The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

22nd Battalion, 20th Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 23/39/5

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A71 Nestor on 21 November 1917

6761ANDREWS, Stuart KitchenerToorak, Victoria
6762ANGUS, Frederick JamesNorthcote, Victoria
6763BAKER, James AlexanderLang Lang, Victoria
6944ABANKS, William John HenryHawthorn, Victoria
R830BENTLEY, John WilliamTerang, Victoria
6927ABIGGS, Alfred John ButlerPortarlington, Victoria
6764ABLAKE, ThomasBendigo, Victoria
6766ABOLAND, SylvesterFitzroy, Victoria
6767ABOUCHAUD, EugeneRichmond, Victoria
6765ABOWES, PhillipWentworth, New South Wales
6768ABRADFIELD, Vivian RudolphTewong, Brisbane, Queensland
6770ABROWN, Charles HenryEssendon, Victoria
6769ABRUNIER, William Davies TrembathBrighton Beach, Victoria
6771ABULL, EdwardKew, Victoria
6776ACAHILL, James MichaelRokewood, Victoria
6775ACAMERON, John AlexanderLaverton, Victoria
6928ACAMPBELL, George MalcolmMoonee Ponds, Victoria
6779ACHAMBERLIN, William MelvilleTurriff, Victoria
6921ACHARLES, ReginaldFootscray, Victoria
6780ACLARK, Walter LeslieNorth Melbourne, Victoria
6784ACOCKROFT, Albert AlfredPyramid PO, Pyramid, Victoria
6782ACOLLERY, Fatrick FrancisAcheron, Victoria
6783ACOLLERY, John JosephAcheron, Victoria
6785ACOOPER, James BrownMoonee Ponds, Victoria
6786ACOURTNEY, Henry WilliamEast Melbourne, Victoria
6787ADAHLITZ, Edward BenjaminBranxholme, Victoria
6788ADAVEY, Thomas Henry WhiteSt Kilda, Victoria
6789ADAVIDSON, George AlfredFootscray, Victoria
6791ADICKER, William HenryWarrnambool, Victoria
6792ADIKE, Norris William ParryCarlton, Victoria
6793ADIXON, George ArthurBrunswick, Victoria
6794ADOIG, Sidney EdgarHamilton, Victoria
6796ADOWLING, Owen William LyleNorth Fitzroy, Victoria
6797ADUFFIN, Selwyn HectorPreston, Victoria
6799ADURHAM, William JohnMiddle Park, Victoria
6800AEASTON, Charles LeslieWest Brunswick, Victoria
6801AEDWARDS, David WilliamMeeniyan, Victoria
6803AELDING, Arthur CyrilFitzroy, Victoria
6802AELDRIDGE, Wilfred FanshawNoorat, Victoria
6804AELLIOTT, Albert ErnestBallarat, Victoria
6805AFARMER, JohnSt Kilda, Victoria
6806AFORD, William PatrickCrib Point, Victoria
6807AFOWLER, Sydney HerbertSouth Yarra, Victoria
6808AGANE, ClaudeWoodleigh Vale, Victoria
6809AGASCOYNE, William James RenautBendigo, Victoria
6810AGEORGE, Edgar CharlesAuburn, Victoria
6811AGERRING, Robert EdwardNorth Williamstown, Victoria
6950GIBSON, Alexander IrvineChillingollah, Victoria
6930AGILSON, William HenryMoonee Ponds, Victoria
6812AGLEESON, Walter JosephWest Melbourne, Victoria
6814AGOSLING, Lewis WilliamRichmond, Victoria
6815AGREENWAY, Thomas Edwin BunnWindsor, Victoria
6816AGRIFFITHS, Harry3ord
6819AHALL, CharlesMalvern, Victoria
6820AHAMILTON, RobertSt Kilda, Victoria
6822AHANSEN, Neils JorgenBoisdale, Victoria
6823AHARDY, George FrederickUpper Thornton, Vic,
6949HARRIS, GeorgeMoonee Ponds, Victoria
6824AHARROP, Alfred ThomasAlbert Park, Victoria
6832AHAWKINS, Norman WilliamNorth Fitzroy, Victoria
6945AHENLEY, Ernest ArthurSouth Richmond, Victoria
6922AHIGGINS, HughNorth Melbourne, Victoria
6931AHOLGATE, Herbert LeslieGlenferrie, Victoria
6826AHOLMES, WilliamNoorat PO via Terang, Victoria
6827AHOOPER, John HenryNorth Carlton, Victoria
6828AHOWELL, JosephBrunswick North, Victoria
6830AHUGHES, Frederick EastonDumbalk, Victoria
6831AHUGHES, Thomas FrancisBroken Hill, New South Wales
6933AINGE, Walter JamesTarraville, Victoria
6833AINIFER, John HerbertCastlemain, Victoria
6926AJAMIESON, Robert HowardNorth Melbourne, Victoria
6834AJAMIESON, Walter HenryBald Rock via Pyramid, Victoria
6837AKELLOW, Edward FrancisSurrey Hills, Victoria
