The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

29th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 23/46/4

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A38 Ulysses on 22 December 1917

4980ABBOTT, Albert RobertPort Melbourne, Victoria
4978ALLEN, Rodney JohnSebastopol, Victoria
4984ALLEN, ThomasCollingwood, Victoria
4981ANDERADA, JosephQuanbatook, Victoria
4982ASHMORE, William HenryHomebush, New South Wales
4979ASHTON, William GeorgeEast St Kilda, Victoria
4983ATWELL, Walter JosephSouth Melbourne, Victoria
4987BAILLOT, Louis AugustAuburn, Victoria
4988BARFIELD, Philip SibleyYarrawonga, Victoria
4986BERESFORD, ReginaldBondi, New South Wales
4996BLAKE, Alfred EdwardTerang, Victoria
5137BOYD, WilliamDarlinghurst, New South Wales
4995BOYLE, Victor ClarenceHorsham, Victoria
4990BURNS, James Edward BensonBrunswick, Victoria
4989BUTTERWORTH, HumphreyMordialloc, Victoria
5003CALDWELL, Reginald McArthurGeelong, Victoria
5009CANNON, Robert HenryAscot Vale, Victoria
5008CAREW, John FrancisClifton Hill, Victoria
5000CARROLL, Thomas FrancisCarlton, Victoria
4412CARTER, Clarence GeorgeJarnadup, Western Australia
5001CHAPLIN, LeslieSouth Melbourne, Victoria
5002CICALESE, Joseph VincentSt Kilda, Victoria
5007CLAYTON, Raymond AtkinMalvern, Victoria
5006COLLIVER, Arthur St JohnSouth Ballarat, Victoria
4999CONWAY, DanielRichmond, Victoria
4998Court, Henry WilliamTerang, Victoria
5016DAMES, John AdamBeaufort, Victoria
5014DAVIDSON, HerbertHawthorn, Victoria
5010DAVIS, Jacob HenryCarlton, Victoria
DAY, Harry ArnoldSurrey Hills, Victoria
5015DODDS, George MayWarrnambook, Victoria
5012DOMASCHENZ, AdolfJeparit, Victoria
5013DONALDSON, AlexanderEast Melbourne, Victoria
7977DOWNIE, Arthur JohnWest Perth, Western Australia
5011DUNN, CharlesNorth Perth, Western Australia
5018EDWARDS, Henry JamesMelbourne, Victoria
5020FISCHMANN, Julius FerdinandSpringvale, Victoria
5019FITZJOHN, John WilliamWonthaggi, Victoria
5136FOX, Robert HenryNorth Carlton, Victoria
5021FRIEND, Louis WilsonAlbert Park, Victoria
5026GLOVER, Leonard CharlesMalvern, Victoria
5022GORDON, Henry DaviesBallarat, Victoria
5027GOUGH, Patrick WilliamMelbourne, Victoria
5024GRAHAM, FrederickItalian Gully via Ballarat, Victoria
5023GRANT, Arthur LeslieStonyford, Victoria
5028GRAY, LeslieBendigo, Victoria
5025GRIEVE, Eric HughesSt Kilda, Victoria
5030HALL, Walter HenryBeech Forest, Victoria
5033HARRIS, Thomas JohnSt Kilda, Victoria
5034HARRY, James RichardBallarat, Victoria
5036HATTON, John VincentNorth Fitzroy, Victoria
5040HERBERTE, Frederick JohnTocumwal P O, Tocumwal, New South Wales
5029HOCKING, George ArthurFootscray, Victoria
5035HOOKER, Percy JohnMaryborough, Victoria
5032HUDSON, Alfred HenryBendigo, Victoria
5031HUDSON, Clarence MansfieldBendigo, Victoria
5041IRVING, William Alexander STewartSouth Yarra, Victoria
5042JENKINS, Henry ThomasEaglehawk, Victoria
5047JOHNS, William StanleyCaulfield, Victoria
5046JOHNSON, CharlesPort Melbourne, Victoria
5045JOHNSON, HarryBallarat East, Victoria
5043JONES, William HenrySt Kilda, Victoria
5049KELLER, William ArthurPreston, Victoria
5050KELLY, DarcyMelbourne, Victoria
5056LEVER, FrederickSouth Yarra, Victoria
5052LEVEY, HenryPort Melbourne, Victoria
LEWIS, Claude RupertParkville, Victoria
5053LEWIS, GeorgeEchuca, Victoria
5057LEYDEN, TimothyGeelong West, Victoria
