The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

29th Battalion, 1st Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 23/46/2

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A11 Ascanius on 10 November 1915

1353ALLISON, Herbert John2 Majore Street, Hawthorn, Victoria
1354ALLMAN, Miles DavidSeaton, Victoria
1351AMOS, Jack17 Buckingham Street, Richmond, Victoria
1362BAILEY, George CoxwellCudgewa, Victoria
1363BAILEY, Guy LeslieCudgewa, Victoria
1364BALFOUR, Alexander99 Main Street, Bairnsdale, Victoria
1358BARNES, JohnStawell, Victoria
1359BAUM, ErnestCunningham Street, Sale, Victoria
1357BELL, John9 Perth Street, Prahran, Victoria
1361BRITTAIN, William'Sylvia', Carlisle Crescent, Oakleigh, Victoria
1356BROWN, James AllanCnr of Grange Road & Walsh Street, Ormond, Victoria
1470BRUMM, Norman Leslie19 Calvin Grove, Auburn, Victoria
1453BURGESS, Albert OliverNewry Street, North Carlton, Victoria
1369CHARLES, James William100 Burwood Road, Hawthorn, Victoria
1366CLARK, Ernest Archie5 Bank Street, Richmond, Victoria
1365COCHRAN, John Oliverc/o H Lloyds & Son, Johnston Street, Collingwood, Victoria
1368COLLINS, Frank17 Dudley Street, North Fitzroy, Victoria
1467CORNISH, Richard254 Napier Street, Fitzroy, Victoria
1367CRAVEN, Walter James258 Montague Street, South Melbourne, Victoria
1373DALLISTON, John AlfredLeongatha, Victoria
1370DANIELS, Frederick William31 Market Road, Cardiff, South Wales, England
1372DAW, ChristopherIona, Gippsland, Victoria
1376DORAN, Matthew JohnHeathcote, Victoria
1375DOWELL, Frederick HarryJumbunna, Victoria
1371DUNCAN, John ArchibaldCavendish, Dundas, Victoria
1374DWIGHT, RichardBlair Athol Coffee Palace, Sunshine, Western Australia
1377EAMES, Percy Alexander30 Bank Street, South Melbourne, Victoria
1379ELLIS, William104 Shields Street, Flemington, Victoria
1380ENNIS, Francis Joseph185 Eglinton Street, Moonee Ponds, Victoria
1378EVANS, Harold GordonSydney Road, Royal Park, Victoria
1382FOGARTY, Thomas GeraldP O Heyfield, Heyfield, Victoria
1383FULFORD, Thomas EdwardEsplanade House, Echuca, Victoria
1384GALVIN, James95 Westburn Street, Chelsea, England
1385GARD, Alfred EdwardGranya via Tallangatta, Victoria
1388HALE, EdwardNorth Melbourne, Victoria
1393HANLEY, Leslie JamesGranya via Tallangatta, Victoria
1395HARRISON, Brabant2 Appleton Street, Richmond, Victoria
1390HASLAM, Herbert James676 Rathdown Street, North Carlton, Victoria
1391HAYES, Godfrey George46 Liverpool Street, North Fitzroy, Victoria
1392HAYES, John JamesCarrum Victoria
1397HEAL, Charles FrankByrne Street, Stawell, Victoria
1387HEALY, HughCaldwell Street, Elmore, Victoria
1396HENDERSON, Robert ListonHewitt Street, Stawell, Victoria
1400HILTON, JonathanHavelock, Victoria
1389HINDHAUGH, Victor WilliamYambuk, Victoria
1398HODGETTS, Harold JamesYarra Junction, Victoria
1394HOPE, GeorgeCranbourne P O, Cranbourne, Victoria
1402JOHNSON, William Francis6 Frederick Street, Brunswick, Victoria
