The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

38th Battalion, B Company

AWM Roll number: 23/55/1

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A54 Runic on 20 June 1916

502ADAM, Robert HenryJaniember East, Inglewood, Victoria
730ADAMS, Thomas DartRavenswood, Victoria
731AMOS, William Edward ChadwickTragowel, Victoria
501ANGUS, John WilsonMystic Park, Kerang, Victoria
732ANSON, CharlesMooroopna, Victoria
503ARCHIBALD, Ernest Chapman WinfieldPannoobamawm, near Rochester, Victoria
504ARCHIBALD, Harold JamesPannoobamawm, Rochester, Victoria
512BAKER, James Richard22 Bridge Street, Bendigo, Victoria
509BALL, PhilipNathalia, Victoria
708BAXTER, Frederick JamesLeichhardt, Victoria
510BEASLEY, George AlbertBirchip, Victoria
515BELL, Isaac LeichardtBairnsdale, Victoria
527BLOM, Cornelis Pieter12 Auburn Grove, Auburn, Victoria
511BOWLES, Thomas25 Short Street, Bendigo, Victoria
507BOYD, Albert HerbertKerang, Victoria
716BOYD, Ernest James66 Ross Street, Richmond, Victoria
707BRADDY, WalterDerby PO, Derby, Victoria
513BRIDGEMAN, Sidney ThomasGunbower, Victoria
706BROWN, John ConradBarnedown, near Goornong, Victoria
763BUCKLAND, Rupert John'Seven Oaks', Mansfield, Victoria
523CALDWELL, Harold Ruben AlexanderTongala, Victoria
518CAMERON, Allen CharlesPiangil, via Swan Hill, Victoria
529CAMPBELL, GordonWattle Hill, Victoria
526CAMPBELL, George LeightonPannoobamawm, Victoria
519CANN, Francis ClaudeTallarook, Victoria
525CARTWRIGHT, Thomas HenrySwan Marsh, Victoria
517CASSIDY, William HenryKoondrook, Victoria
521CHAMPION, JohnCooper Street, Preston, Victoria
524CLARK, ErnestC/o G W Ferguson, Rvieroun, Runnymede, Victoria
736CLARK, James RobertDrouin, Victoria
520CLARK, ThomasKerang, Victoria
718CLARKE, Ernest GordonSwift's Creek, via Bairnsdale, Victoria
528COCKAYNE, GeorgeGunbower, Victoria
764COOPER, John James164 Cochrane Street, Elsternwick, Victoria
530CRISFIELD, Henry70 Wills Street, Bendigo, Victoria
537DALZIEL, Alexander JohnInglewood, Victoria
538DANDO, John HenryKyabram, Victoria
536DARNLEY, AndrewGlenelgan, Swan Hill, Victoria
541DAVENPORT, Albert VictorMildura, Victoria
542DAY, Spencer FrederickWilson Street, Ballarat East, Victoria
1627DAY, William JamesWilson Street, Ballarat East, Victoria
DENCH, Harold154 Burke Road, Camberwell, Victoria
737DENKEL, Henry RichardDiapur, via Nhill, Victoria
766DICKINSON, Norman32 Perth Street, Prahran, Victoria
540DICKINSON, RichardGunbower, Victoria
535DINSDALE, EdwinToolangi, Victoria
539DORR, Charles AugustDerby, Victoria
534DUNSTAN, Stephen SamuelTangambalanga, Victoria
738DUPLANTIER, Henry EdmondCowangie, Victoria
740ELLIOTT, Albert ArthurRavenswood, Victoria
543EMONSON, Glanfield KeithBendigo, Victoria
739EXON, George EdwardRavenswood, Victoria
741FORBES, JamesWerribee, Victoria
549FORSTER, William ClarkeTongala East, Victoria
547FREEMAN, Gordon AlfredKerang, Victoria
548FULLERTON, George BrownAvon More, Victoria
