The AIF Project

Hector JOHNSTON

Regimental number332
Place of birthDunedin, New Zealand
ReligionPresbyterian
OccupationWireless telegraphist
AddressManager, Bank of New Zealand Ltd, George Street, Sydney, New South Wales
Marital statusSingle
Age at embarkation29
Height5' 10"
Weight154 lbs
Next of kinFather, James Johnston, Kaikoura, South Island, New Zealand
Enlistment date25 February 1916
Place of enlistmentMelbourne, Victoria
Rank on enlistment1st Class Air Mechanic
Unit nameAustralian Flying Corps, No 1 Squadron, C Flight
AWM Embarkation Roll number8/4/1
Embarkation detailsUnit embarked from Melbourne, Victoria, on board HMAT A67 Orsova on 16 March 1916
Regimental number from Nominal RollCommissioned
Rank from Nominal RollLieutenant
Unit from Nominal RollAustralian Flying Corps
Recommendations (Medals and Awards)

Mention in Despatches


Awarded, and promulgated, 'London Gazette', Second Supplement, No. 30474 (14 January 1918); 'Commonwealth Gazette' No. 76 (23 May 1918).

FateReturned to Australia 30 October 1919
Medals

Meritorious Service Medal


Source: 'Commonwealth Gazette' No. 110
Date: 25 July 1918

Discharge date4 February 1920
Other details

War service: embarked Sydney, 16 March 1916; appointed Acting Sergeant for voyage only; disembarked Suez, 14 April 1916, and reverted to 1st Air Mechanic.

Appointed Corporal, 24 August 1916.

Appointed Acting Sergeant, Kantara, 25 September 1916.

Appointed Sergeant, Kantara, 25 November 1916.

Appointed Flight Sergeant, Mustabig, 1 January 1917.

Admitted to 14th General Hospital, 14 April 1917 (debility); rejoined 67th Australian Squadron, Royal Flying Corps, from hospital, 7 May 1917.

Admitted to 53rd Welsh Casualty Clearing Station, 18 May 1917; transferred to Hospitalo Train, 21 May 1917, and admitted to 24th Stationary Hospital (debility); transferred to 14th General Hospital, Abbassia, 23 May 1917 (debility); to British Red Cross Convalescent Hospital, Montazah, 28 July 1917 (gastritis and debility); discharged to Deir-el-Belah, classified 'A', and rejoined 67th Squadron.

Admitted to 66th Casualty Clearing Station, 26 August 1917; transferred to Hospital Train, 27 August 1917, and admitted to 24th Stationary Hospital, 29 August 1917 (indigestion); transferred to 14th Australian General Hospital, Abbassia, 31 August 1917 (gastritis); discharged from hospital, 14 October 1917, and rejoined 67th Squadron.

Awarded Meritorious Service Medal.

Appointed 2nd Lieutenant, 12 April 1918, to be Equipment Officer 3rd Class (Wireless).

Promoted Lieutenant, 12 July 1918.

Marched in to Rest Camp, Port Said, 30 August 1918; rejoined unit from Rest Camp, 13 September 1918.

Embarked Port Said for United Kingdom (duty), 17 February 1919; disembarked Southampton, 3 March 1919; marched in to AFC Depot, Wendover, 4 March 1919.

Marched out On Command at 1st Wing, AFC, 30 March 1919.

Marched out On Command to RAF Experimental Station, Oxfordness, 1 April 1919; marched in from On Command, RAF Experimental Station, Oxfordness, 7 April 1919.

On Command, No 2 School of Navigation & Bomb Dropping, 22 April 1919; attached for duty to AIF Headquarters, London, 17 May 1919.

On Command, Headquarters, SW Area, RAF, 1 July 1919.

Granted leave, 6-27 September 1919.

Commenced return to Australia on board HT 'Wahehe', 30 October 1919; disembarked Melbourne, 13 December 1919; appointment terminated (discharged), Melbourne, 4 February 1920.

Medals: Meritorious Service Medal, British War Medal, Victory Medal
SourcesNAA: B2455, JOHNSTON Hector

Print format