The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

12th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 23/29/2

Embarkations:
  1. From Adelaide, South Australia on board HMAT A50 Itonus on 15 February 1915

  2. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A54 Runic on 19 February 1915

  3. From Fremantle, Western Australia on board HMAT A50 Itonus on 22 February 1915

1452ANDERSON, Peter
1485ARRANDALE, Thomas
ASPINALL, Percy WilliamRooke Street, Devonport, Tasmania
1582ATKINSON, Basil Henry AlfredKimberley Road, Deloraine, Tasmania
1454BAKER, Henry Andrews
1338BALDOCK, Lionel EdwardBoolaroo Centre, New South Wales
1336BALL, Alfred Clarec/o C J Kostera, Kent House, Waterworks Town Port Pirie, South Australia
1584BANKS, JamesPort Cygnet, Tasmania
1591BARNETT, John CarringtonFurst Street, Zeehan, Tasmania
1585BEDELPH, ThomasPort Arthur, Tasmania
1496BEEBY, Robert
1587BESSELL, CharlesLisle, Tasmania
1586BLACKLOW, Arthur JohnRunnymede, Tasmania
1337BLAIR, John Wemyss
1589BRADY, Walter
1455BRAY, Frederick Charles
1456BROOKS, Ernest George
1583BROWN, MatthewWenvoe Street, Devonport, Tasmania
1588BURTON, Thomas Andrew
1590BUTLER, Brian NairnMacquarie Street, Hobart, Tasmania
1592CADMAN, Charles Edward
1458CAM, Arthur
1593CHAMBERLAIN, Albert William167 Liverpool Street, Hobart, Tasmania
1331CLARKE, Stanley
1340CLARKE, Thomas PercivalRailway Terrace, Warnertown, South Australia
1339CLAYSTER, Charles ThomasCreedon Street, Railway Town Broken Hill, New South Wales
1594COAD, Edward ForwardSheffield, Tasmania
1341COCKS, Alfred JohnClarence Street, Port Pirie, South Australia
1495DALTON, Herbert
1597DALTON, Howard HubertBowes Street, Queenstown, Tasmania
1343DAVEY, Harry EdwardMrs G E Davey, 14 Jerringham Street, Lower North Adelaide, South Australia
1600DAVIDSON, Clarence GordonRoss, Tasmania
1598DAVIDSON, Leslie GibsonRoss, Tasmania
1596DAVIES, JamesFrankford, Tasmania
1599DAWSON, William JohnWellington Street, Launceston, Tasmania
1497DONALD, Andrew John
1595DROUGH, James MacFarlandBroomfield, Victoria
1342DUANCE, RichardMacclesfield, South Australia
1370EDGINTON, William
1345FARRELL, PatrickLily Street, Solomontown, Port Pirie, South Australia
1344FARRELL, StanleyLily Street, Solomontown, Port Pirie, South Australia
1346FEELY, Archibald JosephSolomontown Port Pirie, South Australia
1461FORD, George
1602FULTON, William HenryFranklin, Tasmania
1347GALLAGHER, George Henry
1603GEEVES, Leslie HarryBurnie, Tasmania
1462GRAY, George Barton
1463HARRIS, Ernest William
1333HARRIS, George
1622HARRIS, George Henry James
1607HARROWFIELD, NormanAvoca, Victoria
1605HAYES, Henry HaroldTaylour Street, Queenstown, Tasmania
1606HEADLAM, Guy KellawayVaucluse, Conara, Tasmania
1608HENSHAW, Ralph8 Norton Street, Zeehan, Tasmania
1464HILL, Albert
1465HILLS, William
1348HIRST, Charles Edmundc/o Mrs Fischer, 64 Highes Street, Mile End, South Australia
1466HOOKINGS, James Alexander
1332HUDSON, George Arthur
1604HURN, James John
1609IBBOTT, George JohnBothwell, Tasmania
1486INSTONE, Leslie Mountford
1610IVORY, Christopher JamesWest Kentish, Tasmania
1614JACQUES, ClarenceMangalore, Tasmania
1613JAGO, HughieChudleigh, Tasmania
1612JARVIS, Henry ThomasMount Pleasant, New Norfolk, Tasmania
1349JOHNSON, Frank Percivalc/o Mrs D W Johnson, Lily Street, Solomontown, Port Pirie, South Australia
1611JOHNSON, JamesWest Tamar, Tasmania
1468JOHNSTON, Harry
1616KEARNEY, Thomas EdwardCampania, Tasmania
1350KENNY, CharlesBeryl Street, Broken Hill, New South Wales
1615KENT, Frank5 Belle Street, Glebe, Hobart, Tasmania
1662KEOGH, William ThomasCorner of Wilman And Spencer Streets, Launceston, Tasmania
1335KEYS, Louis George
1617KRISTIANSEN, Oscar
1488LAWSON, Edmund Victor
1469LEE, Arthur
1351LEWIS, Harry KingStephenson Street, Port Lincoln, South Australia
1618LEWIS, Vivian33 Ware Street, North Hobart, Tasmania
