The AIF Project

Patrick HAYES

Regimental number1024
Place of birthCork, Ireland
ReligionRoman Catholic
OccupationStorehouseman
Address'Moyce', Garner's Avenue, Marrickville, Sydney, New South Wales
Marital statusWidower
Age at embarkation30
Height5' 9"
Weight154 lbs
Next of kinDaughter, Miss Mona Mary Hayes, 'Moyce', Garner's Avenue, Marrickville, Sydney, New South Wales
Enlistment date22 April 1915
Place of enlistmentSydney, New South Wales
Rank on enlistmentCSM
Unit name19th Battalion, C Company
Embarkation detailsUnit embarked from Sydney, New South Wales, on board HMAT Ceramic on 25 June 1915
FateNo details of fate entered on Nominal Roll
Discharge date31 May 1920
Other details

Enlisted in the Naval & Military Expeditionary Force (Tropical unit), A Company, 12 August 1914.

Embarked Sydney, New South Wales, on board HMAT A35 'Berrima'.

Appointed Lance Sergeant, Rabaul, 12 February 1915. Sent to District Headquarters, 2nd Military District, as escort for prisoners, 22 September 1914; returned to duty with unit, 29 October 1914. Discharged AN&MEF, 4 March 1915.

Enlisted in the AIF, 22 April 1915.

War service: Egypt, Gallipoli, Western Front

Proceeded to join the Mediterranean Expeditionary Force, Gallipoli, 16 August 1915.

Appointed 2nd Lieutenant, 8 October 1915.

Admitted to 2nd Australian General Hospital, Ghezireh, 4 December 1915 (jaundice); transferred to Convalescent Hospital, Helouan, 15 January 1916.

Transferred to 14th Bn, 15 March 1916.

Appointed Temporary Lieutenant, 10 April 1916.

Embarked Alexandria to join the British Expeditionary Force, 1 June 1916; disembarked Marseilles, 8 June 1916.

Wounded in action, and admitted to 44th Casualty Clearing Station, 29 August 1916 (bullet wound, chest); transferred to 7th Stationary Hospital, Boulogne, 10 September 1916; transferred to England, 10 September 1916, and admitted same day to 3rd London General Hospital, Wandsworth (gun shot wound, right shoulder).

Commenced return to Australia from Southampton on board HS ‘Karoola’, 16 October 1916.

Re-embarked from Sydney on board HMAT ‘Wiltshire’, 7 February 1917; disembarked Devonport, England, 11 April 1917.

Proceeded overseas to France, 1 May 1917; taken on strength, 14th Bn, 3 May 1917.

Promoted Captain, 11 May 1917.

Admitted to 7th General Hospital, St Omer, from 2nd Anzac Corps School, 26 July 1917 (fractured arm); transferred to Michelham Convalescent Home, St Omer, 8 August 1917; discharged to Base Details, 23 August 1917; rejoined unit, 31 August 1917.

On leave to United Kingdom, 8 September 1917; rejoined unit from leave, 21September 1917.

Admitted to 3rd Australian Field Ambulance, 9 October 1917 (pyrexia, unknown origin); transferred to 1st Australian Division Rest Station,12 October 1917; discharged to duty, 12 October 1917; rejoined unit, 15 October 1917.

Admitted to 4th Australian Field Ambulance, 18 December 1917 (fractured left clavicle: accidentally injured while riding a horse which stumbled and threw him on his shoulder); transferred to 2nd General Hospital, Rouen, 20 December 1917; to Base Depot, Havre, 31 December 1917; rejoined unit, 18 January 1918.

On leave to United Kingdom, 28 January 1918. Admitted to 3rd London General Hospital while on leave, 7 February 1918 (no further details recorded). Marched in to 13th Training Bn, Codford, 7 March 1918; transferred to 12th Training Bn, 11 April 1918.

Mentioned in Despatches.

Proceeded overseas to France, 30 September 1918; rejoined unit, 7 October 1918.

Detached to 4th Australian Infantry Brigade dump, 12 January 1919; rejoined unit from detachment, 15 March 1918.

Transferred to England to report to AIF Headquarters, London, 12 March 1919. Appointed Area Officer for South West Counties, Bristol, 2 May 1919;resumed duties with Demobilisation Department, 2 July 1919.

Granted leave with pay for Non-Military Employment (attending agricultural and dairying course, Denmark: embarked 15 July 1919); returned to London, 1 September 1919. Resumed duty with SW Counties, 5 September 1919.

Married Ethel Minnie GARLAND, spinster, aged 33, at Brandon Hill Anglican Church, Bristol, 29 December 1919.

On leave, 2-21 January 1920.

Commenced return to Australia on board HT ‘Osterley’, 23 January 1920; appointment terminated, Sydney, 31 May 1920.

Medals: 1914-15 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal

Print format