The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

24th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 23/41/4

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A32 Themistocles on 28 July 1916

4972BACON, William Ernest11 Princes Street, Abbotsford, Victoria
4976BELL, John CharltonYarra Glen, Victoria
4978BELLEVILLE, Vincent SylvesterOrient Hotel, Geelong, Victoria
4979BENFIELD, William GeorgeWyndham Street, Kerang, Victoria
4981BLAIR, Robert HarcourtHider Street, Warrnambool, Victoria
4982BLAKE, Phillip WilliamHigh Street, Swan Hill, Victoria
4983BODDY, Percy DavidWoodside, Victoria
4984BOLAND, John StanislousTinamba, Victoria
4985BOWE, MatthewMarrar near Junee, New South Wales
4986BRENNAN, CharlesEdenhope, Victoria
5119BRENNAN, PatrickEdenhope, Lowan, Victoria
4987BRIGHT, Thomas Chambers FraserKerang, Victoria
4988BUCHANAN, William HenryUrquhart Street, Horsham, Victoria
4989BURROWS, Alexander281 Dryburgh Street, North Melbourne, Victoria
4990CAHILL, Martin JosephCorindhap, Victoria
4992CAMPBELL, Charles RichardOuyen, Victoria
5145CARLSON, Charles JosephDrysdale, Victoria
4993CHANDLER, Charles ThomasTarrawarra PO, Tarrawarra, Victoria
5127CHATTIN, Harold ReginaldTinamba PO, Tinamba, Victoria
5156CLAYTON, James WilliamEast Brunswick, Victoria
4995COLLINSON, Edward74 Buckhurst Street, South Melbourne, Victoria
4997CONROY, Albert Edward15 Grattan Street, Carlton, Victoria
4999COOTE, Thomas HughHarkaway, Berwick, Victoria
5000COSTELLA, William James20 Edward Street, Hawthorn, Victoria
R383CRIDGE, Frederick William
5001CROMB, John Duncan ForbesSale, Victoria
5003CUMMINGS, Leonard Bentley117 Elizabeth Street, Launceston, Tasmania
5179CURRIE, CharlesStawell, Victoria
5006DAVIES, Robert DanielKilsyth PO, Kilsyth, Victoria
5007DAWSON, George Byron Matthewl36 Princes Street, Port Melbourne, Victoria
5008DEVINE, James RoyWonthaggi, Victoria
5180DONALD, John WilsonLeongatha, Victoria
5010DOWN, DanielLoraine, Clarence Street, Elsternwick, Victoria
5011DOWNIE, HaroldMyrtleford, Victoria
5012DUNKERLEY, Joseph Frederick
5157EGAN, Laurence HarryHeywood, Victoria
5014EWART, Herbert FrederickViolet Town, Victoria
5158FAWKNER, WilliamSouth Melbourne, Victoria
5125FERGUSON, Alexander McKersaySouth Melbourne, Victoria
5143FERRIER, Stephen AlfredWarrnambool, Victoria
5015FINDLEY, David Edward WardBairnsdale, Victoria
5016FINDLEY, Leslie AventBairnsdale, Victoria
5017FISHER, Frederick WilliamGreat Western, Victoria
5018FISHER, SidneyRichmond, Victoria
5019FLEMING, David AlexanderC/o Mrs Hastie, Boundary Street, Geelong, Victoria
5144FORSTER, Walter HoraceMordialloc, Victoria
5139FRANCIS, AlbertSouth Yarra, Victoria
5171FRITH, HerbertEast Melbourne, Victoria
5122GOLDSMITH, Richard OliverEaglehawk, Victoria
5024GRACE, John PatrickTara Downs,Ana Branch, via Wentworth, New South Wales
5123GRANT, George Ernest62 Hollwraith Street, North Darlton, Victoria
5182GRIFFIN, Daniel JosephCollingwood, Victoria
5025HALLAWELL, Henry JosephViolet Town, Victoria
5172HARRINGTON, Arthur HerbertTantaraboo, Victoria
5027HARRISON, EdwardPorepunkah, Victoria
5030HEALY, TeranceCanterbury, Victoria
5032HENDERSON, Duncan McNicolGlen Cairn, Lake Road near Ungarie, New South Wales
5151HERMON, LancelotYarra Junction, Victoria
5033HILLGROVE, James WilliamWatchupga, Victoria
5159HOGARTH, Selwyn David JosephPort Fairy, Victoria
5034HOLT, Ernest EdwardWangaratta Post Office, Wangaratta, Victoria
5035HORRIDGE, HenryWee-wee-rup, Victoria
5126HUNTER, Harold RobertWandin North, Victoria
5036HUTCHINS, JohnRainbow, Victoria
5134HUTCHINS, JosephNathalia, Victoria
5037JACKSON, Basil JohnArmadale, Victoria
JENNENS, Victor CecilLucy Street, East Malvern, Victoria
5038JOHNSON, AugustSeymour, Victoria
5039JOHNSTON, John BoydWindsor, Victoria
