The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

12th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 23/29/2

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT Persia on 10 June 1915

  2. From Fremantle, Western Australia on board HMAT A51 Chilka on 18 June 1915

  3. From Adelaide, South Australia on board HMAT A61 Kanowna on 24 June 1915

2438ADDISON, Wentworth Barry22 St George's Terrace, Battery Point, Hobart, Tasmania
2327AKEHURST, George James
2383ALBERT, John HenryPeak Hill, Western Australia
2326ALLEN, Edgar JamesSt Anns Place, Parkside, South Australia
2437ANDERSON, James AlfredPort Cygnet, Tasmania
APPLEBY, Arthur HaroldCorner of Arthur and Pedder Streets, New Town, Hobart, Tasmania
2436ARTHUR, Lionel Thomas JohnNorley, Longford, Tasmania
2381AYERS, Harry LeslieNarrogin PO, Narrogin, Western Australia
2382BARNESS, RichardTambellup PO, Tambellup, Western Australia
2442BAYLIS, George Patrick94 Wellington Street, Launceston, Tasmania
2441BECK, Henry Thomas13 North Street, Launceston, Tasmania
2440BELL, Antony StuartUlverstone, Tasmania
2362BIGNELL, Percy Roy
2443BISHTON, Douglas GeorgeEast Devonport, Tasmania
2384BLAKE, Frederick CharlesGoode Street, East Perth, Western Australia
2384BROSNAN, John219 Stirling Street, Perth, Western Australia
2439BROWN, Richard DouglasBurnie, Tasmania
2328BURGESS, Frederick Edgar
2386CAMDEN, George ErnestF Hayword, Wokalup, Western Australia
2387CAMERON, George Deslandes194 Piccadilly Street, Kalgoorlie, Western Australia
2445CHATTERS, Albert EdwardCascade, Hobart, Tasmania
CHRISTOPHERS, William HowardKia Ora, Taylors Road, Torresville, South Australia
2449CLOUGH, Harry
2331COOPER, Charles
2446COSSUM, Eric Charles3 Bonnington Road, Lansdowne Crescent, Hobart, Tasmania
2447COTTERILL, Leonard CharlesBeaconsfield, Tasmania
2330CULBARD, Donald Herbert
2448CURTAIN, Charles Henry
2450DAVIES, David William2 Eliza Street, Newport, Victoria
2452DILGER, Albert WilliamSwansea, Tasmania
2453DONAGHER, Charles EdwardFranklin, Tasmania
2388DONOHOE, RaymondBulwer Street, Perth, Western Australia
2332DOUGALL, Frank Francis Joseph
2451DOWLING, ArthurRosemeath, Ross, Tasmania
2454EVANS, HenryMengha, Tasmania
2455EVERARD, Percy Joseph102 St Marys Road, Ilford, Essex, England
2457FALCK, Paul Richard Eugene Napoleon Nicholas
2334FALCONER, Andrew
2390FERGUSON, David ThomasBullsbrook, Midland Railway, Western Australia
2456FISHER, Robert CharlesLeith, Tasmania
2459FLETCHER, James Williamc/o Mrs J D Kinsella, 30 Green Street, Invermay, Launceston, Tasmania
2392FOLLAND, Samuel LongmanGolden Gate Rs, Kalgoorlie, Western Australia
2458FRANKS, Ernest JohnElliott, Tasmania
2395GADSOON, Lawrence Percival397 Bagot Road, Subiaco, Western Australia
2463GARLAND, GeorgeSprent, Tasmania
2461GARLAND, Stanley JohnSprent, Tasmania
2396GILHAN, William FrederickLindsay Street, Coolgardie, Western Australia
2462GLOVER, George HenrySheffield, Tasmania
2464GLOVER, Vernon ThomasSheffield, Tasmania
2366GOODWIN, Clement WallaceTasman Terrace, Port Lincoln, South Australia
2335GOULD, Nathaniel John
2460GOWANS, John ClarenceFrankford, Tasmania
2336GREEN, Ernest Albert
2337GREEN, Edward Barrington
2393GREY, FrederickGolden Ridge, Kalgoorlie, Western Australia
2394GUHL, Frank Henry41 Goode Street, Perth, Western Australia
2466HARMAN, GeorgeDetention, Tasmania
2363HARNETT, John AloysiusPolice Station, Mitcham, South Australia
2518HAY, Basil James
2340HAYNES, Matthew Courtney
2397HERDSMAN, Walter Thomas519 Hannan Street, Kalgoorlie, Western Australia
2341HICKS, Alfred James
2465HILL, Ernest JohnBig Hill, Bendigo, Victoria
2467HILLS, George Thomas25 North Street, Launceston, Tasmania
2342HOFFMAN, Lawrence Herbertc/o Harold Hoffman, Nhill, Victoria
N2401HORNE, Sidney83 Grosvenor Street, Perth, Western Australia
2400HUGHES, Joseph Lancec/o WA Bank, Perth, Western Australia
2364HUNT, Clarence Clifford
2398HUNT, Thomas PercivalBoulder PO, Boulder, Western Australia
2468INNES, Alexander GeorgeSmithton, Tasmania
