The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

59th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 23/76/4

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A71 Nestor on 2 October 1916

2631ABBOTT, William CharlesSandringham, Victoria
2748ALDRED, SamuelElsternwick, Victoria
2629AMERY, Henry StanleyCarlton, Victoria
2781ARCHER, GeorgeChewton, Victoria
2630ARMSTRONG, James StanleyRichmond, Victoria
2749ASTRIDGE, Arthur GeorgeCastlemaine, Victoria
2634BARBER, Henry VictorEast Melbourne, Victoria
2751BARTLETT, Hugh EdwinColac, Victoria
2750BENNIER, Norman AleckLilydale, Victoria
2633BIRD, DavidInglewood, Victoria
2636BROWN, Herbert LeslieKellerberrin, Western Australia
2635BROWNLESS, StanhopeSouth Yarra, Victoria
2611BUCKLEY, JamesMelbourne, Victoria
2637CAREW, William DanielSouth Melbourne, Victoria
2644CARNE, George WilliamAbbotsford, Victoria
2620CHAMBERLAIN, Walter BownRichmond, Victoria
2639CLARKSON, Archibald ErnestColbinabbin West, Victoria
2753CLEAVER, JosephSouth Yarra, Victoria
2638CLENDENNING, John ThomasSouth Melbourne, Victoria
2646COLLINS, William EdwardUpper Northcote, Victoria
2648COOK, William AlfredBaddaginnie, Victoria
2640COOPER, Tasman HerbertRichmond, Victoria
2647COPS, Albert EdwinCressy, Victoria
2752CROWE, William EDwardTraralgon, Victoria
2686DARNEDT, John Joseph Edward
2650DAVIS, James WinfieldTalbot, Victoria
2651DAVIS, Walter LeslieNorthcote, Victoria
2654DOODT, Charles AlfredAvoca, Victoria
2754DUNN, Victor ClarenceShepparton, Victoria
2655EDDY, Samuel PhilpWerribee, Victoria
2656EDWARDS, John StanleyMelbourne, Victoria
2658ELLISTON, Robert ArthurCanterbury, Victoria
2755EUNSON, Ernest EllisWest Brunswick, Victoria
2657EVANS, Edward MalgwynCarisbrook, Victoria
2662FINCK, Christian John TheodoreHeywood, Victoria
2665FLANAGAN, Andrew RowanNorthcote, Victoria
2661FORGE, Thomas WilliamKotupna via Nathalia, Victoria
2659FOWLER, Clifton JohnDrouin, Victoria
2660FROST, Osmond LeslieKyneton, Victoria
2663FRY, Albert HenryBeech Forest, Victoria
2664FRY, Edward AugustusBeech Forest, Victoria
2668GIROUD, William LeslieGeelong West, Victoria
2621GLEESON, James JosephEgerton via Avonmore, Victoria
2671GOOD, William FinlayMoe, Gippsland, Victoria
2669GREGOR, William Thomas HamlynLascelles, Victoria
2670GUEST, EdwardBendigo, Victoria
2756HAMPSHIRE, Alfred JamesHampton, Victoria
2776HARDMAN, Willie RichardKyneton, Victoria
2674HENTON, JohnMelbourne, Victoria
2673HEPBURN, Robert StanleyLaanecoorie, Victoria
2675HEWITT, WilliamCressy, Victoria
2677HORKINGS, Stanley GeorgeBlackburn, Victoria
2757HOUSE, Norman LeslieRichmond, Victoria
2676HOWLETT, John StanleyCarisbrook, Victoria
2615JACKSON, Rupert ArthurMalvern, Victoria
2681JENKIN, William ThomasNagambie, Victoria
2679JENNER, HarryForge Creek via Bairnsdale, Victoria
2758JOHNSON, Clarence GrahamTraralgon, Gippsland, Victoria
2682JOHNSTON, Royden DavidSt Kilda, Victoria
2618JONES, WalterMiddle Park, Victoria
2777KEITH, DuncanDonald, Victoria
2685KELLEHER, JohnCamberwell, Victoria
2760KENNEDY, Harold JamesPoowong, Gippsland, Victoria
2686KERRIGAN, JackCollingwood, Victoria
2684KNIGHT, GeorgeFootscray, Victoria
2782KOGLIN, MertonSt Mary's, Tasmania
2691LAWRY, William AlbertWoodvale via Eaglehawk, Victoria
2690LEAN, Albert HaroldNarrandera, New South Wales
2783LEAREY, Horace HerbertElliminyt via Colac, Victoria
2784LEASK, George CliffordBunyip, Victoria
2687LINTON, George CrawfordMerrigum, Victoria
2693MACKENZIE, Frederick DonaldMoonee Ponds, Victoria
2786MAYES, Joseph CephusFitzroy, Victoria
2700McAULIFFE, DenisCheltenham, Victoria
2761McCLURE, David DeansGlenferrie, Victoria