5051LILLEY, William JohnYarraville, Victoria
5065MACGROTTY, William GeorgeBurnley, Victoria
5066MACKENZIE, Malcolm ArchibaldTarranyurk via Dimboola, Victoria
8021MACRONE, Alfred John GrieveSouth Perth, Western Australia
5062MANN, Edward WilliamMelbourne, Victoria
5058MARSHALL, Douglas Melville JohnFootscray, Victoria
5135MAY, Leonard WilliamHorsham, Victoria
5073McCLURE, Norman RalphSouth Geelong, Victoria
5072McCUSKER, MartinOakleigh, Victoria
5074McDONALD, Horace DavidBallarat East, Victoria
5078McFADYEN, Francis WilliamBrunswick, Victoria
5077McGILLIVRAY, Angus JohnElphinstone, Victoria
5067McHENRY, Thomas FraserCoburg, Victoria
5071McKENRY, Joseph FrederickMelbourne, Victoria
5069McKENZIE, Crofton RitchieTallygaroopna, Victoria
5076McLAUGHLAN, Christopher GeorgeSouth Melbourne, Victoria
5068McMAHON, Clement PatrickAbbotsford, Victoria
5070McNEILLY, James DonaldsonKew, Victoria
5060MURCHIE, John StewartBalaclava, Victoria
5059MURRAY, William JohnNorthcote, Victoria
5082NANKIVELL, EdwinSouth Yarra, Victoria
5079NAPIER, Henry LivingstonEast Malvern, Victoria
5081NEILSON, Keith ArthurTraralgon, Victoria
3639NEUTEBOOM, PeterHobart, Tasmania
5083NORTON, Norman ArthurSouth St Kilda, Victoria
5086O'BRIEN, Francis LeonardSouth Preston, Victoria
5135O'BRIEN, William DanielAlbert Park, Victoria
5085O'BRIEN, William PatrickGordon, Victoria
5087O'CONNELL, WilliamBrunswick, Victoria
5088O'GRADY, PatrickMelbourne, Victoria
5089OLSEN, Oskar
5084OLSEN, Olaf LudvigElsternwick, Victoria
5094PARSONS, Richard JamesIrymple P O, Irymple, Victoria
5090PERRY, Robert JamesFitzroy, Victoria
5093PETERS, Victor EvelynColeraine, Victoria
5095Phillips, Harry JamesNorthcote, Victoria
5091PHILLIPS, MauriceTerang, Victoria
5092PRESTON, Oscar BlanchardNewmarket, Victoria
5101RANKIN, James AlfredMaryborough, Victoria
5100REED, HarryBallarat, Victoria
5099RICHARDS, GeorgeHenty, Victoria
5102RUDDOCK, Thomas BurleyWarracknabeal, Victoria
5114SALISBURY, John ClarenceAuburn, Victoria
5112SAMS, JamesCarlton, Victoria
5113SHAW, Cecil BernardBurnley, Victoria
5108SHEERS, Charles WesleyBallarat, Victoria
5109SIMMONDS, Rupert EdwinBullock Swamp via Colac, Victoria
5039SMITH, Reginald JamesBrighton, Victoria
5107STEIN, PeterCarlton, Victoria
5106STRADLING, Valentine AlexanderThornbury, Victoria
5111STUART, JohnSouth Melbourne, Victoria
5117THOMAS, William JosephSouth Yarra, Victoria
5116THOMLINSON, EdwardEast Brunswick, Victoria
5118THOMSON, Walter ArnoldEast Melbourne, Victoria
5119UPTON, Arthur HenryNorthcote, Victoria
5125WALLIS, GeorgeNorth Carlton, Victoria
5123WATERS, William GeorgePort Melbourne, Victoria
5121WATSON, Alexander RobertGlen Forbes, Victoria
5122WATTS, William JamesHawthorn, Victoria
5128WEST, DavidAlbert Park, Victoria
5130WHITE, Robert MiltonNorthcote East, Victoria
5133WHITNEY, KeithRichmond, Victoria
5126WILLIAMS, Leslie Sydney JosephWonthaggi, Victoria
5127WILLIAMS, William JamesSt Kilda, Victoria
5131WILSON, Alastair KeithCheltenham, Victoria
5132WILSON, Bernard LesliePrahran, Victoria
5124WILSON, GeorgeSeddon, Victoria
5134WINDT, Frank ClydeCastlemaine, Victoria
5120WOLFE, WilliamGeelong West, Victoria
4408WOOD, Charles WalterFremantle, Western Australia
5129WOODYARD, Andrew GordonNorthcote, Victoria
4402WRIGHT, Leslie McDougallBeaconsfield, Western Australia