The AIF Project

Thomas Francis DAVIDSON

Regimental number2056
Place of birthBelfast, Co Antrim, Ireland
ReligionPresbyterian
OccupationSeaman
Marital statusSingle
Age at embarkation24
Height5' 8"
Weight131 lbs
Next of kinMother, Mrs Davidson, Ballypalady, Templepatrick, Co Antrim, Ireland
Previous military serviceNil
Enlistment date1 February 1915
Place of enlistmentLiverpool, New South Wales
Rank on enlistmentPrivate
Unit name2nd Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
Embarkation detailsUnit embarked from Sydney, New South Wales, on board HMAT A55 Kyarra on 13 April 1915
Rank from Nominal RollCorporal
Unit from Nominal Roll2nd Battalion
FateEffective abroad (still overseas)
Discharge date20 March 1920
Other details

War service: Egypt, Gallipoli, Western Front

Embarked Sydney on HMAT 'Kyarra', 15 April 1915. Disembarked Egypt, and joint 5th Reinforcements. Taken on strength, 2nd Battalion, Gallipoli, 22 June 1915.

Admitted 3rd Field Ambulance DC Station, 8 August 1915 (gun shot wound, forehead); moved out to Mudros, 8 August 1915; admitted No 3 Australian General Hospital, Mudros, 9 August 1915; transferred to Lowland Division Casualty Clearing Station, 22 August 1915; transferred to 13th Infantry Base Depot (Australian and New Zealand Base), Mudros, 5 September 1915; discharged to unit, 14 September 1915. Rejoined 2nd Battalion, Lemnos, 14 September 1915; disembarked from 'Huntsgreen' at Alexandria, 28 December 1915.

Embarked Alexandria on HT 'Ivernia' and proceeded to join the British Expeditionary Force, 22 March 1916; disembarked Marseilles, 28 March 1916.

Detached from unit to act as Baggage Escort 'On Command', 8 April 1916, rejoined unit from Marseilles, 22 April 1916; detached from unit 'On Command', to attend Trench Mortar School, 12 June 1916; rejoined unit, 20 June 1916.

Admitted to 1/1st SM Casualty Clearing Station, 23 July 1916 (gun shot wound, hand); transferred to No 6 General Hospital, Rouen, 24 July 1916; transferred to No 1 Australian General Hospital, Rouen, 25 July 1916; transferred to England, 31 July 1916. Embarked Havre on HS 'Goorkha' for further treatment, 1 August 1916; admitted to No 3 London General Hospital, Wandsworth, 2 August 1916; discharged, 16 August 1916.

Taken on strength, No 1 Command Depot, Perham Downs, 17 August 1918; marched into 1st Training Battalion, 4 September 1916.

Found guilty, 14 October 1916, of being absent without leave from 2.00 pm, 9 October, to 6.30 am, 10 October 1916, and being absent without leave from early morning parade, 11 October 1916: admonished by Captain J.K.G Magee; forfeited total of 2 days' pay.

Proceeded overseas to France, 16 November 1916; taken on strength, 1st Australian Division Base Depot, Etaples, 2 December 1916; detached from unit 'On Command' to attend Division School of Instruction, 1 April 1917. Promoted to Corporal, 9 April 1917. Rejoined unit, 11 April 1917. Detached from unit 'On Command' to join 1st New South Wales Training Battalion at Durrington, 14 July 1917. Appointed to Permanent Cadre to complete establishment, 1st Training Battalion, 14 July 1917. Detached from unit 'On Command' to attend the School of Musketery at Hayling Island, 7 August 1917; rejoined unit as 2nd Class, 30 August 1917.

Proceeded overseas from Folkestone, 2 October 1917; marched into 1st Australian Division Base Depot, Havre, 4 October 1917; rejoined 2nd Battalion, 7 October 1917. Proceeded to United Kingdom on Furlough, 21 December 1917; rejoined unit, 14 January 1918.

Admitted to 2nd Australian Field Ambulance, 20 January 1918 (gonorrhoea); transferred to 2nd Australian Casualty Clearing Station, 20 January 1918; transferred to No 39 General Hospital, Havre, 25 January 1918; discharged to Base Depot, 25 March 1918 (total period of venereal disease, 65 days).

Marched into Australian Infantry Base Depot, Havre, 25 March 1918; proceeded to unit, 30 May 1918; rejoined 2nd Batallion, 4 June 1918.

Admitted to 3rd Australian Field Ambulance, 22 June 1918 (gonorhoea); transferred to 2nd Australian Casualty Clearing Station, 22 June 1918; transferred to No 39 General Hospital, Havre, 26 June 1918; discharged to Base Depot, 21 July 1918 (total period of venereal disease, 30 days).

Marched into Australian Infantry Base Depot, Havre, 21 July 1918. Detached from unit for escort duty to England, 1 September 1918, returned to unit, 8 September 1918. Temporarily transferred to and taken on strength by Headquarters Australian Infantry Base Depot, 8 September 1918; returned to unit, 2 November 1918; taken on strength, 2nd Battalion, 3 November 1918. Promoted to rank of T/Sergeant, 16 November 1918. Proceeded to United Kingdom on leave, 2 January 1919; returned to unit, 22 January 1919; moved out for return to Australia. Embarked Havre and proceeded to England, 24 February 1919; disembarked Weymouth, 25 February 1919, and marched into No 2 Camp, Parkhouse; moved out to RBAA, Heytesbury, 20 March 1919; moved out to No 1 Group, Sutton Veny, 18 April 1919; moved out to No 2 Group, Sutton Veny, 18 April 1919; moved out to Demobilisation Depot, Sutton Veny, 4 June 1919; granted leave to attend Ironmonger course, 5 June 1919 to 3 November 1919; marched into Command Depot, Sutton Veny, 3 November 1919.

Commenced return to Australia on HT 'Aeneas', 22 November 1919; disembarked Sydney, 12 January 1920. Discharged, Sydney, 20 March 1920.

Medals: 1914-15 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
SourcesNAA: B2455, DAVIDSON Thomas Francis

Print format