The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

12th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 23/29/2

Embarkations:
  1. From Adelaide, South Australia on board HMAT A17 Port Lincoln on 1 April 1915

  2. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A15 Star Of England on 14 April 1915

  3. From Fremantle, Western Australia on board HMAT A8 Argyllshire on 19 April 1915

1806ADAMS, Arthur FrancisMills Reef, South Bruny, Tasmania
1805ADAMS, Brian Harry1 Berean Street, Launceston, Tasmania
1876AINSWORTH, Hugh Roy110 Cimitere Street, Launceston, Tasmania
1702ALLEN, CharlesFowlers Bay, West Coast, South Australia
1804ATKINSON, Alan JohnStoke Street, New Town, Tasmania
1703BALCHIN, William CharlesWentworth PO, Wentworth, New South Wales
1875BATES, Charley145 Collins Street, Hobart, Tasmania
1751BATH, Henry Gresham34 Arundel Street Fremantle, Western Australia
1786BATH, William34 Rundle Street, Fremantle, Western Australia
1815BAXTER, Walter LeonardPipers River, Tasmania
1825BELL, Albert ClaudeSouth Street, Invermay, Launceston, Tasmania
1808BENNETT, Gordon Theodore17 Thistle Street, Launceston, Tasmania
1752BERRY, Sydney Ernestc/o The Baths, Geraldton, Western Australia
1706BETRO, HenryBeryl Street off Bagot Street, North Broken Hill, New South Wales
1810BETTS, Allen EdmundLatrobe, Tasmania
1753BLACKSTOCK, Wilfred Lawsonc/o Nichol Bros, Canning Bridge, Western Australia
1809BLAKE, Charles ICurrie, King Island, Tasmania
1811BODEN, SidneyMyrtle Banks, East Coast, Tasmania
1705BOUSHEAR, Arthur
1704BOYCE, Harold PaulNewton Street, Railway Town, Broken Hill, New South Wales
1754BRADFORD, John242 Perth Street, Subiaco, Western Australia
1802BRIDGER, Sidney Harold
1807BRIGGS, Vere HenryScottsdale, Tasmania
1812BRISCOE, James MichaelChudleigh, Tasmania
1813BRUNTON, Thomas TasmanTullah, Tasmania
1814BRYANT, Thomas Henry Lewis39 Upton street, Launceston, Tasmania
1877CHAMBERS, John ArthurEaglehawk, Victoria
1818CHANCE, Thomas William219 Elizabeth Street, Hobart, Tasmania
1822CHATWIN, AltonLadbrook Street, Burnie, Tasmania
1817CLARKE, Claude ErnestBarrack Street, Deloraine, Tasmania
1755CLIFTON, Harold GlynnWA Banks, Fremantle, Western Australia
1819COOMBS, RobertScottsdale, Tasmania
1821CRAIG, Frederick NormanAdventure Bay, Bruny Island, Tasmania
1820CRAIG, Leslie Bert214 Campbell Street, Hobart, Tasmania
1756CROUCHLEY, RichardHospital For Insane, Claremont, Western Australia
1701CURNOW, Edward Charles21A East Street, Torrensville, South Australia
1816CUTHBERTSON, Allan James216 Warwick Street, Hobart, Tasmania
1710DANGERFIELD, Albert Victorc/o Mrs A E Martin, North Broken Hill, New South Wales
1757DAVIES, Llewelync/o Club Hotel, Yuin Reef, Western Australia
1840DAVIES, WilliamLlanpumsaint, Carmarthen, Wales
1711DENIS, Walter Allen
1823DOOLEY, Bernard RaphaelUlverstone, Tasmania
1709DOOLEY, Jamesc/o Mr Lawrence, Garnet Street, Argent Street, Broken Hill, New South Wales
1824DUNCOMBE, Algernon HamblyGoulds Country , Tasmania
1826DUNKIN, Mervyn Arthur20 Racecourse Crescent, Launceston, Tasmania
1712ELAND, John Williamc/o F Standish, Port Road, Hindmarsh, South Australia
1758ELLIS, Herbert Pearcec/o PO, Bridgetown, Western Australia