1406JONES, Ebenezer19 Mayfield Street, Coburg, Victoria
1403JONES, PercyHickborough, Wonthaggi, Victoria
1407JONES, Thomas54 Walter Street, Footscray, Victoria
1408KEARNEY, Albert ErnestYarra Junction, Victoria
1462KELLY, James WilliamNapier Street, Creswick, Victoria
1454KELLY, Phillip John413 Talbot Street, Ballarat
1411LAVERTY, Hugh JohnBerringama via Tallangatta, Victoria
1412LESLIE, Cecil Park3 Gisborne Street, Elsternwick, Victoria
1410LOMASNEY, Robert Patrick James113 Argyle Street, St Kilda, Victoria
1409LONDON, Henry Johnc/o W Webster, 'The Cottage' Elmhurst, Victoria
1414MALONEY, David13 Thompson Street, Abbotsford, Victoria
1415MARKS, Mark411 Chapel Street, South Yarra, Victoria
1423McKAY, AlexanderTallangatta, Victoria
1416MILLIGAN, Ernest John David129 Clark Street, Port Melbourne, Victoria
1417MONTGOMERY, Hugh31 Cunningham Street, South Yarra, Victoria
1455MOORE, Arthur Scadon326 Lygon Street, Carlton, Victoria
1418MORRISH, LeonardWodonga Place, Albury, New South Wales
1459MORRISON, Alfred AlexanderWest Street, Carlton, Victoria
1420MURIE, JosephErica, Victoria
1424NANKERVIS, HarryCorryong, Victoria
1466NEILSON, William FrancisSwan Beach, Gippsland, Victoria
1426O'BRIEN, John ThomasElphinstone, Victoria
1427OLSEN, Charles26 Donald Street, Footscray, Victoria
1430PARKER, Thomas Joseph49 Alexander Street, South Yarra, Victoria
1464PATTEN, John ClementWyalong West, New South Wales
1431PEERS, Alexander JamesMaindample P O, Maindample, Victoria
1465PENGELLY, Frederick72 Magpie Street, Ballarat East, Victoria
1432PETERSEN, Christian ThorwoldMitta Mitta, Victoria
1428PHILLIPS, John FrederickVictoria Street, Cobden, Victoria
1429PLUNKETT, William GordonCavendish, Victoria
1433REYNOLDS, Robert JohnTutegong, Winchelsea, Victoria
1463RICHARDS, Walter Scott65 Peel Street, South Ballarat, Victoria
1436SCARISBRICK, Joseph23 Forrest Street, Collingwood, Victoria
1437SCHOFIELD, Harvey17 Haughton Terrace, Shaw, Near Oldham, Lancashire, England
1451SCOTT, Joseph PatrickTrentham, Victoria
1452SCOTT, William KevinTrentham, Victoria
1438SHEATHER, Cecil CliffordWabba, Victoria
1435SIDDALL, HerbertCorowa, New South Wales
1439SINCLAIR, Wilfred Leigh62 Buckley Street, Essendon, Victoria
1456SWIFT, Ernest EdwardMornington, Victoria
1468WALKER, William Bailey18 Nelson Street, Abbotsford, Victoria
1457WALLIS, CharlesCosterfield, Victoria
1460WALLIS, William GordonCosterfield, Victoria
1444WARD, William RobertCudgewa, Victoria
1442WATERS, Hugh Alexander JohnCorryong, Victoria
1443WATERS, Hugh WilliamCudgewa via Tallangatta, Victoria
1441WATSON, Clarence Gordon46 Murchison Street, Carlton, Victoria
1449WATSON, William JohnHampton Street, Mornington, Victoria
1461WELDON, Richard SeymourGlen Creek, Yackandandah, Victoria
1469WILLIAMS, James DavidDerby, Victoria
1445WILLSHER, George MansfieldWarracknabeal, Victoria
1446WINES, Percival SamuelMailer's Flat, Warrnambool, Victoria
1447WOODS, William AlexanderBeeac PO, Beeac, Victoria