The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

4th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 23/21/2

Embarkations:
  1. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A55 Kyarra on 13 April 1915

1902ALLEN, Thomas
2059ANDERSON, Alexander Barclay
1903ANDERSON, Walter HughClovelly, Raymond Road, Neutral Bay, Sydney, New South Wales
1906ARNOLD, JosephNorwood Farm, Wilcannia, Cobar, New South Wales
1907ARNOTT, Thomas
1908AVON, George James273 Glebe Road, Glebe Point, Sydney, New South Wales
1909BARNES, JonathanHameletor, Northumberland, Newcastle, New South Wales
1910BENDLE, John ClarenceSpringhurst, Victoria
1913BLACK, HerbertBonnie Doon, Victoria
1915BLACKETT, JosephCorlotte Street, Cooks Hill, Newcastle, New South Wales
1914BLAIR, GeorgeLagoon Road, North Kiama, New South Wales
1912BLAKE, Thomas Charles5 William Street, Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales
1916BOE, James
1917BOOTLE, John Carlislec/oJ E Bootle, Surveyor, Orange, New South Wales
1918BROWN, FrankCumberland Street, Cessnock, New South Wales
1919BROWN, ThomasCumberland Street, Cessnock, New South Wales
1920BUCK, Claude WilliamL'Estrange Street, Knoxville, South Australia
2061BURNS, Joseph
1921BYCROFT, Samuel RussellRaymond Street, Lidcombe, New South Wales
1922CATTO, Frederick
1923CHATMAN, Arthur ThomasForbes, Eugowra, Ashburnham, New South Wales
1924CLARKE, Linton LesliePO, Katoomba, New South Wales
1925CLOUGH, Walter
1927COLEMAN, James20 Durham StReet, Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales
1972COLLINS, Albert Edwin
1983CONNOR, Joseph
1904CORNEILLE, FrederickBarwise Street, North Melbourne, Victoria
2032COX, JohnBombala, High Street, Mascot, New South Wales
1928CRICHTON, Gerald Edgecombe
1929CURTIS, Reginald JohnstonNowra, New South Wales
1930DAKEYNE, Thomas
2049DAVIS, Alfred
1932DAVIS, HenryBryne Avenue, Drummoyne, New South Wales
1933DIXON, William RBushmans Hill, Parkes, New South Wales
1934DODD, William
1936DONNELLY, Arthur AmichielGibley Station, Bungendore, New South Wales
1926DOURAN, RichardKiwi, Brodstairs Street, Balmain, New South Wales
1937DOUST, Robert268 Vic Street, Darlinghurst, Sydney, New South Wales
1938DUNN, Edward
1940ECKMAN, ErnestFarquak Street, Junction, Newcastle, New South Wales
2022EDGINGTON, Albert Henry
1941ELLIS, Frederick WilliamBendich Morrill, Young, New South Wales
1943EVERSHED, Allen
1942EWINGTON, Fredrick WilliamAuckland, New Zealand
2043FINDLAY, Valentine
2054FINLEY, LouisBlacksands Road, via Yarra Junction, Victoria
2055FINLEY, RobertBlacksands Road, via Yarra Junction, Victoria
1944FLEMING, Clifford FrancisPrince Town, Victoria
1945FORBES, Fergus
1946FULLER, Frederick AlonzoGPO, Woonona, New South Wales
1947GARDINER, Eric
1948GARRITY, William
1949GODHARD, Bryce EmilView Street, Woollahra, New South Wales
1950GOUGH, Frederick James
1951GRIFFITHS, George Henry
1952GUNDERSON, HowardTorfar Street, Stockton, Newcastle, New South Wales
2057GUNSTAN, AlfredNarralla House, Albury, New South Wales
1953HACKLAND, John41 Westmoreland Street, Forest Lodge, Sydney, New South Wales
1954HALL, Herbert Cecil
1955HANNINGTON, Thomas George
2060HARRINGTON, Herbert
1956HAYWARD, John Weston34 Lawson Street, Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales
1957HAYWARD, Rex Douglas34 Lawson Street, Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales
1958HENDERSON, Lawrence
1959HIDDLESTON, Hugh Charles136 Ebley Street, Waverley, Sydney, New South Wales
1960HILLIER, Arthur John89 St Georges Crescent, Drummoyne, Sydney, New South Wales
1961HOGGARD, Francis Edward
1962HOLT, James Wallace
1963HOPE, Paul Cyril
2052HOPKINS, CyrusDudley Street, Bondi, New South Wales
1964HUGHES, Richard John
1965IRONS, Herbert GeorgeAcacia road, Sutherland, New South Wales
2062IVIMEY, Harold
1966JARMAN, James
1969JEFFERY, StanleyCamden, Mittagong, New South Wales
1967JOHNSON, Hugh
1968JOHNSON, JohnHenden House, Miller Street, North Sydney, New South Wales
1970JONES, Sidney FisherParke Road, South Brisbane, Queensland