1829FAIR, Leslie Bruce194 Cimitiere Street, Launceston, Tasmania
1827FERGUSON, JackHazelwood, Coppington, Tasmania
1759FORD, JohnDuke of York Restaurant, Perth, Western Australia
1828FORD, Tasman EdwardDart Street, Boulder City, Western Australia
1713FOREMAN, Samuel Johnc/o W H Foreman, Northam, Western Australia
1714FORSYTHE, Alexanderc/o Mrs E Forsythe, Military Road, South Semaphore, South Australia
1760GILBERTSON, FrederickGreen, Siding, Western Australia
1715GOODWIN, GeorgeMary Street, Birkenhead, Port Adelaide, South Australia
1761GREIG, James Thomas Wilsonc/o Onslow Shenton Road, Osborne, Western Australia
1830GRIFFITHS, HenryEast Wynyard, Tasmania
1832HARRINGTON, Richard Beaumont
1834HARRISON, ClarenceConstitution Hill, Dysart, Tasmania
1833HARRISON, Ralph William35 Garfield Street, Launceston, Tasmania
1717HARRY, William Edwardc/o Mrs G Harry, Exmouth Road, Glanville, South Australia
1836HENLEY, Charles Victor178 Davey Street, Hobart, Tasmania
1716HEWLETT, Harold
1762HILL, William James74 Mary Street, Perth, Western Australia
1763HILLARY, Bertrand JohnThe Gables, Canning Bridge, Western Australia
1764HILLARY, Frederick Arthur MontagueThe Gables, Canning Bridge, Western Australia
1835HILLS, Henry ArchibaldCampbell Town, Tasmania
1720HIND, Ronald Jamesc/o Mrs I Hind, Bridge Street, Gawler, South Australia
1765HODGSON, HarryMaddington PO, Western Australia
1864HOLMES, Angus WilliamEllendale, Macquarie Plains, Tasmania
1718HOOD, Ernest David Robertc/o Mrs Phillips, 19A Walsh Street South Walk, Thebarton, South Australia
1766HOPPERTON, Haroldc/o Mrs Peterson, Belmont Avenue, Belmont, Western Australia
1831HORE, Horace18 Vic Street, Launceston, Tasmania
1837HUNT, JohnLower Longley, Tasmania
1839JACK, Claude Tasman40 St Georges Terrace, Hobart, Tasmania
1721JACKMAN, Alfred226 Bridge Road, Richmond, Victoria
1838JARMAN, Leonard Alfred17 Wellington Street, Launceston, Tasmania
1841JOSEPH, ErleCarlton, Tasmania
1767KEELING, Abraham48 Mandurah Road, South Fremantle, Western Australia
1722KING, Thomasc/o A King, Little Swamp, Port Lincoln, South Australia
1879KIRBY, Bertie Josephc/o Mr J Belette, 7 Murray Street, Hobart, Tasmania
1735LASHMAR, Clair Youngc/o H Lashmar, Penneshaw, Kangaroo Island, South Australia
1724LAW, Alexander
1844LAYCOCK, William GordonUpper Rooke Street, Devonport West, Tasmania
1734LEE, Charlesc/o Mrs M A Lee, Auburn, South Australia
1723LEE, Stanley Arthur98 Wakefield Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1737LEE, Thomasc/o Mrs Mary Lee, Wakefield Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1843LEWIS, Alfred HenryNile, near Evandale, Tasmania
1842LEWIS, Leonard Victor6 Chaple Street, Hobart, Tasmania
1768LOVE, Herbert Walter7 Delhi Place, Outram Street, West Perth, Western Australia
1769MACKIE, AlexanderGoldesworthy Road, Claremont, Western Australia
1850MAGRATH, Thomas HenryGlen Derwen, New Norfolk, Tasmania
1736MALONE, Johnc/o Mrs J A Anthony, Craigie Street, Yea, Victoria
1728MARREN, John Francisc/o Miss A Marren, Blackler Street, Semaphore, South Australia
1847MATHEWS, John William20 Gunn Street, Launceston, Tasmania
1846MATTHEWS, EricCampbell Town, Tasmania
1845MAXFIELD, Charles ErnestCascade Reserve, Cascade, Hobart, Tasmania
