The AIF Project

Llewellyn RICHARDS

Regimental number7651
Date of birth17 August 1894
Place of birthWalgett, New South Wales
ReligionChurch of England
OccupationReporter
AddressWalgett, New South Wales
Marital statusSingle
Age at embarkation21
Next of kinMother, Mrs E Richards, Fox Street, Walgett, New South Wales
Enlistment date23 May 1915
Rank on enlistmentPrivate
Unit nameNo 1 Australian General Hospital
Embarkation detailsUnit embarked from Fremantle, Western Australia, on board A62 Wandilla on 25 June 1915
Rank from Nominal RollCorporal
Unit from Nominal RollAustralian Army Ordnance Corps
FateReturned to Australia 1 May 1919
Miscellaneous information from
  cemetery records
Plaque in New South Wales Garden of Remembrance
Family/military connectionsBrother: 2856 Pte David Homfrey RICHARDS, 12th Bn, returned to Australia, 28 March 1919; Brother-in-law: 2026 Pte Norman BROOKS, 50th Bn, killed in action, 11 June 1917.~
Other details

War service: embarked from Australia, 30 September 1915. Promoted Corporal and taken on strength, AIF Headquarters, Cairo, Egypt, 8 March 1916. Embarked from Alexandria on board 'Arcadia' to join the British Expeditionary Force, 29 July 1916. Disembarked Boulogne, France, 26 August 1916. Temporarily attached to 12th Field Ambulance from 1st Anzac Reinforcement Camp, France, 3 September 1916. Detached to 13th Field Ambulance, 12 September 1916. Joined 13th Field Ambulance from Miscellaneous Reinforcements, 13 September 1916. Sick in the field, 19 October 1916; admitted to 17th Casualty Clearing Station, 21 October 1916; rejoined unit for duty, 31 October 1916.

Placed on supernumerary list and detached for water duties with 45th Bn, 11 November 1916; rejoined 12th Field Ambulance, 30 January 1917. Taken off supernumerary strength from 12th Field Ambulance and detached to 4th Pioneer Bn as Australian Army Medical Corps Detail, 5 March 1917. Reduced to the ranks, 31 May 1917; admitted to hospital with tonsillitis, 9 April 1917; rejoined unit, 16 April 1917. Admitted to hospital with pneumonia, 24 January 1918; transferred to Royal Surrey City Hospital, 11 February 1918, and thence to 3rd Australian Auxiliary Hospital, Dartford, England, 25 February 1918. Transferred to 1st Australian Dermatological Hospital, Bulford, 5 August 1918; total period of treatment for venereal disease: 20 days.

Taken on strength of Australian Army Ordnance Corps, London, 6 November 1918. Promoted Temporary Corporal, 1 December 1918. Marched in to 1st Training Brigade, Sutton Veny, Wiltshire, 28 March 1919. Commenced return to Australia on 'China', 1 May 1919; disembarked Sydney, 11 June 1919.

Medals: 1914-15 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal

Also served in World War II as Warrant Officer II, Headquarters, 1st Australian Corps (VDC), 19 August 1940-11 December 1943.

~
Date of death15 October 1955
Age at death61
Place of burialWoronora Cemetery, Sutherland, New South Wales

Print format