The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

58th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 23/75/3

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A14 Euripides on 4 April 1916

1651ADAMS, Edwin JubileeBlackwood Creek, Cracknell, Tasmania
1652ALFORD, Leonard Stanley50 Duke Street, West Perth, Western Australia
1653ANDERSON, Adrian FrankHorsham, Victoria
1654ANDERSON, George JohnBullarto, Daylesford, Victoria
1655APSEY, Edward HenryArarat, Victoria
1657ASHWORTH, Alexander John ThomasBrunswick, Victoria
1656ASHWORTH, Percy AlexanderBrunswick, Victoria
1658AYDON, Henry GordonKateena, Beaver Street, East Malvern, Victoria
1659BARCLAY, Wilfred EwartHurstville, Sydney, New South Wales
1798BARNETT, William LeslieGreen Park, Horsham, Victoria
1783BAULCH, Albert JamesKoroit, Victoria
1660BENN, Jack Josiah
1661BEST, Francis Thomas
1662BESWICK, Leslie ErnestBendigo, Victoria
1663BLAKE, RobertCarlton, Victoria
1784BOLGER, Joseph WilliamFootscray, Victoria
1664BOURKE, Leslie PeterLittle Kilgour Street, South Geelong, Victoria
1785BROGNUS, DavidTownsville, Queensland
1665BRUNTON, Arthur Alexander
1666BURCHNALL, Francis RobertBendigo, Victoria
1667BURNARD, HenryNorthcote, Victoria
1786CALDWELL, JosephSeddon Street, Seddon, Victoria
1668COLLINS, Arthur William602 Latrobe Street, Melbourne, Victoria
1787CONLON, Joseph JohnCollingwood, Victoria
1669COYNE, John BernardFootscray, Victoria
1670CURTIS, Cornelius
1671DAVIDSON, Charles FrederickNorth Melbourne, Victoria
1672DEAN, Roy LeslieAlbert Park, Victoria
1673DICKIE, ArthurDeer Park, Victoria
1674DOUGLAS, John AlexanderLangley, Victoria
1675DOUSSETT, Raymond LeonPanton Hill, Victoria
1676DRISCOLL, BertieBarkly, Victoria
1677EALES, Percy WattonPenshurst, Victoria
1678EDWARDS, Bertram GeorgeMortlake, Victoria
1679EGGINGTON, William Garnet OakleshawGeelong, Victoria
1788ERICKSON, Leander Carl58 Nelson Road, South Melbourne, Victoria
1680FAHEY, JohnYarraville, Victoria
1681FELL, Edward WilliamAlexandra, Victoria
1682FITZGERALD, Patrick JamesBentleigh, Victoria
1789FLETCHER, Leslie JohnNewmarket, Victoria
1803FORBES, JohnLowesdale via Corowa, New South Wales
1683FORDE, John JamesAdelaide, South Australia
1790FOSTER, Ericalvern, Victoria
1684GARRATT, Albert
1685GISSING, George LandorEast Brunswick, Victoria
1816GORDON, William RedmondBoort, Victoria
1687GRACE, Gregory FrancisGeelong, Victoria
1686GRADNOR, August FrederickSouth Morang, Victoria
1688GREAVES, Thomas AugustusBallarat, Victoria
1811GRENVILLE, Vincent44 Bladen Street, Brunswick, Victoria
1689GRIFFIN, Robert Edward CharlesBellellen, Stawell, Victoria
1690GRIGG, Arthur JamesGeelong, Victoria
1691GUNN, Cecil JamesDimboola, Victoria
1797GUNN, Edwin Innesc/o John Bradshaw, Commercial House, Flinders Street, Melbourne, Victoria
1692HANDS, EdwardWinchelsea, Victoria
1693HARDBATTLE, George William
1694HARRIS, Reginald ShirleyGeelong West, Victoria
1695HART, Norman EdgarBarkly via Avoca, Victoria
1696HATTY, Norman Robert WilliamWest Melbourne, Victoria
1697HAWKINS, Ernest AlfredRutherglen, Victoria
1698HENDERSON, Charles William
1699HICKEY, John JosephPort Melbourne, Victoria
1821HILL, William John8 Brougham Street, North Melbourne, Victoria
1700HOLLAND, Richard
1701HUGHES, FrederickCastlemaine, Victoria
1702HURLEY, Leslie ThomasGeelong, Victoria
1703JAMIESON, John EdwardWilliamstown, Victoria
1704JOHNSON, Percy LawranceCollingwood, Victoria
1705JOHNSTON, LeslieRosemont, Kangaroo Grounds, Eltham, Victoria
1706JOHNSTONE, Cecil Henry McGregorLaang, Victoria
1707JONES, Cyril David15 Eileen Street, Armadale, Victoria
1708JONES, George
1709JONES, Robert JohnPrahran, Victoria