743GAGGIN, Basil WarnderMildura, Victoria
556GILMOUR, John ThomasWandilla, Kerang, Victoria
557GODRICH, Sydney Alfred AlexanderNanneella, Rochester, Victoria
742GOODING, Charles Robert EdwardAlbert Street, Brunswick, Victoria
551GRAHAM, Norman484 Hargreaves Street, Bendigo, Victoria
553GRIFFITHS, Frank JulianKilfedder, Koondrook, Victoria
554GRIGG, John51 Nepturen Street, Burnley, Victoria
555GROVER, Gerald StanleyKerang, Victoria
558GUNNELL, Harold David VictorNapier Street, Eaglehawk, Victoria
1647HAGAN, Thomas50 Francis Street, Yarraville, Victoria
744HALL, Arthur ThomasTragowel, Victoria
559HALL, Charles EdwardNyall, Victoria
571HARRIS, Ernest JamesDaylesford, Victoria
566HAWKEN, Francis WilliamMincha East, Victoria
562HAWKEN, Herbert SydneyLeichhardt, Victoria
575HAWTHORNE, GeorgeMinyip, Victoria
572HAYNES, William JosephLancashire Hotel, High Street, Bendigo, Vci
564HELLERMAN, William ErnestBalranald, New South Wales
1653HELMS, Percy JosephGunbower, Victoria
720HENDERSON, Austin IvoPannoobamawm, Victoria
560HIPWORTH, John AlexanderMathoura, New South Wales
569HODGSON, John PatrickSouth Street, Wodonga, Victoria
568HOLMBERG, JohnElmore, Victoria
709HUDSON, HamnetBerrybank, Victoria
567HULL, OliverCarpenter Street, Bendigo, Victoria
565HUMPHREY, John EdgarCohuna, Victoria
574HUNTER, Percy GeorgeBairnsdale, Victoria
576IRISH, Howard OtisBamawm, Ivc
1657JACKSON, Arthur RichardAcre Place, off Malvern Road, Malvern Victoria
578JENSEN, Egner HaroldDanish Club, Collins Street, Melbourne, Victoria
579JOHNSON, Herbert Fred VictorGraham Street, Wonthaggi, Victoria
577JORGENSON, ChristopherKerang, Victoria
580KELLY, Wallscourt Stein'Surrey', Martin Street, Elsterwick, Victoria
582KEVAN, Robert LyallKoroit, Victoria
1659KING, Archibald RaymondLalbert, Victoria
1660KING, Clarence Andrew CharlesLalbert, Victoria
765KURRLE, Horace Garfield9 Cromwell Road, Hawksburn, Victoria
586LAMB, GeorgeQuambatook, Victoria
585LANCASTER, John WatsfordKyabram, Victoria
LATCHFORD, Ernest William45 New Street, Armadale, Victoria
587LEIGH, Allen Frederick58 Albert Street, East Melbourne, Victoria
590LEWIS, WilliamDowding Street, California Gully, Bendigo, Victoria
745LIDDIARD, John HaroldGama, Victoria
612MACRAEDIE, WilliamWillung, Victoria
595MADILL, Albert ErnestUndera North, Mooroopna, Victoria
727MAKEPEACE, Edgar GeorgeInglewood, Victoria
714MARRETT, Francis William ParkerYarram Yarram, Victoria
600MARSHALL, Reuben Edward'Claremont', Balcombe Road, Cheltenham, Victoria
592MARSHALL, William CharlesC/o W D Marshall, Kyneton Road, Heathcote, Victoria
MARTIN, Russell Fred Beauchamp'Butleigh-Wooton', Glenferrie Road, Kew, Victoria
620McCORMACK, StephenRochester, Victoria
751McDONALD, Alexander CosmoJeruk, Victoria
750McDONALD, Norman AllanJeruk, via Glenloth, Victoria
611McDONALD, Thomas AlexanderRocklyn, Victoria
749McIVOR, PercyTragowel, Victoria
618McKAY, Charles AndrewPiavella, Victoria
