The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

38th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 23/55/3

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A70 Ballarat on 19 February 1917

3012ABERDEEN, CharlesLeongatha, Victoria
3013ADAMS, RobertNorth Melbourne, Victoria
3014ADAMS, RonaldBallarat East, Victoria
3015AITKEN, James RoyBendigo, Victoria
3016ALLAN, Robert
3017ALLEN, Joseph WilliamCarlton, Victoria
3018ALLEN, William JamesNorth Fitzroy, Victoria
3019AMBROSE, HarrySouth Yarra, Victoria
3020AMIET, HerbertMurghebolue, near Geelong, Victoria
3021ANDERSON, WilliamSandringham, Victoria
3023ANDREWS, Jack Hugh LuptonTambo Crossing, Victoria
3024ANGWIN, Benjamin WilliamGlenferrie, Victoria
3172ARMSTRONG, Charles HenryGeelong, Victoria
3025ASHTON, ThomasNewport, Victoria
3027AVISION, FrankEast Melbourne, Victoria
3029BANFIELD, John SeymourRichmond, Victoria
3031BATEMAN, Sydney AmbroseOakleigh, Victoria
3181BEATTY, SamuelJolimont, Victoria
3175BIERGARDEN, William FrederickFitzroy, Victoria
3033BLAKE, WilliamCollingwood, Victoria
3034BOOTH, Charles BenjaminSouth Preston, Victoria
3035BOOTH, Robert ArthurPort Melbourne, Victoria
3173BRADY, George WilliamArarat, Victoria
3007BROTHERTON, William LorenzoKyneton, Victoria
3174BROWN, Charles ErnestRoyal Park, Victoria
3036BRYER-JONES, George ReginaldNewmarket, Victoria
3037BURNS, Percival GeorgeWest Brunswick, Victoria
3011BYRNE, John ThomasSouth Melbourne, Victoria
3039CHALLIS, Arthur EdwinNorth Melbourne, Victoria
3040CHALLIS, EdwinNorth Geelong, Victoria
3041CLARKE, James RossPort Melbourne, Victoria
3043COCHRANE, Cyril TheobaldGardenvale, Victoria
3045COOPER, Ashley AllisonBrunswick, Victoria
3046COOPER, Elvy JamesCarlton, Victoria
3047CREBER, William JohnBrighton, Victoria
3048DARE, GeorgeCosterfield, Victoria
3049DEANS, HenryElsternwick, Victoria
3175DIERGARDEN, William FrederickFitzroy, Victoria
3051DODD, Frederick GrahamDeepdene, Victoria
3053DONALDSON, Bernard MichaelAlbert Park, Victoria
3054DONOVAN, ThomasMoorabbin, Victoria
3010DOUGLAS, Thomas MortonAdelaide, South Australia
3055DOUTHIE, John WilliamWoori Yallock, Victoria
3056DOYLE, JohnBallarat, Victoria
3057DOYLE, PatrickBallarat, Victoria
3058DUNN, Cyril Edmund AndrewEast St Kilda, Victoria
3059DUNN, John Norman William EdmundCanterbury, Victoria
3060EDDY, William BirneyHawthorn, Victoria
3061EDWARDS, Charles FrederickGoongerah, via Orbost, Victoria
3062ELLEN, William MauriceMyrtleford, Victoria
3063EVANS, KingBlack Flat, Victoria
FENNER, Norman WilsonSouth Yarra, Victoria
3066FLETCHER, Frederick GeorgeBlampied, Victoria
3067GALLAGHER, WilliamSouth Yarra, Victoria
3070GIBSON, Gordon HenryFootscray, Victoria
3071GILLHAM, Roy WilliamMalvern, Victoria
3073GLUE, AlbertBrunswick, Victoria
3074GODIER, George HerbertYarraville, Victoria
3075GREENWOOD, George FrederickCanterbury, Victoria
3076GRIGG, Robert PrestonBright, Victoria
3077GUNSTON, Joseph FrederickEast Brunswick, Victoria
3078HALL, Albert Wilfred
3079HARDING, Charles HenryPrahan, Victoria
3080HARRIS, RichardWest Brunswick, Victoria
3081HART, Albert CharlesThorpdale, Victoria
3082HART, William MalcolmCastlemaine, Victoria
3176HEALY, Timothy DominicGeelong, Ivc
3083HEHIR, JohnCunninghame, Victoria
3084HERBERT, Percival ThomasCollingwood, Victoria
3095HERR-NELSON, George WilliamBurwood, Victoria
3086HILL, Leonard AlbertBirchip, Victoria
3088HOLLAND, WilliamRichmond, Victoria
3089HOLMES, Edward PeatlingNumurkah, Victoria
3090HUDSON, Francis JohnPort Melbourne, Victoria
3091HUMFFRAY, Arthur EssendonWest Creek, Victoria
3092HUTCHINSON, JamesWindsor, Victoria
3093IVES, AlexanderEaglehawk, Victoria
3094JAMES, Stanley EdwardStawell, Victoria
