The AIF Project

James Edmund SAVAGE

Regimental number651
Place of birthBallycastle, Ireland
ReligionRoman Catholic
OccupationSoldier
Address13 Princes Terrace, St Kilda Road, Melbourne, Victoria
Marital statusMarried
Age at embarkation35
Height5' 5.5"
Weight136 lbs
Next of kinWife, Mrs M A Savage, 13 Princes Terrace, St Kilda Road, Melbourne, Victoria
Previous military serviceServed for 16 years in 1st Bn, Royal Irish Rifles; serving with Instructional Staff, Commonwealth Military Forces, at time of AIF enlistment.
Enlistment date15 August 1914
Place of enlistmentAscot Vale, Victoria
Rank on enlistmentWarrant Officer
Unit nameDivisional Train, No 3 Company
AWM Embarkation Roll number25/14/1
Embarkation detailsUnit embarked from Melbourne, Victoria, on board HMAT A24 Benalla on 19 October 1914
Regimental number from Nominal RollComissioned
Rank from Nominal RollCaptain
Unit from Nominal Roll1st Division Train
FateReturned to Australia 22 January 1920
Miscellaneous details (Nominal Roll)No details of fate entered on Nominal Roll.
Medals

Member of the Order of the British Empire


Source: 'Commonwealth Gazette' No. 61
Date: 23 May 1919

Military Cross


Source: 'Commonwealth Gazette' No. 103
Date: 29 June 1917

Discharge date23 May 1920
Other details

War service: Egypt, Gallipoli, Western Front

Embarked Alexandria to join the Mediterranean Expeditionary Force, 5 April 1915.

Transferred to Alexandria, 3 November 1915 (Inspection Duties).

Embarked Alexandria to join the British Expeditionary Force, 25 March 1916; disembarked Marseilles, France, 1 April 1916.

On leave to England, 3 June 1916; rejoined unit from leave, 13 June 1916.

On leave to England, 16 November 1916; rejoined unit from leave, 30 November 1916.

Commenced return to Australia on board HT 'Friedrichsruh', 22 January 1920; disembarked Melbourne, 9 March 1920; appointment terminated (discharged), 23 May 1920.

Medals: Military Cross, 1914-15 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal

Subsequently appointed Lieutenant, Australian Naval & Military Expeditionary Force, 24 May 1920; taken on strength, Rabaul, 22 June 1920; appointed Temporary Captain while holding appointment as Director of Supplies and Stores, 1 January 1921; appointment terminated, 9 May 1921.
SourcesNAA: B2455, SAVAGE James Edmund

Print format