The AIF Project

John Richie WATTIE

Regimental number3963
Place of birthNewstead, Victoria
ReligionMethodist
OccupationLabourer
AddressKerang, Victoria
Marital statusSingle
Age at embarkation40
Next of kinBrother, W Wattie, Wandella, Kerang, Victoria
Previous military serviceMember of the Kerang Rifle Club
Enlistment date27 July 1915
Rank on enlistmentPrivate
Unit name5th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
AWM Embarkation Roll number23/22/2
Embarkation detailsUnit embarked from Melbourne, Victoria, on board HMAT A40 Ceramic on 23 November 1915
Rank from Nominal RollCorporal
Unit from Nominal Roll5th Battalion
FateDied of disease 10 February 1919
Place of death or woundingScotland
Age at death44
Place of burialCambuslang (Westburn) Cemetery, Scotland
Panel number, Roll of Honour,
  Australian War Memorial
45
Miscellaneous information from
  cemetery records
Parents: James and Sarah WATTIE
Medals

Military Medal

'During the operations east of YPRES on 20th September, L/Cpl. WATTIE was made responsible to lay a tape from the centre of the Red Line to the centre of the Blue Line as the advance proceeded. He succeeded in doing this and immediately proceeded to establish an observation post in the Blue Line. At this place he was cut off from the Intelligence Section and partially isolated, but he remained there for two days despite all barrages. The information collected by him from this observation post was extremely valuable. Twice he discovered large parties of enemy massing over near the "Mound" and again in a trench on the far ridge. In each case owing to the information he collected in spite of heavy enemy barrage, the artillery was brought to bear on these targets in sufficient time.'
Source: 'Commonwealth Gazette' No. 31
Date: 7 March 1918

Family/military connectionsBrother: 2827 Pte Thomas George WATTIE, 24th Bn, returned to Australia, 13 April 1919.
Other details

War service: taken on strength, 6th Bn, Serapeum, Egypt, 22 February 1916.

Proceeded from Alexandria to join the British Expeditionary Force, 25 March 1916; disembarked Marseilles, 30 March 1916.

Appointed Lance Corporal, 8 March 1917; Corporal, 30 August 1918.

On leave to United Kingdom, 15-29 January 1919. Admitted to Cambuslang War Hospital, Lanarkshire, Scotland, 9 February 1919; died of pneumonia, 10 February 1919.

Medals: Military Medal, 1914-15 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal

Print format