The AIF Project

Frederick William MACKEAN

Regimental number329
Date of birth30 October 1887
Place of birthLondon, England
ReligionChurch of England
OccupationMusician
Address108 Vincent Street, Leederville, Western Australia
Marital statusSingle
Age at embarkation26.10
Height5' 8"
Weight143 lbs
Next of kinMrs L Gates, 108 Vincent Street, Leederville, Western Australia
Previous military serviceServed for 12 years in 2nd Bn, King's Own Regiment, British Army.
Enlistment date2 September 1914
Date of enlistment from Nominal Roll17 August 1914
Rank on enlistmentSergeant
Unit name11th Battalion, C Company
AWM Embarkation Roll number23/28/1
Embarkation detailsUnit embarked from Fremantle, Western Australia, on board HMAT A11 Ascanius on 31 October 1914
Regimental number from Nominal RollCommissioned
Rank from Nominal RollLieutenant
Unit from Nominal Roll11th Battalion
Promotions

2nd Lieutenant


Unit: 11th Battalion
Promotion date: 4 August 1915

Lieutenant


Unit: 11th Battalion
Promotion date: 8 May 1916

FateReturned to Australia 13 April 1919
Discharge date23 July 1919
Other details

War service: Egypt, Gallipoli, Western Front

Embarked Alexandria to join the Mediterranean Expeditionary Force (Gallipoli Campaign), 2 March 1915.

Admitted to Kasr-el-Nil Hospital, Cairo, 11 May 1915 (not yet diagnosed); transferred to Convalescent Hospital, Helouan, 27 May 1915; discharged to duty, 13 June 1915; rejoined Bn, Gallipoli, 15 July 1915.

Promoted 2nd Lieutenant, 4 August 1915.

Admitted to 1st Casualty Clearing Station, 6 September 1915 (diarrhoea and debility); transferred to hospital, Malta, 27 September 1915; to England, 2 October 1915, and admitted to 3rd London General Hospital, Wandsworth, 10 October 1915.

Rejoined unit, Serapeum, Egypt, 6 March 1916.

Embarked Alexandria to join the British Expeditionary Force, 29 March 1916; disembarked Marseilles, France, 5 April 1916.

Promoted Lieutenant, 8 May 1916.

Wounded in action, 22 July 1916 (gassed), and admitted to 1st Field Ambulance; transferred to 20th General Hospital, Camiers, 23 July 1916 (gas poisoning); to Convalescent Hospital, Dieppe, 4 August 1916.

Promoted Temporary Captain, 26 December 1916; relinquished temporary rank, 11 February 1917.

Admitted to 1st Field Ambulance, 25 February 1917 (facial neuralgia); transferred to 2nd Red Cross Hospital, Rouen, 28 February 1917 (neuralgia and deafness); to England, 4 March 1917, and admitted to 3rd London General Hospital, Wandsworth, 5 March 1917 (neuralgia); discharged to Command Depot, Perham Downs, 29 March 1917.

Proceeded overseas to France, 25 April 1917; rejoined Bn, in the field, 1 May 1917.

Admitted to 3rd Field Ambulance, 6 October 1917 (pyrexia, unknown origin); transferred to 14th Stationary Hospital, Boulogne, 15 October 1917 (venereal disease); to 39th General Hospital, Havre, 26 October 1917; discharged from hospital, 24 November 1917; total period of treatment for venereal disease: 40 days.

Rejoined 11th Bn, 16 January 1918.

Admitted to 3rd Field Ambulance, 17 May 1918 (venereal disease: syphilis); transferred to 39th General Hospital, Havre, 18 May 1918 (syphilis: relapse); discharged from hospital, 4 July 1918; total period of treatment for venereal disease: 49 days.

Marched into Base Depot, 5 July 1918.

Admitted to 8th British Red Cross Hospital, Boulogne, 23 July 1918 (myalgia); discharged to duty, 11 August 1918; rejoined 11th Bn, in the field, 1 September 1918.

Marched out for Transport Duty to Australia, 29 September 1918.

Marched out to Overseas Training Brigade, 28 November 1918.

Proceeded overseas to France, 7 December 1918; rejoined unit, 7 January 1919.

Marched out to England for return to Australia, 29 January 1919; marched into Overseas Training Brigade, 4 February 1919.

Admitted to 1st Australian Dermatological Hospital, Bulford, 7 February 1919 (venereal disease); discharged, 9 February 1919; total period of treatment for venereal disease: 3 days (no forfeiture of pay).

Commenced return to Australia on board HT 'Castalia', 13 April 1919; disembarked Fremantle, 22 May 1919; appointment terminated (discharged), 23 July 1919.

Medals: 1914-15 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal

Also served in World War II: discharged, 24 July 1943, as W26150 Lieutenant, 11th Internment Camp.
Date of death13 July 1949
Age at death61
SourcesNAA: B2455, MACKEAN Frederick William

Print format