The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

20th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 23/37/2

Embarkations:
  1. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A54 Runic on 9 August 1915

1876ABERCROMBIE, Ernest MathesonRendover via Gavutu, Solomon Islands
2035ALLDRITT, Robert Gregory'Roma', Todman avenue, Kensington, Sydney, New South Wales
1877ATKINSON, Raymond Haroldc/o Mr G Murrayk, 'Boonie Doon', Bathurst Road, Rydal, New South Wales
1880BARLOW, HaroldSouth Yarra, Bourke Street, Waterloo, New South Wales
2037BASHFORD, John Duvall21 Lawson Street, Waverley, Sydney, New South Wales
1881BAYNES, FrankAskrigg, York, England
1887BEARHAM, Stanley40 Woolwich Road, Bexley, Heath, Kent, England
1882BELL, George RobertWest Wyalong, New South Wales
1883BERTIE, Robert819 Illawarra Road, Marrickville, New South Wales
1886BIRD, James Henry61 Church Street, Newtown, New South Wales
1888BITMEAD, William HaroldPiper Street, South Broken Hill, New South Wales
1884BLACKETT, George Oswald CampbellScarborough PO, Scarborough, New South Wales
1885BLACKETT, Ralph Nixon23 Fraser Street, Leichhardt, New South Wales
1889BRINDLEY, Thomas'Bega', Beaconsfield Street, Bexley, New South Wales
1890BROWN, John Lees158 Alfred Street, North Sydney, New South Wales
1891BROWN, Perry Robert Easton'Fairmont', Carrington Street, Bexley, New South Wales
1893BROWNLOW, Richard George'Hartley', Chandos Street, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales
1896BUCHANAN, David Gregory'Wimmera', McLeod Street, Mosman, New South Wales
1894BUCKLEY, Thomas147 New South Head Road, Rushcutters Bay, New South Wales
1892BULL, Thomas Alfred George36 Campbell Road, Gordon Terrace, Mile End, Portsmouth, England
1895BUTCHER, Richard'The Four Wents', Cranbrook, Kent, England
1898CAIN, George72 Pitt Street, Redfern, Sydney, New South Wales
1897CAMPBELL, ColinJervis Street, Nowra, New South Wales
1900CLARK, Stuart Melrose7 Jarcoin Avenue, Glebe, New South Wales
1902CLIBBORN, Edward JamesTorrington Street, Glen Innes, New South Wales
1901CLIFT, Charles Malcolm38 Wellington Street, Waterloo, sydney, New South Wales
1904COLEMAN, George Frederick19 Corlette Street, Cooks Hill, Newcastle, New South Wales
1903COMERFORD, John EdwardRockdale, Temora Road, Young, New South Wales
2039COMERFORD, Laurence WilliamNewtown, Cowra, New South Wales
1906DAVIDSON, RobertCollege Street, Stockton, Newcastle, New South Wales
1905DAVIS, William348 Unwins Bridge Road, St Peters, Sydney, New South Wales
1908DE LUCA, Angic58 Ormond Street, Paddington, New South Wales
2040DIBLEY, George Henry38 Constitution Road, Summer Hill, Sydney, New South Wales
2020DILLON, Sydney Walter2 Renwick Street, Leichhardt, Sydney, New South Wales
1910DUNCAN, HaroldStrathearn, Fitzwilliam Road, Vaucluse, New South Wales
1911DUNN, RobertSt Ignatius College, Riverview, Lane Cove, New South Wales
2021DYSON, Oscar AugustusWoolcott Street, Bay Road, North Sydney, New South Wales
2055EBBRELL, Charles Inkerman25 Gerard Street, Neutral Bay, New South Wales
2047EDMAN, Alphonza EogenHelsingfors, Finland
1919ELLIS, Harryc/o G J Rowan, 11 Grosvenor Street, Neutral Bay, Sydney, New South Wales
1912EPPLE, Ernst George2 McDonald Street, Leichhardt, New South Wales
1914ERSKINE, William97 Alice Street, Newtown, New South Wales
1917EVERILL, Harold Briscoe141A Victoria Street, Darlinghurst, New South Wales
1918EVERSON, Cyril103 High Road, Kilburn, London W., England
1920FAGAN, John29 Selwyn Street, Surrey Hills, Sydney, New South Wales
1921FARRELL, MichaelAirly, Mudgee Line, New South Wales
1923FARROW, George MartinTallawang via Gulgong, New South Wales
1922FAULKS, Thomas FrancisCoffs Harbour, New South Wales