613McKENZIE, DuncanKerang, Victoria
619McKINNON, William SmythPyramid Hill, Victoria
621McLEOD, JohnQueen Street, Avenel, Victoria
752McLEOD, William Ernest4 Solvin Road, Eastham, London, England
614McMURTIE, JohnCosterfield, Victoria
616McMURTRIE, Frederick AllenLake Boga, Victoria
615McNEIL, James DouganUndera, via Mooroopna, Victoria
617McNIVEN, DuncanNyah, via Swan Hill, Victoria
623McTAGGART, Claude AlbertHearn Street, Colac, Victoria
622McTAGGART, JohnKerang, Victoria
596MEPHAM, George CharlesWee Wee Rup, Victoria
610MEYERINK, Jacobus JustinusSea Lake, Victoria
747MILLER, George EdwardMerbein, Victoria
717MILLER, Isaac Pearce53 Argyle Street, St Kilda, Victoria
746MILLER, JosephGlenloth East, via Charlton, Victoria
602MILROY, WalterMacorna North, Victoria
607MITCHAM, Cecil CharlesSomerville, Victoria
MOORE, Edmund Fox51 Barkley Place, Bendigo, Victoria
608MOORE, Frederick LeslieAppin, Victoria
609MOORE, Noman DigbyAppin South, Victoria
605MOORE, Walter George EwenNk
MORRISON, Charles Frederick51 Gladstone Street, Quarry Hill, Bendigo, Victoria
603MOSSOP, GeorgeJaniember East, Victoria
748MOWAT, William PeterTragowel, Victoria
599MULQUINY, EdmundWooroonook, Charlton, Victoria
598MUNRO, Neil GilbertSwan Hill, Victoria
597MUNRO, Robert AlexanderPiangil, Swan Hill, Victoria
593MYERS, Leonard James KennedyUndera North, Mooroopna, Victoria
594MYERS, William HenryUndera North, Mooroopna, Victoria
630NEILD, William JamesOldham Park, via Swan Hill, Victoria
626NELSON, ArthurHesse PO, Hesse, Victoria
627NELSON, Joseph HarrisTocumwal, New South Wales
628NIHILL, John JosephTongala, Victoria
629NIHILL, Matthew JamesTongala, Victoria
631NIHILL, Patrick LeoCreek View, Runnymede, Victoria
636O'SHANNESSY, Michael ThomasRheola, Victoria
633OFFERMAN, Robert WilliamElmore, Victoria
632OPIE, John JamesLeitchville, Victoria
635OSGOOD, Bertrand BenjaminBig Hill, Bendigo, Victoria
634OSGOOD, Haerfron ReginaldHope Street, Bendigo, Victoria
638PARKER, Sidney Albert
646PASSMORE, Walter FrederickC/o Mr J R Richardson, Glenredding, Singleton, New South Wales
645PERRY, Frederick JamesJaniember East, via Inglewood, Victoria
641PETTERSON, Percy ErnestMonk Street, Gardenvale, Victoria
643PIGGOTT, GeorgeGoornong, Victoria
644PIGGOTT, John JamesGoornong, Victoria
710POWER, Kilean PatrickMerbein PO, Mildura, Victoria
753PRYSE, DanielWycheproof, Victoria
655RAWLINGS, FrankGippsland, Victoria
648READ, Claude Castle64 King Street, Melbourne, Victoria
649RHODES, Joseph23 Upton Road, Windsor, Victoria
651RIVETT, William HenryDudley Street, Rochester, Victoria
654ROBBINS, Harry175 Gilles Street, Fairfield, Victoria
652ROBERTS, John Josiah14 Errol Street, North Melbourne, Victoria
653ROBERTSON, WilliamMortlake PO, Mortlake, Victoria
664SCOBERG, James HenryHeathcote, Victoria
667SCOTT, John Joseph652 Bridge Road, Richmond, Victoria
722SHARP, Joseph Henry20 Collins Street, Geelong, Victoria
659SHAW, Herbert ValentineAllen Street, Kilmore, Victoria
