The AIF Project

Henry Arthur McGREGOR

Place of birthCork, Ireland
ReligionRoman Catholic
AddressIreland
Marital statusSingle
Height5' 10"
Weight165 lbs
Next of kinMrs Mary McGregor, Munster House, Cloyne, Co Cork, Ireland
Previous military serviceServed for 2 years, Indian Armed Police; 2 years, Light Horse, India (2nd Lieutenant, Gurkah Regiment).
Enlistment dateNO ENTRY
Place of enlistmentMelbourne, Victoria
Rank on enlistment2nd Lieutenant
Unit name21st Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
AWM Embarkation Roll number23/38/2
Embarkation detailsUnit embarked from Melbourne, Victoria, on board HMAT A64 Demosthenes on 16 July 1915
Rank from Nominal RollCaptain
Unit from Nominal RollPermanent Staff List
Recommendations (Medals and Awards)

Military Cross


'For conspicuously gallant handling of his Battery in action. Also for bravery in rescue work under heavy fire.' (Pozieres).
Recommendation date: 9 August 1916

Croix de Guerre


Recommendation date: 17 November 1915

FateReturned to Australia 2 April 1919
Medals

Military Cross

'For conspicuous gallantry in action. He handled his battery during several days' fighting with great skill and courage. During a reconnaissance under heavy fire he brought in one wounded man and then shot and brought in an enemy sniper.'
Source: 'Commonwealth Gazette' No. 184
Date: 1 December 1916

Other details

War service: Egypt, Gallipoli, Western Front

Embarked Melbourne on HT 'Demosthenes', 16 July 1915; disembarked Suez, 14 August 1915.

Marched into 23rd Bn, Anzac, 12 October 1915. Congratulated by Army Corps Commander for courage and resourcefulness when engaged in the occupation of Turkish underground workings at Lone Pine on 6 November 1915 and following days, 3 December 1915. Disembarked from 'Minnewaska' at Alexandria, 10 January 1916.

Admitted to 6th Australian Field Ambulance, Tel-el-Kebir, 23 January 1916; transferred to 2nd Australian General Hospital, Ghezireh, 23 January 1916 (influenza); discharged to unit, 7 February 1916; rejoined 23rd Bn, 24 February 1916.

Embarked Alexandria and proceeded to join British Expeditionary Force, 23 March 1916; disembarked Marseilles, 30 March 1916.

Transferred to No 6 A/1 Trench Mortar Battery and seconded from unit, 20 April 1916. Transferred to No 6 A/2 Trench Mortar Battery, Fort Romper, 6 May 1916. Appointed temporary rank of T/Captain whilst in command of 6th Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery; promoted to Rank of Captain, 12 August 1916.

Awarded Military Cross, 2 September 1916, for services rendered during fighting at Pozieres. Citation reads: 'His Majesty the King has been graciously pleased to confer the Military Cross on this Officer in recognition of his gallantry and devotion to duty in the field. For conspicuous gallantry in action - He handled his battery during several days of fighting with great skill and courage. During a reconnaissance under heavy fire, he brought in one wounded man, and then shot and brought in an enemy sniper.'

Admitted to 7th Field Ambulance, 5 April 1917; transferred to 47th Casualty Clearing Station, 5 April 1917 (myalgia). Resumed duty from seconded list with 6th Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery, 11 April 1917.

Admitted to 9th Casualty Clearing Station, 3 June 1917 (epilepsy); transferred to 2nd Red Cross Hospital, Rouen, 9 June 1917; proceeded to England onboard HS 'Panama', 12 June 1917. Admitted to 3rd London General Hospital, Wandsworth, 13 June 1917; discharged from hospital, 23 July 1917; marched into Overseas Training Depot, Perham Downs, 24 July 1917.

Proceeded to France through Tidworth, 9 August 1917; marched into No 2 Australian Division Base Depot, Havre, 12 August 1917; marched into 23rd Bn from seconded list, 15 August 1917. Seconded for duty with 1st Anzac Corps School, 1 September 1917; detached for duty with General Headquarters School of Bombing and Trench Mortar School, 6 October 1917; rejoined 1st Anzac School, 14 October 1917. Proceeded on leave to United Kingdom, 22 December 1917; rejoined unit, 7 January 1918.

Admitted to 56th Casualty Clearing Station, 1 February 1918 (dyspepsia); transferred to 8th General Hospital, Rouen, 4 February 1918. Proceeded to England on 'Grantully Castle', 10 February 1918; admitted to 3rd London General Hospital, Wandsworth, 11 February 1918; transferred to Cobham Hall, 28 February 1918; discharged to Sutton Veny, 11 April 1918. Marched into No 1 Command Depot, Sutton Veny, 19 April 1918; declared unfit for General Service for 3 months, and unfit for HS and SE for 1 month, Sutton Veny, 13 June 1918. Granted leave, No 4 Command Depot, Hurdcott, 14 January 1919; returned to No 4 Command Depot, 20 January 1919.

Commenced return to Australia on 'Benalla', 2 April 1919; disembarked Melbourne, 25 May 1919. Appointment in the Australian Imperial Force Terminated, Melbourne, 14 September 1919.

Medals: Military Cross, 1914-15 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
SourcesNAA: B2455, McGREGOR Henry Arthur

Print format