1924FERGUSON, Logie22 Mount street North, Sydney, New South Wales
2028FEWINGS, Robert Charles123 Gowrie Street, Newtown, New South Wales
1925FISHER, Clifton1 Leicester Street, Paddington, New South Wales
2050FREEBODY, OssieMonaro, Cooma, New South Wales
1926FREEMAN, Arthurc/o Mr J Brennan, Oxley Street, Bourke, New South Wales
1927FULLER, Guy Raykes WyndhamGrants Creek via Denman, New South Wales
1928GARRATT, Horace RupertCharles Town, Newcastle, New South Wales
1929GILLETT, John Eric74 Sutherland Street, Paddington, New South Wales
1930GOGOLL, John LeslieJindera via Albury, New South Wales
1931GOOLEY, Thomas George119 Birchgrove Road, Balmain, New South Wales
1933GRAHAM, Lesliec/o W Keen, Meroe Station, Moree, New South Wales
1934GREIG, William HenryHeathfield, Burrowa, New South Wales
1938HALL, Edward Henry116 Baptist Street, Redfern, New South Wales
1943HALLORAN, Thomas Joseph8 Ferris Street, Annandale, New South Wales
1935HAMBLY, Thomas5 Shepherd Street, Darlington, Sydney, New South Wales
1936HANRAHAN, Edmund Richard Charles10 Winsor Road, Petersham, New South Wales
1939HARDEN, Frederick JamesCharles Street, Narrandera, New South Wales
1940HARDMAN, WilfredCranfield, Westminister Street, Bexley, New South Wales
1942HARRIS, Bertie53 Brighton Street, Richmond, Melbourne, Victoria
1937HARRIS, Matthew Hughes3 Fleming Street, Islington, Newcastle, New South Wales
2046HARTLEY, Francis Bennett'Trymple', Mildura, Victoria
2022HILL, Ernest Walter'Westralia', Ferrier Street, Rockdale, Sydney, New South Wales
2036HOGAN, Ernest1 Taggart Street, Surry Hills, Sydney, New South Wales
1947HOWELL, Ivor ThomnasHopetoun Street, Kurri Kurri, New South Wales
1948HUXLEY, William Henry72 Erskineville Road, Erskineville, New South Wales
1949JEFFERYS, James George12A Dorset Gardens, Brighton, England
2049JOHNSON, Charles OscarWarrigel, Woodlands Street, Marrickville, Sydney, New South Wales
1951JONES, Walter Hercules Twyford10 Killarney Street, Mosman, New South Wales
2041JONES, Walter Thomas'Landaff', The Parade, Dulwich Hill, Sydney, New South Wales
2038KEELEY, William DavidCondobolin Road, Parkes, New South Wales
1952KELLY, Joseph2 Park avenue, Military Road, North Sydney, New South Wales
1953KIRK, Thomas Walter61 Rine Street, Sydney, New South Wales
LANE, John BayleyLanesworth, Vernon Street, Strathfield, New South Wales
1954LANGHAM, Samuel GeorgeDouglas Street, Narrandera, New South Wales
2029LATHAM, Philip Reuben133 Simmons Street, Enmore, New South Wales
1955LAWSON, George ErnestHardy Avenue, Summer Hill, New South Wales
1956LAWSON, Walter RaleighWoolwich Road, Woolwich, New South Wales
1958LEITCH, JohnArdrossan, Scotland
1959LEONARD, William Patrick7th Avenue, Campsie, New South Wales
1961LINDSAY, Herbert EnochMafeking, Thomas Street, Ashfield, New South Wales
1962LOW, ThomasHannamvale, Johns R via Coopernook, New South Wales
LOWTHER, George Frederick82 Wallis Street, Woollahra, New South Wales
2023MAITLAND, Robert555 Great Western Road, Aberdeen, Scotland
1964MARSHALL, George Harold SholtoConnemarra Street, Kogarah, New South Wales
1879McALLISTER, John KnoxRavenswood PO, Ravenswood, Queensland
1972McAULIFFE, WalterGipps Street, dubbo, New South Wales
1973McDONALD, Archibald47 Royal Road, Easton House, London E., England
1974McDOUGALL, JamesRailway Street, Merewether, Newcastle, New South Wales
1975McGEACHIE, Duncan JamesToronto, Lake Macquarie, New South Wales
2051McINNES, EwenAshby Island, Maclean, Clarence River, New South Wales
1965MICHAEL, Robert FrederickBurraneer Bay Road, Burraneer Bay, Port Hacking, New South Wales
1966MILES, Albert EdwardKembla Heights, New South Wales
2042MILLS, Mac Ewan36 Marrygate, Dundee, Scotland