6836AKELLOW, James JosephSurrey Hills, Victoria
6946AKELLY, Edward JosephHeathcote near Bendigo, Victoria
6942AKING, PercyBrunswick, Victoria
6924AKNIGHT, Leonard SherrattKaneira, Victoria
6838AKNOPP, MartinCroxton, Victoria
6839ALAIRD, Stanley EricSemaphore, South Australia
6841ALAKE, Roy EverlyWest Geelong, Victoria
6840ALAKEMAN, RoyBenalla, Victoria
6842ALEDWIDGE, Hubert GregoryWindsor, Victoria
6843ALEE, Charles William Tapper CooperCastlemaine, Victoria
6844ALEVISTON, William ErnestDandenong, Victoria
6846ALINEHAM, Charles RobertMiddle Park, Victoria
6847ALINTON, Stephen JohnCarisbrook, Victoria
MALLINSON, RandolphHamilton,, Victoria
6851AMARSHALL, BertBalaclava, Victoria
6852AMARSHALL, Herbert StephenBox Hill, Victoria
6853AMARTIN, John FrancisGlenferrie, Victoria
6862AMcMILLAN, EdwinGrassmere, Victoria
6863AMcRAE, Allan JohnJung, Victoria
MILLER, Henry WoodSouth Yarra, Victoria
6857AMITCHELL, Alfred JohnArarat, Victoria
6943AMOON, ArthurGolden Square, Victoria
6858AMURRAY, JohnRichmond, Victoria
6935AMURRAY, Leslie JamesNeutral Bay, New South Wales
6865AO'BREE, John ThomasPiangil, Victoria
6866AO'CONNOR, Daniel AndrewKew, Victoria
6867AO'DWYER, Michael DesmondBarooga, New South Wales
6868AOLSEN, William CharlesMalvern, Victoria
6869AOUTRAM, Hiram WinnittKyabram, Victoria
6870APAUL, Oliver PercivalFootscray, Victoria
6936APENTLAND, Colin CampbellKilmore, Victoria
6871PENTLAND, John FrancisPiangil, Victoria
6872APEOPLES, John JosephPort Melbourne, Victoria
6873APETERSON, Rudolph MichaelGlenferrie, Victoria
6874APHILLIP, JohnEast Malvern, Victoria
6875APHILLIPS, Eric WilliamClifton Hill, Victoria
6876APRICE, William Arthur JohnEast Brunswick, Victoria
6877APRIESTLEY, AlfredNullawill, Victoria
6878APURSER, Oliver ErnestCoburg, Victoria
6882AREINERS, ArthurTowong PO, Towong, Victoria
6880AREYNOLDS, ErnestWoodend, Victoria
6883AROBERTS, DavidCaulfield, Victoria
6947AROGAN, Linton CyprusMaryborough, Victoria
6939ARUSSELL, Gordon BartleyNewtown, Victoria
6886ARYAN, William EdwardCarlton, Victoria
6887ASCHWENCKE, John HenryTungamah, Victoria
6888ASCOTT, Ernest RonaldPhilip Island, Victoria
6889ASECOMB, Harold HenrySurrey Hills, Victoria
6890ASHEERS, Samuel RichardHawksburn, Victoria
6891ASHRIVES, Charles LawrenceMeeniyan, Victoria
6892ASIGG, George HenryMoonee Ponds, Victoria
6904ASKIDMORE, JohnCarrum PO, Carrum, Victoria
6895ASMEATON, John EdwardEast St Kilda, Victoria
6894ASMITH, Ernest WilliamWoodstock West, Victoria
6906ASMITH, Laurence JosephCoburg, Victoria
6896ASNOW, Harry AlexanderSt Kilda, Victoria
6897ASNOWDEN, WilliamEaglehawk, Victoria
6898ASPEAK, Albert AndrewWest Melbourne, Victoria
6899ASPEARY, Norman James WraySouth Melbourne, Victoria
6900ASTAFF, Charles RobertFootscray, Victoria
6901ASTANBRIDGE, Charles ArthurMoonee Ponds, Victoria
6902ASTEDGMAN, GeorgePort Melbourne, Victoria
6903ASTONE, Kenneth ReginaldWoodstock West via Maldon, Victoria
6908ATARRANT, George Officer RoyNoorat PO, Noorat, Victoria
6925ATARRANT, Wilfred Thomas PullingerNoorat, Victoria
6909ATHOMAS, Alfred ClarenceSouth Yarra, Victoria
6911ATONER, John DanielTraralgon, Victoria
6912ATUCKER, JohnWindsor, Victoria
6948ATUCKER, Sidney WilliamBurnley, Victoria
6914AVEALE, Henry GeorgeAuburn, Victoria
6916AWATKINS, James HenryRichmond, Victoria
6917AWEIR, Charles DavidsonTrentham, Victoria
6918AWHITE, Royden GeorgeHawthorn, Victoria
6940AWHITE, William DominicFootscray, Victoria
6941AWILLMOTT, Samuel LeonardBendigo, Victoria
6919AWINKWORTH, MorleySouth Melbourne, Victoria
6920AWINTER, LorrainePorepunkah, Victoria
6915AWRAY, JackMiddle Park, Victoria
6921AYOUNG, Duncan DawsonFiansford via Geelong, Victoria