1848McGIVERON, John James8 Wellington Street, Launceston, Tasmania
1731McLACHLAN, Roy Stevensc/o J White, Jamestown, South Australia
1851McLEAN, Ulric DareEvandale, Tasmania
1852McRAE, Alexander22 Hill Street, Launceston, Tasmania
1914MIATKE, Edwin AnthonyRiverton, South Australia
1770MILLER, Gideon9 Thelma Place, West Perth, Western Australia
1849MILLER, George Edward8 Erina Street, Launceston, Tasmania
1727MITCHELL, Charles MerrifieldCoffee Palace, Port Augusta, South Australia
1801MORRIS, James WilliamUpper Burnie, Tasmania
1771MUIR, Hugh Monteithc/o Mrs Scott, 118 Aberdeen Street, Perth, Western Australia
1772MURPHY, James48 Mandurah Road, South Fremantle, Western Australia
1730MYERS, Frank H33A Hughes Street, Mile End, South Australia
1773O'CONNOR, Arthur Desmond366 Newcastle Street, Perth, Western Australia
1880O'CONNOR, Roy Roderick11 Sandren Street, Launceston, Tasmania
1854O'MALEY, JohnFlowery Gully, Beaconsfield, Tasmania
1855O'REILLY, Tasman Gordon122 Margaret Street, Lauceston, Tasmania
1856OAKLEY, Henry JosephWaratah, Tasmania
1853OLIVER, EllisZeehan, Tasmania
1774ORTON, Arthur ThomasFerry Downs, Beenup, Western Australia
1862PARKER, Arthur GregsonBarrington, Tasmania
1775PASHBY, Stevens Thomasc/o J Stewart, Ranfurley Park, Barberton via Moora, Western Australia
1859PATMORE, William AlbertSandy Bay, Tasmania
1776PAYNE, JohnMetropolitan Coffee Palace, Perth, Western Australia
1860PENNINGTON, Cyril JohnDerby, Tasmania
1861PHILLIPS, AlfredCampbell Town, Tasmania
1857PHILLIPS, WalterGordon Channel, Tasmania
1777PIERCE, Iveson John14 Esplanade, Perth, Western Australia
1858PRICE, John ArthurTunbridge, Kent, England
1866RICHARD, Neville BeresfordBrowns River near Hobart, Tasmania
1778RICHARDSON, George365 Mueller Road, Subiaco, Western Australia
1779ROGERS, Frank197 Hay Street, East Perth, Western Australia
1867ROLLINS, JohnSheffield, Tasmania
1865ROWBOTTOM, Mervyn WalterPardoe Street, Devonport, Tasmania
1863RUMNEY, HaroldNubeena, Tasmania
1920SCHOFIELD, George Henry
1803SCOTT, Reginald McGown33 Brisbane Street, Launceson, Tasmania
1868SHENNAN, Cecil187 St John Street, Launceston, Tasmania
1733SHILLINGFORD, Leonard JamesCare Mrs C Shillingford, Railway Terrace, Ridleytown, South Australia
1869SMITH, Stanley James222 Elizabeth Street, Hobart, Tasmania
1870SMITH, William110 King Street, Sydenham Christchurch, New Zealand
1878STEWART, JamesBerwick Street, Brighton, Victoria
1732STOREY, George Percyc/o H Gibb, Brougham Street, Magill, South Australia
1871STRETTON, Raymond WalterYolla, Tasmania
1872TAYLOR, George WilliamEvandale, Tasmania
1873TEMPLETON, Charles
1780TOUT, Albert WilliamMabel Street, North Perth, Western Australia
1781TOWNSEND, Cornelius James162 Chelmsford Road, North Perth, Western Australia
1782WADE, John OswaldNeville Street, Bayswater, Western Australia
1926WALTERS, Alfredc/o YMCA, Broken Hill, New South Wales
1874WATSON, Alfred Ernest92 Park Street, Hobart, Tasmania
1783WATT, John GrantGosnells, Western Australia
WOODHOUSE, Thomas JohnTurner's Marsh, Tasmania
1932YON, Charles AlbertC Yon, Mitchell Street, Crystal Brook, South Australia
1784YOUNG, Harry FlemingBank of Australasia, Perth, Western Australia