1619LYALL, John CampbellOatlands, Tasmania
1620LYNCH, Clarence CliftonYambacoona, King Island, Tasmania
1621LYNCH, Frederick JamesYambacoona, King Island, Tasmania
1624MAHER, ThomasMelbourne GPO, Melbourne, Victoria
1352MARTIN, Roy JohnEighth Street, Port Pirie West, South Australia
1470MATTHEWS, William Henry
1355MAY, James HenryPort Augusta, South Australia
1622McCARTHY, HectorPortriff, Tasmania
1630McCARTON, William
1628McCULLOCH, William
1623McDONOUGH, William14 Lachlan Street, Hobart, Tasmania
1629McGEE, Jack TasmanLyell Road, Queenstown, Tasmania
1627McINNES, William
1356MILLER, Arthur Milesc/o Mrs F Miller, PO, North Broken Hill, New South Wales
1354MITCHELL, George66 Pitt Street off Franklin Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1625MONTGOMERY, Joshua FletcherPolice Station, Latrobe, Tasmania
1626MONTRESSOR, William HenryParattah, Tasmania
1489MORRISON, Peter Campbell
1353MURPHY, John Williamc/o N W Wilson, Elston Street, Lockleys, South Australia
1631O'TOOLE, CharlesBeaconsfield, Tasmania
1357OLSEN, Carl Gustavc/o Mrs G H Francis, Port Pirie West, South Australia
1472OLSEN, Jens Jenson
1632PAUL, Harry LionelBridgewater, Tasmania
1360PAYNE, George148 Hutt Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1358PETERSON, John Francisc/o Mrs S Peterson, Brickyard, Solomontown, Port Pirie, South Australia
1490PHILLIPS, Norman Roland
1499POTTS, Alfred Ernest
1634POWELL, Frederick
1359PRIEST, Thomas HenryKatanning, Western Australia
1633PULLEN, Bertie HaroldOverton, Tasmania
1498RALPH, James Davidson
1637REID, JosephLongford, Tasmania
1635RICHARDS, ThomasLynchford, Tasmania
1636RIGBY, Norman WalterMount Nicholas, Tasmania
1638ROBERTSON, Kenneth AllenBrooksby, Pontville, Tasmania
1473ROBINSON, Clarence John
1639ROBINSON, Robert Charles117 Balfour Street, Launceston, Tasmania
1334ROGERS, Edwin Septimus
1474ROWE, Ernest
1361RUDOLPH, William Charlesc/o Mrs E Rudolph, Ellendale, Port Pirie, South Australia
1362SAMPLE, Henry Ewert
1645SAUNDERS, William Henry58 Counsel Street, Zeehan, Tasmania
1364SECCOMBE, James Edward966 Sturt Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1644SHEPHERD, MelvilleStrahan, Tasmania
1647SIBLEY, Frederick HenryKempton, Tasmania
1646SIMMONDS, John Richard ThomasGladstone, Tasmania
1649SMITH, HedleyRichmond, Tasmania
1363SMITH, Thomas TerrencePrince Street, Solomontown, Port Pirie, South Australia
1648SQUIRES, Victor AllenHastings, Tasmania
1491STINGMORE, Albert
1642STOREY, CharlesLebrina, Tasmania
1643SUTTON, Percy Vernon HenryRunnymede, Tasmania
1641SUTTON, Reginald Collingsc/o Mrs Roberts, Beresford Road, East Malvern, Victoria
1366TAMMS, Carl LeopoldSolomontown Port Pirie, South Australia
1651TEAKLE, Frank Arthur121 Gillies Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1650THOMAS, HarryFrank Street, Invermay, Tasmania
1479THOMPSON, Arthur
1365THOMPSON, John Henry CharlesPulsford Road, Prospect, South Australia
1492TWOMEY, Frederick
1367USHER, Victor HerbertBirrell Street, Norwood, South Australia
1480VICKERS, William
1482WALSH, John James
1655WATERS, Harold WilliamTullah, Tasmania
1661WATKINSON, Arthur Henry40 Abbott Street, Launceston, Tasmania
1493WATSON, William Charles
1369WETHERELL, Robert Francisc/o Mrs Fletcher, Nile Street, Port Adelaide, South Australia
1656WHITE, ThomasFranklin Street, Campbelltown, Tasmania
1657WHITING, James SamuelBellbird, Maitland, New South Wales
1652WILLIAMS, Francis HerbertMathinna, Tasmania
1653WILLIAMSON, Henry JohnPhillip Street, Queenstown, Tasmania
1659WITZERMAN, Charles WilliamNorth Bridgewater, Tasmania
1658WITZERMAN, Harold Frederick GeorgeNorth Bridgewater, Tasmania
1494WOODS, Robert Edwards
1654WOOLLEY, Ernest Charles Malley2 Macquarie Street, Hobart, Tasmania
1368WRIGHT, Ernest PercivalO'Halloran Hill, South Australia
1484YOUNG, Sydney