The AIF Project

Clarence Roy TURNER

Date of birth4 September 1891
Place of birthAdelaide, South Australia
ReligionMethodist
OccupationEngineer
Address40 Leah Street, Forestville, South Australia
Marital statusMarried
Age at embarkation23
Next of kinWife, Mrs M L Turner, 49 Hughes Street, North Unley, South Australia
Previous military service34th Battery Australian Field Artillery
Enlistment date1 November 1914
Rank on enlistmentLieutenant
Unit nameField Artillery Brigade 3, Reinforcement 2 & Reinforcement 3
Embarkation detailsUnit embarked from Adelaide, South Australia, on board HMAT A50 Itonus on 15 February 1915
Rank from Nominal RollMajor
Unit from Nominal Roll1st Division Artillery
Promotions

Captain


Promotion date: 12 March 1916

Major


Unit: 4th Division Artillery
Promotion date: 21 April 1917

Recommendations (Medals and Awards)

Mention in Despatches


Awarded, and promulgated, 'London Gazette' No. 31448 (11 July 1919); 'Commonwealth Gazette' No. 124 (30 October 1919).

FateDischarged 7 December 1919
Discharge date7 December 1919
Other details

War service: taken on strength, 3rd Field Artillery Brigade, 15 August 1915; 24th Howitzer Brigade, 6 March 1916; 10th Field Artillery Brigade, 25 January 1917; 11th Field Artillery Brigade, 18 April 1917; attached, AIF Headquarters, 20 January 1919.

Appointed Quarter-Master, 7th Light Horse Regiment, 1 November 1914; transferred to 2nd Reinforcements, 3rd Field Artillery Brigade, 26 January 1915. Embarked from Australia, 15 February 1915; taken on strength, 1st Field Artillery Brigade Ammunition Column, March 1915. Transferred to No. 3 Section, 1st Divisional Ammunition Column.

Embarked at Alexandria for Gallipoli, 30 April 1915; returned to Alexandria. Landed at Gallipoli, 1 June 1915, and detailed as Ordnance Officer for Navy and 3rd Field Artillery Brigade. Participated in Battle of Lone Pine, 9 August 1915, acting as Ordnance Officer. Evacuated from Gallipoli, sick, 28 August 1915; admitted to No. 3 London General Hospital, Wandsworth, 12 September 1915. Embarked from Devonport for Egypt, 2 February 1916. Promoted to Captain and Adjutant, 24th Field Artillery Brigade, 12 March 1916. Given command of 111th Howitzer Battery, 26 March 1916.

Transferred to 44th Battery on arrival in France, June 1916; transferred to 39th Battery (10th Field Artillery Brigade), 28 January 1917. Promoted major, 21 April 1917, and transferred to 43rd Battery (11th Field Artillery Brigade) to comman. Sent to England for Battery Commanders' course at Shoeburyness and Salisbury, 17 January 1918. Returned to France, 3 March 1918.

Discharged in the United Kingdom, 7 December 1919.

Medals: 1914-15 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal

Print format