5173KRUGER, Joseph HarveyPort Melbourne, Victoria
5042LIGHT, Alfred PercyYarram, Victoria
5153LINCOLN, James ErnestPortarlington, Victoria
5154LINCOLN, WilliamPortarlington, Victoria
5174LONGSTAFF, Frederick HenryBallarat, Victoria
5044LORIMER, Alexander DaveEurobin, Victoria
5045LOW, John CampbellBacchus Marsh, Victoria
5048MACKLIN, Francis AlbertEast Brunswick, Victoria
5049MAHONEY, James PatrickBairnsdale, Victoria
5050MALLETT, Albert WilliamMerino, Victoria
5120MAROCCO, Victor JosephChelsea, Victoria
5160MARSDEN, EricNorth Melbourne, Victoria
R771MARTIN, Leslie GeorgeYea, Victoria
5055McALPINE, Andrew DunnettTelford, Victoria
5056McALPINE, James TaylorTelford, Victoria
5057McALPINE, William SeatonTelford, Victoria
5058McCOOMB, GeorgeViolet Town, Victoria
5059McCORMICK, Norman AlexanderCarboor, Victoria
5060McGRATH, FrancisChambers Street, Footscray, Victoria
McGREGOR, MalcolmColeraine, Victoria
5061McINTOSH, James McDonaldWoolshed via Beechworth, Victoria
5168McIVOR, JohnEuroa, Victoria
5062McKENZIE, RobertMack's Creek, Lorwer Bulga, Victoria
5064McLEAN, Victor ClarenceCaulfield, Victoria
5065McMAHON, William MichaelSouth Melbourne, Victoria
5066McNICOL, Albert CyrilKorong Vale, Victoria
5067McRAE, John AlexanderAnderson Railway Station, Victoria
5052MERITON, John ThomasArmadale, Victoria
R759MILLAR, Alfred John269 Yarra Street, South Geelong, Victoria
5118MITCHELL, Edward LovedayWatchupa, Victoria
5054MORRIS, Arthur ThomasEast Brunswick, Victoria
5169NAPPER, Alfred
5068NEIL, RobertHorsham, Victoria
5069NEYLAND, McCoomb ColinBung Bong, Victoria
R4173O'BRIEN, George
5181O'KEEFE, JosephKalgoorlie, Western Australia
5070PAHL, David MayUllswater, Edenhope, Victoria
5071PARTINGTON, John HaroldDixon's Creek, Yarra Glen, Victoria
5175QUIRK, William EdwardSouth Yarra, Victoria
5075RAMAGE, AlexanderViolet Town, Victoria
5076RAMAGE, Reginald WillsViolet Town, Victoria
5162RANKIN, Rob Roy MalcolmBurwood, Victoria
5078REED, Richard AndrewBendigo, Victoria
5080REID, Martin AndrewDavidson Street, Deniliquin, New South Wales
5170ROBINS, WilliamAbbotsford, Victoria
5081ROBINSON, James AndrewSt Kilda, Victoria
5149ROSS, Angus Cameron
5148ROSS, Hugh MadiganRiverside, Mossiface, Victoria
5132ROWLANDS, John JamesBallarat South, Victoria
5082RUSSELL, Ernest EdwardMoonee Ponds, Victoria
5084RYAN, John MathewPootilla via Ballarat, Victoria
R535SADLER, John WilliamGlenormiston, Terang, Victoria
5133SCHLYDER, GeorgeSydney, New South Wales
R456SIMMONS, Francis ElSydney, New South Wales
5089SIMMONS, Thomas JohnRowsley, Victoria
5090SKIDMORE, Clarence JosephWest Brunswick, Victoria
5091SLADE, EdwardKew, Victoria
5184SMITH, Arthur FinleyWindsor, Victoria
5093SMITH, Thomas JosephYarrawonga, Victoria
5163SNOWDEN, WalterFitzroy, Victoria
5086SOUNDRY, William JohnBendigo, Victoria
5094STRINGER, Alfred JohnNorth Fitzroy, Victoria
R518SULLIVAN, William James
5095SUTHERLAND, Hector Daniel Louttit180 Johnston Street, Fitzroy, Victoria
5096TAYLOR, Frederick JamesMead, Victoria
5183TAYLOR, GilbertOrange, New South Wales
5097THOMAS, HenryOrbost, Victoria
5099TURNOUR, James OwenCohuna, Victoria
5102WALSH, William JamesBungaree, Victoria
5104WEBSTER, Hubert HoratioSpotswood, Victoria
5106WEST, Charles GeorgeHorsham, Victoria
5155WESTON, Arthur RichardBarmah Township, Victoria
5147WHEELER, Martin HenryClifton Hill, Victoria
5165WHITE, Robert William HenryTrentham, Victoria
5141WIGHT, Albert StanleyFitzroy, Victoria
5109WILLIAMS, LeslieLindenow PO, Lindenow, Victoria
5140WILSON, Frank AugustusWilliamstown, Victoria
5110WILSON, JamesYarra Glen, Victoria
5111WINFIELD, JamesHorsham, Victoria
5113WOOD, JohnWongarrah, Victoria
5114WRIGHT, JamesCaulfield, Victoria
5115YOUNG, Cecil ErnestBentley, Victoria