duty, 3 October 1917.

Proceeded to England for Australian Flying Corps training, 6 October 1918. Awarded Military Cross, 8 November 1918.

Granted military employment leave, 22 January-2 July 1919, pay, subsistence allowance and extra allowance of 11 guineas, to undertake theological studies at King's College London.

Medals: Military Cross, 1914-15 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Date of death11 August 1953

Print format