The AIF Project

James Archibald HERON

Regimental number2205
Place of birthFitzroy, Victoria
ReligionPresbyterian
OccupationClerk
Address58 Cantonment Street, Fremantle, Western Australia
Marital statusSingle
Age at embarkation19
Height5' 7"
Weight130 lbs
Next of kinFather, Arthur Cowan Heron, c/o C Heron, Keen Street, Cottesloe Beach, Western Australia
Previous military serviceServed in the Citizen Military Forces; still serving at time of AIF enlistment.
Enlistment date9 June 1915
Place of enlistmentBlackboy Hill, Western Australia
Rank on enlistmentPrivate
Unit name12th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
AWM Embarkation Roll number23/29/2
Embarkation detailsUnit embarked from Adelaide, South Australia, on board HMAT A30 Borda on 23 June 1915
Regimental number from Nominal RollCommissioned
Rank from Nominal Roll2nd Lieutenant
Unit from Nominal Roll12th Field Artillery Brigade
FateReturned to Australia 2 January 1919
Discharge date4 April 1919
Family/military connectionsFather: 1838 Pte Arthur HERON, 44th Bn, returned to Australia, 23 May 1917; Brother: 6334 Driver Charles Cowan HERON, 12th Field Artillery Brigade, returned to Australia, 1 June 1919.
Other details

War service: Egypt, Gallipoli, Western Front

Taken on strength, 12th Bn, Gallipoli, 6 August 1915. Disembarked Alexandria, 6 January 1916 (general Gallipoli evacuation).

Transferred to 52nd Bn, Tel el Kebir, 1 March 1916.

Transferred to 4th Division Artillery, 14 March 1916; taken on strength, 24th Howitzer Brigade, and posted to 112th Battery.

Embarked Alexandria to join the British Expeditionary Force, 3 June 1916; disembarked Marseilles, France, 13 June 1916.

Appointed Acting Bombardier, 20 December 1916.

Transferred to 12th Field Artillery Brigade, 25 January 1917.

Detached to 1st Anzac Headquarters, 14 April 1917; rejoined unit from detachment, 24 April 1917.

Promoted Temporary Bombardier, Belgium, 1 October 1917; Bombardier, 1 January 1918; Corporal, 1 January 1918; Sergeant,1 March 1918.

Detached to Royal Artillery Cadet School, St John’s Wood, London, England, 16 March 1918.

Promoted 2nd Lieutenant, 5 December 1918.

Commenced return to Australia on board HT ‘Berrima’, 2 January 1919 (transport duty); disembarked Fremantle, 10 February 1919; discharged, Perth, 4 April 1919.

Medals: 1914-15 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal

Print format