The AIF Project

Dixon HEARDER

Date of birth20 September 1879
ReligionChurch of England
OccupationSolicitor
Address...
Marital statusMarried
Age at embarkation35
Height5' 8"
Weight161 lbs
Next of kinWife, Dorothy Hearder, Carmarthen, Wales
Previous military serviceServed in the ranks, Perth Artillery Volunteers; 4th County of London Imperial Yeomanry, 1901-02; commissioned in the No 2 Western Australian Battery, AFA, 1903-08.
Rank on enlistmentCaptain
Unit name11th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
AWM Embarkation Roll number23/28/2
Embarkation detailsUnit embarked from Fremantle, Western Australia, on board HMAT A50 Itonus on 22 February 1915
Rank from Nominal RollMajor
Unit from Nominal Roll11th Battalion
FateReturned to Australia 25 August 1917
Discharge date27 January 1918
Other details

War service: Egypt, Gallipoli, Western Front

Embarked Alexandria to join the Mediterranean Expeditionary Force, Gallipoli, 2 March 1915.

Admitted to 1st Australian Casualty Clearing Station, 24 July 1915 (diarrhoea); transferred to Malta, 28 July 1915 (diarrhoea and asthenopia), and admitted to Blue Sisters Hospital; transferred to England, 31 July 1915, and admitted to 3rd London General Hospital, Wandsworth, 8 August 1915.

Medical Board, 16 February 1916, found officer fit for General Service.

Taken on strength, A&NZ Base Depot, Weymouth, 24 February 1916.

Proceeded with 29th Draft to join the British Expeditionary Force, France, 10 April 1916.

Rejined 11th Bn, in the field, 14 August 1916; restored on Bn establishment, 26 August 1916.

Promoted Major, 21 September 1916.

Admitted to 5th Australian Field Ambulance, 17 December 1916 (influenza), and transferred to 36th Casualty Clearing Station; to 2nd General Hospital, Havre, 19 December 1916; to England, 22 December 1916, and admitted to 3rd London General Hospital, Wandsworth, 23 December 1916 (severe asthma); discharged, 5 February 1917.

Proceeded overseas to France, 5 February 1917; resumed duty (rejoined Bn), 9 February 1917.

Admitted to 6th Field Ambulance, Scabies Station, 11 May 1917 (scabies), and transferred same day to 2nd Field Ambulance, and then to 14th Field Ambulance; discharged to duty, 26 May 1917, and rejoined Bn, in the field.

Transferred to England for duty, 29 May 1917.

Commenced return to Australia, 25 August 1917 (unabsorbed); disembarked, 17 October 1917; appointment terminated (discharged), Sydney, 27 January 1918.

Print format