666SHELDRICK, Robert Alfred166 The Parade, Ascot Vale, Victoria
721SHEPHARD, AndrewDumosa, via Wycheproof, Victoria
1693SIMMS, Nichol FrankLake Charm, Victoria
1695SIMMS, William EdwardLake Charm, Victoria
661SMITH, DavidYarrawonga, Victoria
657SMITH, JamesRochester, Victoria
SMITH, Louis LionelC/o Mr Crimann, Commerical Travellers' Club, Flinders Street, Melbourne, Victoria
663SMITH, Sydney Charles59 Bowen Street, Melbourne, Victoria
754SNOOK, WilliamBoigbeat, via Sea Lake, Victoria
1694SPENCER, Arthur AlexanderLake Charm, Victoria
660SPINKS, Thomas SydneyGlen Alvie, Wakool PO, Swan Hill, Victoria
669SPRY, William PatersonKaneira, via Wycheproof, Victoria
711ST LEON, AllenCurlwaa, Wentworth, New South Wales
755STEELE, JohnGlenloth East, Victoria
658SUTTON, HerbertWayside Park, Boort, Victoria
665SWADLING, Arthur John'Boortkoi', Hexham, Victoria
1696SYMES, Charles EdwardBeulah, Victoria
678TACEY, Arthur EdwardKyalla West, via Arcadia, Victoria
674TATE, George JohnKerang, Victoria
676TEASDALE, Mowell JamesAppin, via Macorna, Victoria
757THOMPSON, StephenMerbein, via Mildura, Victoria
756THOMPSON, Sydney RaymondMerbein, via Mildura, Victoria
1318THORN, Alfred WilliamWentworth, New South Wales
677TILLEY, Godfrey Ernest149 Olinda Street, Bendigo, Victoria
675TRACEY, EdwardJamiember East, via Inglewood, Victoria
1705TREACY, John WilliamLake Charm PO, Lake Charm, via Kerang, Victoria
673TURNOUR, Arthur WallaceCohuna, Victoria
758UNWIN, Alfred HenryDonald, Victoria
679URE, David ThomasRochester, Victoria
685WALKER, AlfredUndera, via Mooroopna, Victoria
1708WALKER, Albert CharlesBoolite, Sheephills, Victoria
681WALKER, John Frederick DennisLake Charm, Victoria
699WATT, RobertKyabram, Victoria
698WEBB, LaurenceGoulburn Road, Echuca, Victoria
691WEBSTER, SydneyDudley Street, Rochester, Victoria
703WEIR, DavidSwan Hill, Victoria
682WEST, PercyCohuna, Victoria
702WESTON, WilliamSwan Hill, Victoria
686WHEELDON, Hugh Gray104 Clarke Street, Northcote, Victoria
694WHINFIELD, James ValentineMacorna, Victoria
715WHITE, Harry BainTowaninnie, via Wycheproof, Victoria
692WHITELAW, FrankKerang, Victoria
700WILSON, George LeslieMacorna, Victoria
687WILSON, Henry AlbertCohuna, Victoria
713WILSON, Peter DanielLemon Avenue, Mildura, Victoria
670WILSON, Rupert Aubrey Edwards'Hermione', Norman Avenue, South Yarra, Victoria
697WILSON, Ralph ThomasWood Street, Job's Gully, Bendigo, Victoria
683WILSON, William GeorgeCohuna, Victoria
690WOLSTENHOLME, John Percy5 Laura Street, Moonee Ponds, Victoria
695WOOD, GeorgeDeniliquin, New South Wales
759WOOD, Gordon LivingstoneMerbein, via Mildura, Victoria
760WOOD, Keith LivingstoneMerbein, via Mildura, Victoria
762WOODHOUSE, Henry MortimerCorryong, Victoria
688WRIGHT, Cecil RobeshawChinkapook, Victoria
704YOUENS, William Alfred48 Dykes Parade, Ballarat East, Victoria
705YOUNG, John JohnstoneC/o Mr J G Mark, Rosecraft, Berrybank, Victoria