3095Kerr-Nelson, George WilliamBurwood, Victoria
3096KERRIS, Leslie EdwardNorthwood, via Seymour, Victoria
3098KERWIN, Stanley CunninghamCullen, via Kerang, Victoria
3097KERWIN, William JohnCullen, via Kerang, Victoria
3008KNUCKEY, Albert MosesMelbourne, Victoria
3099LABY, Charles RupertCroxton, Victoria
3100LACEY, Thomas WilliamRichmond, Victoria
3101LANE, WilliamKyneton, Victoria
3102LANGDON, Leo AlbertAbbotsford, Victoria
3103LANGHOLZ, Frank AlexanderHastings, Victoria
3104LAY, Frederick AlbertOrbost, Victoria
3105LEVERINGTON, Leslie HenryAscot Vale, Victoria
3106LEWIS, William LeslieElsternwick, Victoria
3107LINNETT, Frederick GeorgeBalranald, New South Wales
3182LUND, Henry BryanSouth Melbourne, Victoria
3108LYONS, Robert FrancisNorth Carlton, Victoria
3110MANNING, William AlfredSouth Yarra, Victoria
3011MANSFIELD, Thomas LawsonFranklin, Tasmania
3111MARKS, Mark JohnSouth Melbourne, Vic
3112MARSHALL, Sydney JohnFitzroy, Victoria
3113MARTIN, John ClarenceBright, Victoria
3114MARTIN, ThomasMalvern, Victoria
3006MATHESON, John FranklinDaylesford, Victoria
3121McALEESE, BenjaminHeidelberg, Victoria
3122McCUTCHEON, William FirthElwood, Victoria
3124McGINLEY, EdwardSouth Yarra, Victoria
3123McGLADDERY, GeorgeHampton, Victoria
3125McKELVIE, Albert HenryKensington, Victoria
3115MEARE, Ralph WilliamDaylesford, Victoria
3116MILLER, George StruthersSt Kilda, Victoria
3117MILLER, Stanley OwenViaduct, Victoria
3118MITCHELL, Benjamin HowardCarlton, Victoria
MITCHELL, Leslie WilliamEssendon, Victoria
3119MONTIFORD, James WilliamNorth Melbourne, Victoria
3120MORGAN, George WesleyInverleigh, Victoria
3177MORRISSEY, John JosephRochester, Ivc
3009MUNCHE, JosephSt Kilda, Victoria
3127NASH, Arthur Charles DouglasEast Malvern, Victoria
3178NELSON, Allan BeggLeongatha, Victoria
3171NOONAN, JamesBendigo, Victoria
3130O'COLLINS, Patrick FrancisAlbert Park, Victoria
3131O'LOUGHLIN, DanielSouth Geelong, Victoria
3132PARSONS, JamesBright, Victoria
3133PEKEN, Ernest JohnNorth Melbourne, Victoria
3134PERRIMAN, Norman GeorgeHawthorn, Victoria
3135POLLOCK, JamesWest Brunswick, Victoria
3136PRICE, George FrederickSouth Yarra, Victoria
3137PRINGLE, David
3138PRINGLE, RobertGlenferrie, Victoria
3139PRITCHARD, James HaroldNorth Fitzroy, Victoria
3140PURCELL, George VincentSouth Yarra, Victoria
3141QUILTY, John PercyMelbourne, Victoria
3142RHODES, Arthur EdwinStanley, Victoria
ROBINSON, Thomas CareyPreston, Victoria
3143ROBOTTOM, GeorgeSouth Melbourne, Victoria
3144RUSSELL, Richard NormanGarden Vale, Victoria
3145RUSSELL, Ronald PatrickElaine, Victoria
3146RYAN, John JamesEast Prahran, Victoria
3147SANDYS, WilliamPrahran, Victoria
3148SHAW, Cyril ValanceKorrumburra, Vic
3149SHEEHY, John AloysiusWarracknabeal, Victoria
3150SMITH, JamesNorth Melbourne, Victoria
3151SMITH, Thomas RoyNorthcote, Victoria
3152SOMERVILLE, GeorgeBrighton, Victoria
3153SORRELL, William JamesMordialloc, Victoria
STOREY, ElsdonMiddle Park, Victoria
3154STRATTON, JamesDeniliquin, New South Wales
3156SYME, Douglas HamiltonNorth Melbourne, Victoria
3157SYPHERS, Albert EdwardBright, Victoria
3158TIPPETT, CharlesBowman's Forest, Victoria
3159TUCKNOTT, EdmundEuroa, Victoria
3160TWITE, Albert JohnPreston, Victoria
3161WALLIS, Henry MatthewCosterfield, Victoria
3162WALTHO, William GilbertSouth Richmond, Victoria
3163WARDALE-GREENWOOD, HaroldMentone, Victoria
3179WATERHOUSE, Frederick EdwardRupanyup, Victoria
3165WHEELER, Francis James *Collingwood, Victoria
3166WILLIAMS, Eric HenrySouth Yarra, Victoria
3167WILLIAMS, Henry ThomasEast Brunswick, Victoria
3168WILSON, Arthur SydneyCheltenham, Victoria
3170WRIGHT, Oscar DavidSouth Heathcote, Victoria
3169WRIGHT, Stanton GeorgeRingwood, Victoria