1967MOFFET, Ellis WilmottSpringwood, New South Wales
1968MONTGOMERY, John Joseph42 Boronia Street, Redfern, New South Wales
1969MORRISON, George40 Skeme Street, Macduff, Scotland
1970MORRISON, Percy Cecil Chave39 Smith Street, Manly, New South Wales
1971MURPHY, Michael HughCabramatta Road, Caramatta, New South Wales
1976NASH, Raymond Henry31 McDougall Street, Milsons Point, North Sydney, New South Wales
2025NEILL, William Martin53 Witburn Road, Lewisham, London SE, England
1977NEWCOMB, John Alexander198 Harris Street, Pyrmont, New South Wales
1978NOLAN, George PatrickStokes-siding, Tweed River, New South Wales
2031OLSEN, WilliamMitchells Island, Manning River, New South Wales
2058PARISH, CharlesGloucester PO, Gloucester, Berricoe, New South Wales
2054PARNELL, Charles Leonard28 Buckingham Street, Sydney, New South Wales
1979PEACHELL, Sydney Leo Frank81 Clifton Hill, Newcross, London Se., England
1980PEAKE, Edmund LeslieChurch Street, Parramatta North, New South Wales
1981PENFOLD, Charles Edward106 Fern Head Road, Paddington, London, England
1982PERRY, WilliamPrincess Street, St Marys near Penrith, New South Wales
2032PHILLIPS, Roy CharlesCoree, Brighmore Street, Neutral Bay, Sydney, New South Wales
1986PORTER, Claude AlexanderMaxwell Street, Wellington, New South Wales
1983POULDEN, Richard Henry CourtenayHaselville, 302 Queens Street, Ashfield, New South Wales
1984POWELL, George OliverFitzroy Street, Abbotsford, New South Wales
1985PRATT, FrankWaratah, Louisa Road, Long Nose Point, Balmain, New South Wales
1987PUGH, Clarence SydneyErley Street, Emmaville, New South Wales
1988RANKEN, Raymond Edward MitchellKenmore, Goulburn, New South Wales
1989REIDY, Batholomew Matthew80 Grosvenor Street, Neutral Bay, Sydney, New South Wales
1990RICKS, Joseph'Tredega', George Street, Burwood, New South Wales
1991RIDDELL, Frederick WalterHassan's Walls Road, Lithgow, New South Wales
2053ROBERTS, RobertChapel House, Fords Heath, Shrewsbury, England
1993ROSS, DonaldNamoi Street, Lithgow, New South Wales
1995RUFUS, HenryLoretto, Rawson Street, St Leonards, North Sydney, New South Wales
1996SALMON, Albert Ernest44 Arthur Street, Surry Hills, Sydney, New South Wales
1997SAMUELS, Walter Clive75 Burfitt Street, Leichhardt, Sydney, New South Wales
2052SHAW, JohnWoodford Island, Maclean, Clarence River, New South Wales
1998SHEARER, Brennan JohnHarp of Erin Hotel, Riley Street, Hyde Park, Sydney, New South Wales
1999SHEARMAN, Herbert FrancisPinelea Goolma via Wellington, New South Wales
2056SHELDON, Albert WilliamMaldon, Essex, England
2001SIMPSON, DavidSt Josephs Orphanage, Gosford, New South Wales
2000SINCLAIR, JohnGraham Street, Auburn, New South Wales
2033SKELLY, WilliamBrisbane Street, Dubbo, New South Wales
2024SLATER, Martin RobertFirst Street, Boolaroo via Newcastle, New South Wales
2002SMITH, Henry Vivian87 Marion Street, Enmore, New South Wales
2004SNELLMAN, John VictorWest Maitland, New South Wales
2003SNOW, ThomasTait Street, Albion, Brisbane, Qald
2005SPILLER, Charles23 Fraser Street, Leichhardt, Sydney, New South Wales
2006ST CLAIR, Robert Colinc/o C L H St Clair, Bourke street Police Depot, Redfern, Sydney, New South Wales
2007STEPHENS, AlexanderHannamvale, Stewarts River via Taree, New South Wales
2010THOMAS, Charles78 Church Street, Newtown, Sydney, New South Wales
2011THOMPSON, Leslie Edward'Westover', Bancroft Avenue, Roseville, New South Wales
2012VILES, George3 Nowraine Street, Summer Hill, New South Wales
2014WEBBER, Desmond Moorshead'Elystan', Grosvenor Crescent, Summer Hill, New South Wales
2018WITHERS, Percy Lionel33 Burton Street, Randwick, Sydney, New South Wales
2017WOOD, William George8 Mary Ann Street, Ultimo, Sydney, New South Wales
1059BZAVITSANOS, John