The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

38th Battalion, 1st Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 23/55/2

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A54 Runic on 20 June 1916

1758ARTIS, Albert ErnestPort Fairy, Victoria
1617BALDWIN, Walter Joseph ConstantineMok
428BERRY, Ronald PohlmannMildura, Victoria
1614BRASIER, William MichaelFederal Street, Rainbow, Victoria
1727BROWN, HoraceMildura, Victoria
1730CAMERON, William Frederick TrethowanMarlo, via Orbost, Gippsland, Victoria
1620CARMODY, Walter DanielWhorouly, via Wangaratta, Victoria
1625CASEY, JamesWamboota, via Moama, New South Wales
1624CHAMBERS, John William WilkinsonBarham, New South Wales
1729COUTTS, Percival RichardHorsham, Victoria
1713COUTTS, Theodore ArthurHorsham, Victoria
1731CRANHAM, AlfredRichmond, Victoria
1763CUNNINGHAM, Thomas JohnCosterfield, Victoria
1628DARCY, George EdgarHulton Street, Kyneton, Victoria
1630DENHAM, William JohnCharlton Road, St Arnaud, Victoria
1631DOCHERTY, Charles WilliamNatimuk, Victoria
1629DODSON, Horace ClarenceLillimur, Victoria
1732DOHERTY, James GordonMerbein, via Mildura, Victoria
1735DONOVAN, Patrick MatthewEchuca, Victoria
1733DOWNES, Percy ClaudeBendigo, Victoria
1756DRYDEN, Herbert Thomas23 Myrtle Street, South Yarra, Victoria
1634EGGE, William Frederick24 Gwynne Street, Richmond, Victoria
1734ELMS, George HubertMildura, Victoria
1714FASSO, Maritn AmbroseMichie Street, Elmore, Victoria
1638FIREBRACE, ArthurMoulamein, New South Wales
1637FIREBRACE, John ArthurMoulamein, via Swan Hill, New South Wales
1762FOLEY, Michael LeoMorrah and Sternberg Streets, Bendigo, Victoria
1639FOWLER, Goodsir ThomasKerang, Victoria
1640FOX, Melville ClaudeBambra, via Dean's Marsh, Victoria
1736FULTON, HaroldGreen Park, Horsham, Victoria
1672FYANDER, Carl ThomasC/o Mr Frank Fyander, Australian Hotel, Spencer Street, Melbourne, Victoria
1643GALLAGHER, Francis PatrickEvansford, Victoria
1757GIBSON, William HenryMildura, Victoria
1642GLASSPOOL, William Henry
1737GOUDGE, Alfred HenryGolden Square, Bendigo, Victoria
1644GRANT, GordonCorack East, Victoria
1738HAMILTON, Lennox JamesAscot Vale Road, Moonee Ponds, Victoria
1740HANSLOW, Thomas Pearce49 Church Street, Richmond, Victoria
1739HARRISON, William Armstrong35 Ovens Street, Yarraville, Victoria
1646HARSTON, GeorgeMildura, Victoria
1651HERDMAN, Herbert MichaelAppin South, via Macorna,Vic
1741HESSION, RobertWimmera Hotel, Horsham, Victoria
1654HILL, Ivor FrederickC/o Mr H G Caldwell, Towan PO, Towan, Victoria
1645HOGAN, William James31 Farm Street, Newport, Victoria
1652HUTCHESON, JamesMitiamo, Victoria
1649HUTCHISON, Alexander MortonWilkie Street, Bendigo, Victoria
1717HYNES, Frank Elliott17th Street, Mildura, Victoria
1742IRELAND, George WilliamFletcher Street, Castlemaine, Victoria
1743IRELAND, Roy MaxwellFletcher Street, Castlemaine, Victoria
1744JAMES, Herbert John131 Lansell Street, Bendigo, Victoria
1664LANGLEY, Herbert AlfredSt Helen's Plains, via Horsham, Victoria
1665LANGLEY, Robert SandersSt Helen's Plains, via Horsham, Victoria
1661LEE, Alfred GeorgeScarsdale, via Ballarat, Victoria
1719LEED, William GeorgeCalifornia Gully, Bendigo, Victoria
1745LEESON, Alfred JohnRupanyup, Victoria
1663LINDNER, Robert WilliamTutye, Victoria
1668MACK, Robert EdwardEuston, New South Wales
1760MANNING, William Robert7 Cobden Street, Bendigo, Victoria
433MARASSOVICH, Matthew Yoel NoelOuyen, Victoria
1670MATHESON, JohnSt Helen's Plains, via Horsham, Victoria
1747McDONALD, HughSea Lake PO, Sea Lake, Victoria
1680McFEE, Alexander JohnYearinga, Victoria
1720McGAIN, EdwardBlack Rock, Victoria
1675McGRADY, JamesWoodleigh Vale, South Gippsland, Victoria
1691AMcINNES, Alan Neil103 Paterson Street, North Carlton, Victoria
1677McKENZIE, AngusOuyen, Victoria
1679McKENZIE, Lionel FinleyDingwall, Kerang, Victoria
1678McKENZIE, PaulOuyen, Victoria
1676McRAE, MurdochMcKenzie Creek, Horsham, Victoria
1669MEW, Benjamin'Ngawanda', Bamawm, Victoria
1673MORGAN, Andrew JosephEchuca East PO, Echuca East, Victoria
1674MORRISON, Cecil JamesNorthcote, Victoria
1746MURPHY, John TheodoreQuantong, via Horsham, Victoria
1721MURPHY, Thomas LeopoldQuantong, via Horsham, Victoria
ORCHARD, William HenryMoorabool Street, Geelong, Victoria
1682PARFETT, Arthur JamesMcKenzie Creek, via Horsham, Victoria
1749PHILLIPS, Albert CharlesMead, via Macorna, Victoria
1750PHILLIPS, Alfred LawrenceMildura, Victoria
1722RAINBOW, William JosephMildura, Victoria
1686REBECCA, George Harvey7 Duke Street, St Kilda, Victoria
1759ROBERTS, GeorgeStawell Road, Ararat, Victoria
1752ROSS, Thomas FrancisCarwarp, Victoria
1687RUMBLE, Herbert StanleyEpsom PO, Epsom, Victoria
1751RYAN, Alfred Charles LeslieHeathcote, Victoria
1733SAFSTROM, Alexis HaroldHeathcote, Victoria
1692SALT, Ernest TalbotGeelong, Victoria
1726SCOTT, Russell SmartHeathcote, Victoria
1689SHILLINGLAW, Ernest SamuelEltham, Victoria
1690SMITH, DanielGlenloth, Victoria
1691SPENCE, Percy GeorgeCarwarp, Victoria
1753STEELE, James ArthurMildura, Victoria
1748THOMPSON, WilliamEchuca, Victoria
1700TRELOAR, Albert JohnCarwarp, Victoria
1754UPTON, Alfred JohnBurton Crescent, Ascot Vale, Victoria
1704VOLICH, Albert Cyril HectorWedderburn, Victoria
1705WALLACE, GeorgeKilmore, Victoria
1755WALLER, Hugh DonaldNorvall, via Ararat, Victoria
1707WHYTE, Peter JosephBrunswick, Victoria
1706WILSON, James GeraldGisborne, Victoria
436WINTERBOTTOM, KeithSwan Hill, Victoria
1751YOUNG, Arthur George LewisIrymple, Mildura, Victoria