1710KINGHAM, James HenryWindsor, Victoria
1711KOHN, Stephen EricSeymour, Victoria
1712LAKE, Cecil LancelotFoster, Victoria
1713LANE, Arthur
1714MARTIN, George Arthur130 Somerset Street, Richmond, Victoria
1715MASKELL, ArthurMildura, Victoria
1726McCLURE, Thomas WelshCudgee, Victoria
1727McCULLY, ArchibaldWarrnambool, Victoria
1728McDONALD, Alex CluneyWangaratta, Victoria
1729McDONALD, Hugh Alexander
1731McGEE, Thomas OwenSouth Melbourne, Victoria
1791McILROY, RobertBox 15, Frankston, Victoria
1732McINROY, William JohnYarra Junction, Victoria
1824McKINERY, John Patrick196 Albert Road, Albert Park, Victoria
1733McMANUS, Henry JohnNewstead, Victoria
1716MILLGATE, James PettsGeelong, Victoria
1717MITCHELL, John Edward24 McCormack Street, Port Melbourne, Victoria
1718MOFFAT, William DavidHealesville, Victoria
1719MOORE, Clifford WilliamGeelong, Victoria
1720MORHAM, Robert BurnsBallarat, Victoria
1721MORRISON, Alexander
MORRISON, Howard CliveMelbourne, Victoria
1723MULCAHY, Albert EdwardClunes, Victoria
1724MULCAHY, Horace StanleyClunes, Victoria
1725MUNRO, Joseph Edward7 Shaw Street, Richmond, Victoria
1792NICHOLLS, Keith EdgarSutton Grange, Linton, Victoria
1734NICHOLS, Abel LouisMornington, Victoria
1735NOTT, Arthur John AlfredCarlton, Victoria
1736NOTT, Walter ErnestNorth Carlton, Victoria
1737O'DAY, William JohnPanton Hill, Victoria
1738O'KEEFFE, Arthur EdwardBell Place off Corio Street, Geelong, Victoria
1739OLLE, Arthur LilesPenshurst, Victoria
1740PATHE, John JosephNewport, Victoria
1741PAYNE, Leslie CharlesSouth Yarra, Victoria
1742PERRY, BenjaminPort Fairy, Victoria
1743PHILLIPS, Edwin JohnEast Richmond, Victoria
1793PICKERING, ArnoldFyans Creek via Stawell, Victoria
1744PILE, George HerbertGeelong, Victoria
1745PILLEY, Robert40 Foster Street, Geelong South, Victoria
1746POTTS, Oliver HenryHealesville, Victoria
1747POWELL, Victor Reginald44 Durant Street, Brighton, Victoria
1748PURVIS, RobertBrunswick, Victoria
1750RICHARDS, Douglas George
1751RUTTER, RobertTerang, Victoria
1794RYDER, Major William103 Wright Street, Middle Park, Victoria
1752SALT, Jack HenryMerino, Victoria
1795SHEEN, JamesBealiba, Victoria
1753SHERRIFF, Albert VictorGeelong, Victoria
1754SMART, Henry ClarenceBraintree, 7 Foley Street, Kew, Victoria
1755SMITH, William GeorgeWilmington, South Australia
1756SMITH, William Gordon
1757SMITH, Walter ManleyColac, Victoria
1758STEPHENS, Thomas JohnInglewood, Victoria
1759STILLARD, FrankClifton Hill Police Station, Victoria
1760STUART, Leslie Evelyn160 Carlisle Street, St Kilda, Victoria
1761SUNDERLAND, Arthur
1762SUTHERLAND, William BrennanKorong Vale, Victoria
1763THOMAS, John SumnerNorthcote, Victoria
1765THOMSON, JohnEvelyn PO, Evelyn, Victoria
1764THORNE, Leslie GeorgeGeelong, Victoria
1766TRACEY, Cyril18 Collie Street, North Melbourne, Victoria
1768WALSH, Walter39 Earle Street, Windsor, Victoria
1769WALTERS, Samuel CharlesWarrnambool, Victoria
1767WARREN, Samuel MaddenRichmond, Victoria
1770WATERSON, William JamesNorth Carlton, Victoria
1796WELSHMAN, Morton McGowanRutherglen, Victoria
WELSHMAN, William RoyShepparton, Rodney, Victoria
1771WHEADON, Adalbert JamesBellarine, Victoria
1772WHEELDON, Alfred Gray20 Clarke Street, Northcote, Victoria
1773WICKHAM, ThomasVictoria
1774WILDE, Kenneth RichardRichmond, Victoria
1775WILKINSON, Edward EllisKerang, Victoria
1776WILMS, Lionel DavidArmadale, Victoria
1777WILSON, James AlbertPortarlington, Victoria
1778WILSON, William HenryPortarlington, Victoria
1779WINNELL, WilliamGoldsmith Street, Hamilton, Victoria
1780WOODS, Henry
1781WRAGG, Alfred GeorgePrahran, Victoria
1782ZIMMER, Albert EarnestGeelong, Victoria