The AIF Project

Robert CHRISTIE

Regimental number662
Date of birth24 August 1890
Place of birthMaryborough, Queensland
ReligionPresbyterian
OccupationSoldier
AddressTargo Street, Bundaberg, Queensland
Marital statusMarried
Age at embarkation31
Next of kinWife, Mrs Dorothy Christie, c/o Mrs A Christie, Targo Street, Bundaberg, Queensland
Previous military serviceServed for 6.8 years in the Wide Bay Infantry Regiment, Queensland; 4.3 years in the Instructional Staff, Citizen Military Forces (still serving at time of AIF enlistment).
Enlistment date24 November 1914
Rank on enlistmentRegimental Quartermaster Sergeant
Unit name5th Light Horse Regiment, Headquarters
AWM Embarkation Roll number10/10/1
Embarkation detailsUnit embarked from Sydney, New South Wales, on board TRANSPORT A34 Persic on 21 December 1914
Embarkation detailsUnit embarked from Sydney, New South Wales, on board TRANSPORT A44 Vestalia on 19 December 1914
Regimental number from Nominal RollCommissioned
Rank from Nominal RollLieutenant-Colonel
Unit from Nominal Roll5th Light Horse Regiment
Promotions

QMR & HON LT


Unit: 5th Light Horse Regiment
Promotion date: 5 July 1915

Captain


Unit: 51st Battalion
Promotion date: 27 March 1916

Major


Unit: 51st Battalion
Promotion date: 9 September 1916

Lieutenant Colonel


Unit: 51st Battalion
Promotion date: 23 October 1917

Recommendations (Medals and Awards)

Congratulatory Card


'The Army Corps commander wishes to express his appreciation of the gallant services rendered by the undermentioned Officer [Major R. CHRISTIE] during the recent operations.'
Promulgated in Australian Military Order No. 11 (12 January 1918).

Mention in Despatches


Awarded, and promulgated, Fourth Supplement, No. 30706 (28 May 1918); 'Commonwealth Gazette' No. 165 (24 October 1918).

Mention in Despatches


Awarded, and promulgated, 'London Gazette', Fifth Supplement, No. 31089 (27 December 1918); 'Commonwealth Gazette' No. 61 (23 May 1919).

FateReturned to Australia 12 July 1919
Medals

Distinguished Service Order

'For conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty when in command of his battalion. Owing to his excellent arrangements the approach march and deployment wee carried out without casualties. He went forward with the battalion in the attack and established his headquarters close to the final objective. His tactical handling of the battalion reflected great credit upon him.'
Source: 'Commonwealth Gazette' No. 150
Date: 24 September 1918

Bar to DSO

'For conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty. This officer commanded his battalion in a difficult night operation. The battalion, having already marched six miles, was ordered to counter attack and recover a village. The ground was strange to every one, and there was no time for reconnaissance, but the approach march and deployment was carried out without a hitch, and the attack was a brilliant success. He moved about amongst the troops encouraging them, and, finally established his headquarters in an open trench under heavy shell fire, from which he could see and control his Battalion to the best advantage.'
Source: 'Commonwealth Gazette' No. 15
Date: 4 February 1919

Croix de Guerre (Belgium)


Source: 'Commonwealth Gazette' No. 91
Date: 23 July 1919

Family/military connectionsBrother: 410 Pte Archibald Wallace CHRISTIE, 3rd Machine Gun Bn, returned to Australia, 10 December 1918; Cousin: 1699 Sergeant George William HELMES, 47th Bn, killed in action, Wytschaete, Belgium, 18 August 1917.
Other details

War service: Egypt, Gallipoli, Western Front

Admitted to No. 1 Stationary Hospital, Mudros, 25 June 1915 (sprained ankle); returned to duty, Gallipoli, 8 July 1915. Appointed Hon. Lt, Quarter Master, Gallipoli, 5 July 1915. Disembarked Alexandria, 25 December 1915 (general Gallipoli evacuation). Transferred to 51st Bn, Tel el Kebir, 16 March 1916.

Proceeded from Alexandria to join the British Expeditionary Force, 5 June 1916; disembarked Marseilles, 12 June 1916. Promoted Captain, 27 March 1916; Temporary Major, 9 September 1916.

Admitted to No. 2 Stationary Hospital, Abbeville, 2 November 1916 (influenza), and transferred to No. 2 Casualty Clearing Station; discharged to Bn, 14 November 1916; rejoined Bn, 17 November 1916. Relinquished rank of Temporary Major on evacuating sick, 2 November 1916.

Embarked for England on duty, 6 July 1917; reported to Commandant, Senior Officer School, Aldershot, 8 July 1917. Confidential Report read: 'A determined and cheerful Officer with plenty of energy. Most conscientious. His powers of imparting knowledge are good. He has a fair military knowledge. He knows his drill and handles troops well in the Field. He has taken great interest in his work throughout the course and has made good progress.' Brigadier General R.K. Kentish, Commandant, reported, 15 September 1917:' I agree. A very hardworking Officer who has done very well indeed here.'

Rejoined unit from Officer School, 19 September 1917. Promoted Temporary Lt Colonel, 23 October 1917, to temporarily command Bn; Lt Colonel, 23 October 1917. Awarded DSO, 9 November 1917.

On leave to England, 20 January 1918; rejoined Bn from leave, 6 February 1918. Awarded Bar to DSO. On leave to England, 24 September 1918; rejoined Bn from leave, 10 October 1918.

Attached to 13th Infantry Brigade as Temporary Commanding Officer, 22 January 1919; rejoined 51st Bn from detachment, 8 March 1919. On leave to Paris, 13 March 1919; rejoined Bn from leave, 28 March 1919.

Marched out to England for return to Australia, 20 March 1919; marched into No. 4 Group, Hurdcott, 21 May 1919. On duty with War Records to 31 May 1919; granted leave to 15 June 1919 to report to No. 4 Group. Commenced return to Australia on board 'City of Exeter', 12 July 1919; AIF appointment terminated, 27 October 1919.

Medals: Distinguished Service Order & Bar, Croix de Guerre (B), 1914-15 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal.

Print format