2471JETSON, DavidScottsdale, Tasmania
2470JOHNSON, William EdgarRetreat Hotel, Latrobe, Tasmania
2469JONES, Edward WilliamMt Balfour, Tasmania
2472KEARNAN, James AlexanderSt John Street, Launceston, Tasmania
2473KELB, Harold AlfredSidmouth, West Tamar, Tasmania
2475KELLEHER, James Patrick
2474KIRKWOOD, Reginald WilliamVolunteer Hotel, Launceston, Tasmania
2404LACEY, ErnestCorner of Wright and Clarence Streets, Katanning, Western Australia
2479LAMB, Eric Roland23 Launceston Street, Launceston, Tasmania
2476LONG, AlbertTurners Marsh, Tasmania
2477LONG, GeorgE JamesSymmons Plains, Perth, Tasmania
2478LONG, Leslie WilfredSymmons Plains, Tasmania
2406MADSEN, Carl SirerkjarRoyal Exchange Hotel, Katanning, Western Australia
2485MARKHAM, Henry Johnc/o Mrs Luttrell, 19 Burn Street, Invermay, Invermay, Launceston, Tasmania
2344MARR, Thomas
2483MASON, Reginald ErnestLeith, Tasmania
2369MASON, Robert William Jarvis
2489MAWSON, PercyBurnie, Tasmania
2343McCALLUM, Malcolm Edward Augustus
2484McCARTHY, JamesBeulah, Tasmania
2490McCORMACK, Francis29 Chapel Street, Windsor, Victoria
2488McHUGH, Alvin WilfredDevonport, Tasmania
2368McINNES, Herbert Claud
248OMcLEOD, Ernest AlexanderYarraville, Victoria
2491McMICHAEL, Leslie WilliamPrinces Street, Sandy Bay, Hobart, Tasmania
2407McMURTRIE, Robert HendersonAberdeen Street, Albany, Western Australia
2389McRAE, John ColinPO, Kalamunda, Western Australia
2487MEDWIN, Allan SylvesterBlack River, Tasmania
2365MERRETT, George Henry
2482MONTGOMERY, Alexander LBranxholm, Tasmania
2486MORRISON, EdwardUpper Blessington, Tasmania
2492NAILER, Henry HobartPyengang, Tasmania
2409NOBLETT, FrederickWilliams PO, Williams, Western Australia
2346O'DONNELL, Richard
2493ORCHARD, Arthur William4 Maitland Street, Launceston, Tasmania
2347PALMER, Joseph Stanley
2348PARKES, Joseph Henry
2494PATERSON, John FrederickBalgowrie Ferndene Avenue, South Hobart, Tasmania
2351PICKERING, William Henry
2517PLAISTER, Lionel Jack
2410PRIDDEY, Frank EdwinOriental Hotel, Kalgoorlie, Western Australia
2495PURCIVALL, Arthur JamesWrightsville near Cobar, New South Wales
2412REGAN, WilliamSandford Street, Geraldton, Western Australia
2499ROBERTS, EricRanelagh, Huon, Tasmania
2498ROBERTS, JamesMain Street, Invermay, Launceston, Tasmania
2497ROBINSON, ThomasSprent, Tasmania
2496RODGER, Robert Hawthorn
2350ROWE, George Warner
2500RUDD, Angus RavenOrford, East Coast, Tasmania
2508SALE, Robert Henry Moodker
2414SALTER, Frank Michael126 Collins Street, Boulder, Western Australia
2505SAMPSON, Cyril ClaudeShore Street, Queenstown, Tasmania
2413SHAW, ClaudePO, Gin Gin, Western Australia
2511SHENNAN, Eric FrankTrevalyn, Launceston, Tasmania
2352SIMON, George Gustav
2501SING, George Bush117 York Street, Launceston, Tasmania
25O1SING, Geerge Bush117 York Street, Launceston, Tasmania
23667SMITH, Clifford Christy
2506SMITH, James HenrySmithton, Tasmania
2510SMITH, Stanley DerwentSt Leonards, Tasmania
2503SPENCER, Reginald SydneyPO, Corowa, New South Wales
2507SPLANE, William HenrySouthport, Tasmania
2509STANSFIELD, Cameron WilliamFranklin, Tasmania
2353STAPLES, Harold Alfred
2354STEER, Charles Roy Glasson
2355STEVENS, John Albertc/o L H Hardie, Beryl Street, North Broken Hill, New South Wales
2415STOOKE, Arthur Henry89 Zebina Street, Mt Lawley, Western Australia
2504STUBBINGS, George AlbertBeaconsfield Road near Beaconsfield, Tasmania
2356SWIFT, John Oliver39 Victoria Street, Parkside, South Australia
2514TAMLYN, Charles Peter HordenNorth Motton, Ulverstone, Tasmania
2512TAYLOR, Mark
2417TENNANT, EustaceGorge Rock via Corrigin, Western Australia
2418TODD, James ArchibaldHenley Park via Guildford, Western Australia
2419TOZER, Harold JohnGolden Ridge, Kalgoorlie, Western Australia
2516VINCENT, Leslie Herbert
2515WATTS, Gordon HenryMoorleah, Tasmania
2358WESTON, Alfred
2416WHELAN, James PatrickPO, Kalgoorlie, WA,
2359WHILEY, James Clarence Roy
2502WILLIAMS, William Henry4 Kemp Street, Hobart, Tasmania
2402WOODS, JosephGlen Iris, Bunbury, Western Australia