1971KENNAUGH, Walter
1973KNIGHT, Cyril VernonWestcott Street, Cessnock, New South Wales
1974LAIDLAW, CharlesGaffney Street, Broken Hill, New South Wales
1979LEGGO, Fredrick Charles69 Stewart Street, Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales
1978LEGGO, JackDarling Street, Chatsworth, Sydney, New South Wales
1977LEMON, WilliamRailway Parade, Mortdale, New South Wales
2016LIVINGSTON, Thomas
1975LOCKLEY, Ernest George
1965LRONS, Herbert GeorgeAcacia Road, Sutherland, New South Wales
1981MALKIN, Henry Edward CreoRockford, Avoca, Tasmania
1982MARA, William
1985McCARTHY, DanielForbes, New South Wales
1987McDOUGALL, William Heatley
1988McGRATH, Patrick James14 Mann Strect, Newtown, Sydney, New South Wales
1990McINROY, Charles BoundyCobram, Victoria
1991McINTOSH, Archibald4 Dillon Street, Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales
1989McINTOSH, Charles HenryKayuga Street, Aberdeen, New South Wales
1992McKENZIE, Arthur Gordon
1993McMILLEN, CharlesRhodes Street, Ryde, New South Wales
1980McPHERSON, Harold James160 Beattie Street, Rozelle, Sydney, New South Wales
1984McPHERSON, Thomas William618 Darling Street, Rozelle, Sydney, New South Wales
2035MELROSE, George29 Rose Street, North Fitzroy, Melbourne, Victoria
1994MIDDLETON, William
1996MILLS, Ernest Stafford
1995MILLS, Hessel SidneyRiverview Street, Five Dock, Sydney, New South Wales
1997MONTGOMERY, GeorgeWenbin, Cowra, New South Wales
2000MORGAN, RichardCorrimal, New South Wales
1998MORRIS, John Thomas
2002MULLER, Karl Albert ErnestNormanhurst, Vaucluse Road, Rose Bay, Sydney, New South Wales
2056MULLIGAN, Walter
2001MURDOCK, PeterTrafalgar Street, Annandale, Sydney, New South Wales
2003MYERS, Percy JosephIvanhoe, Day Street, Drummoyne, New South Wales
2004NORBURY, George Albert
2005O'BRIEN, Thomas PatrickFotheringham, Arden Street, Waverley, Sydney, New South Wales
2006O'GRADY, JohnMerringundah, Cumberland, New South Wales
2007OLDFIELD, ThomasDromana, Victoria
2009PEARSON, George Sylvester Arthur GustaveCowra, New South Wales
2008PEAT, William Henry13 Belmore Street, Enmore, Sydney, New South Wales
2010PETERSON, GustaveWynter Street, Taree, Manning River, New South Wales
2011PICKERING, Arthur JamesThe Mall, Leura, New South Wales
2026PRATT, Ernest Kenneth
2012QUIGLEY, WilliamMorrison Road, Gladesville, New South Wales
RADLEY, Joseph177 Stanmore Road, Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales
2013RALPH, JamesCoolamon, New South Wales
2013RALPH, James AndrewCoolamon, New South Wales
2014RICH, Thomas
2015RICHARDS, Julian WalterWentworth Road, Vaucluse, Sydney, New South Wales
2041RICHMOND, Alexander Hood109 Pitt Street, Redfern, Sydney, New South Wales
2017ROBERTS, JohnLlangyfelach Road, Brynhyfrd, Swansea, South Wales
2021SELBY, George OswaldStepney Street, St Peters, Adelaide, South Australia
2023SHELDON, Samuel CharlesCaledonian Street, West Kogarah, New South Wales
2024SMITH, Alfred
2028SMITH, John McLennonPalmers Wakley, Bathurst, New South Wales
2027SMITH, PercyThe Gunyah, Wentworth Street, Blackheath, New South Wales
2030SPENCE, WilliamTabrett Street, Rockdale, New South Wales
2031STAFFORD, Frederick
2033STUTTER, Lawrence George
2034TAMSITT, John AlwynCowper Street, Parramatta, New South Wales
2037THOMPSON, John Pattric Bond50 Charles Street, Leichhardt, Sydney, New South Wales
2036THOMPSON, William
THOMSON, Louis Neil FrancisValney, Vaucluse Bay, Sydney, New South Wales
2053TUTT, Herbert ChristianBay Street, Five Dock, Sydney, New South Wales
2058VICKARY, Walter
2038WAIN, James
2039WATTIE, George Elmslie
2040WEARN, Richard PercyGymea Bay Road, Sutherland, New South Wales
2044WILSON, Herbert Swarbuck
2042WINCH, Cecil Henry
2045WOINES, RobertBowna PO, near Albury, New South Wales
2046WOINES, WilliamBowna PO, near Albury, New South Wales
2048WUNSCH, Claude MaxwellBeckwith Street, Wagga, New South Wales
2051YATES, Charles Henry15 Gurner Street, Paddington, New South Wales

© The AIF Project 2023, UNSW Canberra. Not to be reproduced without permission.