The AIF Project

Francis Horatio FADDY

Date of birth2 April 1894
SchoolNewnes Public School, New South Wales
OccupationPostal employee
AddressPO, Wollongong, New South Wales
Marital statusSingle
Age at embarkation20
Height5' 9"
Weight150 lbs
Next of kinMother, Mrs E L Faddy, PO, Wollongong, New South Wales
Previous military serviceServed for 2 years as 2nd Lieutenant, 37th Infantry, Citizen Military Forces ('strong knowledge of army signalling').
Enlistment date1 November 1914
Rank on enlistment2nd Lieutenant
Unit name13th Battalion, Headquarters
AWM Embarkation Roll number23/30/1
Embarkation detailsUnit embarked from Melbourne, Victoria, on board Transport A38 Ulysses on 22 December 1914
Rank from Nominal Roll2nd Lieutenant
Unit from Nominal Roll13th Battalion
Recommendations (Medals and Awards)

Mention in Despatches


Awarded, and promulgated, 'London Gazette', Second Supplement No 29251 (5 August 1915).

FateKilled in Action 3 May 1915
Place of death or wounding'Chess Board', Pope's Hill, Gallipoli, Turkey
Age at death21
Age at death from cemetery records21
Place of burialNo known grave
Commemoration detailsThe Lone Pine Memorial (Panel 35), Gallipoli, Turkey

The Lone Pine Memorial, situated in the Lone Pine Cemetery at Anzac, is the main Australian Memorial on Gallipoli, and one of four memorials to men of the New Zealand Expeditionary Force. Designed by Sir John Burnet, the principal architect of the Gallipoli cemeteries, it is a thick tapering pylon 14.3 metres high on a square base 12.98 metres wide. It is constructed from limestone mined at Ilgardere in Turkey.

The Memorial commemorates the 3268 Australians and 456 New Zealanders who have no known grave and the 960 Australians and 252 New Zealanders who were buried at sea after evacuation through wounds or disease. The names of New Zealanders commemorated are inscribed on stone panels mounted on the south and north sides of the pylon, while those of the Australians are listed on a long wall of panels in front of the pylon and to either side. Names are arranged by unit and rank.

The Memorial stands over the centre of the Turkish trenches and tunnels which were the scene of heavy fighting during the August offensive. Most cemeteries on Gallipoli contain relatively few marked graves, and the majority of Australians killed on Gallipoli are commemorated here.

Panel number, Roll of Honour,
  Australian War Memorial
69
Miscellaneous information from
  cemetery records
Parents: Francis Horace and Eda Linda FADDY, 'Cicily', Griffith Street, Manly, New South Wales. Native of Sydney
Other details

War service: Egypt, Gallipoli

Embarked Melbourne, 22 December 1914.

Promoted Lieutenant as from 25 March 1915.

Embarked Alexandria to join the Mediterranean Expeditionary Force, Gallipoli, 12 April 1915.

Wounded in action, 2 May 1915.

Reported missing in action, 3 May 1915.

Court of Inquiry, held in the field, 23 May 1915, pronounced fate as 'Killed in Action', 3 May 1915'.

Statement to Court of Enquiry, Major J.M.A. DURRANT, 13th Bn: 'During the action against the turks on night of 2/3.5.15 about 9.30 p.m. on 2.5.15 I was told by Lieut-Colonel Burnage that Lieut Faddy had been shot. About 10 p.m., I was about 50 yds behind our firing line which covered a front of about 250 yds running N.E. in prolongation of the words DEAD MAN'S RIDGE on map Anzac position. Lieut. Faddy came up from the firing line towards me. His head was bound up and I asked him what was the matter. He replied "I am shot in the neck and in the head". I walked for 10 or 15 yds with him, showed him the way down through the Gully by which the 16th Battalion had moved up. This Gully was under intermittent fire. since then I have not seen Lieut. Faddy, nor have I been able to obtain any information about him ... No one was with Lieut. Faddy when he left me. He walking with firm step and spoke plainly otherwise I should have sent someone with him. Unless he can be traced in Alexandria or at any other Base Hospital I consider that the only reasonable conclusion is that he was either again shot or died of wounds while he was proceeding down the Gully and that he is dead.'

Faddy was mistakenly reported as being in a convalescent hospital in Egypt. Following enquiries from Melbourne, AAG, 3rd Echelon, GHQ MEF, Alexandria, wrote to Defence Minister, 27 August 1915: 'The explanation regarding the error made in reporting Lieut. Faddy as convalescent ... was evidently due to carelessness and inexperience on the part of the clerk dealing with this particular unit, and also to want of careful verification on the part of the officer in charge of the Australian Record Subsection. The only excuse that can be urged in the clerk's case is that he was untrained, and in the officer's case that he was at that period overworked and that his experience in work of the description to which he had been detailed by the Australian authorities was limited. It must be borne in mind that practically the whole of the clerical staff assembled at the commencement of operations to deal with the record subsection of the Australian Forces had no previous experience in work of this description. Every endeavour by means of understudy was made to teach them their duties: free access being given for reference to qualified and experienced orderly-room clerks of the Regular forces with the 29th Division. Before, however, the full advantage could be taken on such understudy, reports of casualties poured in for the 29th Division, and the instructing clerks had their hands completely full in dealing with their own work.'

Medals: 1914-15 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
SourcesNAA: B2455, FADDY Francis Horatio

Print format