The AIF Project

Leslie Arthur BRYSON

Regimental number18
Place of birthGoulburn, New South Wales
ReligionPresbyterian
OccupationClerk
Marital statusSingle
Age at embarkation23
Height5' 9"
Weight140 lbs
Next of kinMother, Mrs. A.J. Bryson, Auburn Street, Goulburn, New South Wales
Previous military serviceServed in the 43rd (Werriwa) Infantry Regiment, Citizen Military Forces; still serving at time of AIF enlistment.
Enlistment date14 September 1914
Place of enlistmentSydney, New South Wales
Rank on enlistmentPrivate
Unit name6th Light Horse Regiment, Headquarters
AWM Embarkation Roll number10/11/1
Embarkation detailsUnit embarked from Sydney, New South Wales, on board Transport A29 Suevic on 21 December 1914
Rank from Nominal RollLieutenant
Unit from Nominal Roll2nd Machine Gun Squadron
FateReturned to Australia 17 July 1919
Discharge date29 October 1919
Family/military connectionsBrother: 10131 Driver Stanley Farquhar Arnott BRYSON, 2nd Division Ammunition Column, returned to Australia, 15 May 1919.
Other details

War service: Egypt, Gallipoli, Palestine

Embarked Alexandria to join the Mediterranean Expeditionary Force, Gallipoli, 15 May 1915.

Admitted to 26th Australian Casualty Clearing Station, Anzac Cove, 18 July 1915 (influenza); transferred same day to HS 'Clacton'; returned to duty, 30 July 1915.

Admitted to 3rd Australian Field Ambulance, 20 September 1915 (diarrhoea and debility); transferred same day to 1st Australian Casualty Clearing Station, and then to HS 'Guildford Castle'; admitted to 17th General Hospital, Alexandria, 25 September 1915; transferred to No 2 Auxiliary Hospital, Heliopolis, 1 October 1915 (debility and nerve shock); to Luxor Convalescent Depot, 24 November 1915; discharged, 21 December 1915.

Reverted to the ranks at own request, 17 January 1916.

Found guilty, 16 October 1916, of being absent without leave from 8 am parade, 15 October: forfeited 1 day's pay.

Transferred to 2nd Light Horse Brigade Machine Gun Squadron, Hassaniya, 1 February 1917.

Appointed Signaller Corporal, 1 February 1917.

Admitted to Rest Camp, El Marakeb, 17 May 1917 (septic sores, hand); transferred to 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance, Deir el Belah, 25 May 1917; to 54th Caualty Clearing Station, 25 May 1917 (ulcer, hands); to Hospital Train, 26 May 1917, and admitted to 2nd Australian Stationary Hospital, El Arish (gastritis); transferred to 14th Australian General Hospital, 29 May 1917 (gastritis)l to Red Cross Hospital, Montazah, 9 June 1917 (diarrhoea); taken on strength, 2nd Light Horse Training Regiment, Moascar, 27 June 1917.

Rejoined 2nd Machine Gun Squadron, 20 July 1917.

Detached to Cadet School, Zeitoun, 29 July 1918; appointed Cadet, 1 August 1918.

Appointed 2nd Lieutenant, 1 January 1919 (commssion to date from 8 January 1919 for the purposes of pay).

Promoted Lieutenant, 2 April 1919.

Commenced return to Australia from Suez on board HT 'Dunluce Castle', 17 July 1919; disembarked Sydney, 30 August 1919; appointment terminated (discharged), 29 October 1919.

Medals: 1914-15 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
SourcesNAA: B2455, BRYSON Leslie Arthur

Print format