2701McGEE, WilliamMelbourne, Victoria
McINTOSH, Frederick RichardNaracoorte, South Australia
2762McKENZIE, John Phillip AllanTerang, Victoria
2785McLEAN, John GordonSwan Hill, Victoria
2694McMARTIN, Edward VictorYanac North, Victoria
2695McMARTIN, Gilbert WilliamYanac North, Victoria
2778McPHERSON, WalterNewmarket, Victoria
2787MOORE, FrankShepparton, Victoria
2788MOORE, Harold George WalterShepparton, Victoria
2612MOORS, Norman LysterGeelong, Victoria
2699MORRISON, Alexander ElderSt Kilda, Victoria
2759MORTON, Francis JamesLilydale, Victoria
2789MOSS, William StanleyEchuca East, Victoria
2790MURRAY, RobertCasterton, Victoria
2704NEAL, Archibald WilliamTambo Upper, Victoria
2703NIXON, David JamesCoreen, Victoria
2706O'BRIEN, Arthur ToalBrighton, Victoria
2765O'BRIEN, Lester Frederick RudolphNathalia, Victoria
2791O'GAREY, Roy CharlesMelbourne, Victoria
2792OGDEN, Harold GilliesKoyuga, Victoria
2619OLIVER, George William DouglasBruthen, Victoria
2764ORGAN, Michael Patrick ThomasBayswater, Victoria
2705ORMSTON, JohnStawell, Victoria
2707OWEN, Percival WilliamGeelong West, Victoria
2709PARKER, Reginald George RobertAscot Vale, Victoria
2793PAVICH, Thomas Jamesandoit, Victoria
2766PEEL, Leonard LewisKerang, Victoria
PENTREATH, George LeighMalvern, Victoria
2616PERRY, William Edwin ErnestOrbost, Victoria
2767PHILIPS, Claude WilliamPrahran, Victoria
2794PHYLAND, Clarence HenrySwan Hill, Victoria
2795PHYLAND, Thomas JamesSwan Hill, Victoria
2710POWELL, CalebSouth Melbourne, Victoria
2796PRATT, Leslie GeorgeSwan Hill, Victoria
2711QUINTON, ClarenceMoonee Ponds, Victoria
2719RADCLIFFE, Llewellyn AlfredKerang, Victoria
2779RANSOM, Stanley ThomasMoonee Ponds, Victoria
2768RATHJENS, Thomas Adolph AlbertTalbot, Victoria
2720REABURN, Albert ErnestBrunswick, Victoria
2714READ, George GordonSouth Yarra, Victoria
2769REDPATH, Warburton StanleyFitzroy, Victoria
2712RICHARDS, Charles JohnFlemington, Victoria
2715RICHARDSON, Archibald GrayColeraine, Victoria
2683ROBERT JOHNBairnsdale, Victoria
2721ROBINSON, Joseph JohnChilwell, Geelong, Victoria
2716ROBINSON, Rupert WilliamWychitella, Victoria
2717ROLLASON, Phillip JacombToorak, Victoria
2722ROSS, Charles Thomas FrancisEssendon, Victoria
2718ROWE, BertieCastlemaine, Victoria
2770SCOTT, Robert HenryKensington, Victoria
2613SENIOR, Sydney CrossMurrumbeena, Victoria
2730SHEPHERD, Francis GuyBlackburn, Victoria
2728SIMMONS, Ian GrantNorth Hazelwood, Victoria
2731SINGLETON, Eric Frederick HermanNarracan, Victoria
2724SKUSE, Alexander RoyGarden Vale, Victoria
2723SMART, Reginald AlanMaribyrnong, Victoria
2797SOMERVILLE, Vernon AlexanderTrafalgar, Victoria
2729STEPHENS, ConradMelbourne, Victoria
2726STONE, Edgar AlfredAscot Vale, Victoria
2771TATNALL, George JacksonSouth Yarra, Victoria
2734TAYLOR, Henry ThomasSouth Yarra, Victoria
2780THOMSON, JohnNhill, Victoria
2617TODD, DavidCastlemaine, Victoria
2773TOFT, Harold
2733TOWNROW, Thomas CharlesNullawil, Victoria
2772TURNBULL, Isaac JamesHorsham, Victoria
2744WADE, Edwin JohnEssendon, Victoria
2737WALKER, Walter StanleyEast Brunswick, Victoria
2775WEBB, Charles AlfredMarnoo, Victoria
2739WEBLEY, FrederickCasterton, Victoria
2740WELLINGTON, GeorgeGlengarry, Victoria
2741WELLS, Stephen ThomasWycheproof, Victoria
2774WHITLA, RobertRochester, Victoria
2742WILLIAMS, Francis JamesKew, Victoria
2736WILLIAMS, Leslie MichaelSouth Warrnambool, Victoria
2738WILLIAMSON, RobertNanneela South via Rochester, Victoria
2747WILLIS, Ernest NormanArmadale, Victoria
2743WOODS, Harold JohnCarlton, Victoria

© The AIF Project 2023, UNSW Canberra. Not to be reproduced without permission.