The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

50th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 23/67/3

Embarkations:
  1. From Adelaide, South Australia on board HMAT A60 Aeneas on 11 April 1916

1615ADCOCK, Albert PercivalWilliam Street, North Croydon, South Australia
1622AGNEW, JosephMillicent, South Australia
1623AHERN, Gerald3 Livingstone Street, Thebarton, South Australia
1625ARNEY, Reginald HopetounFirst Avenue, Sefton Park, South Australia
1626ARTHUR, Wilfred George FrankMoonta, South Australia
1627ASHBY, Harold Scottc/o Mrs J Buckton, Monmouth Street, Ridleyton, South Australia
1628AXTELL, William LeonardElinor Terrace, Woodley Park, Glen Osmond, South Australia
1629AYRES, John LoftusNarrung, South Australia
1630BAINES, Frederic George2 Ward Court, North Adelaide, South Australia
1631BAKER, William NormanMambray Creek, South Australia
1632BALD, JohnMurray Street, Gawler, South Australia
1633BARNETT, Elliott WoodmanCampbelltown, South Australia
1634BATES, Harold RobertQueen Street, Solomontown, Port Pirie, South Australia
1635BATH, JohnRenmark, South Australia
1636BEATTON, Gilbert RoyceStansbury, South Australia
1637BEAUMONT, William GrantDarton Street, Sandwell, Port Adelaide, South Australia
1638BECKER, Alwin ReinholdSaddleworth, South Australia
1639BELL, WalterMount Bryan, South Australia
1640BESSELL, William GeorgeLivingstone Street, Thebarton, South Australia
1641BETTISON, Henry IrvineKapunda, South Australia
1642BLASER, Alfred HugoMylor, South Australia
1643BLIGHT, Joseph HenryWallaroo Mines, South Australia
1644BLUM, Charles HenryAlawoona, South Australia
1647BROWN, William JohnRichmond, Victoria
1648BURDON, Howard JamesMount Gambier, South Australia
1649BURDON, William EdgarMillicent, South Australia
1650BUTLER, George DuncanWolseley, South Australia
1651BUTLER, George RalphWolseley, South Australia
1652BYRNE, Michael FrancisMount Gambier, South Australia
1653CAMERON, Benjamin EdmondsFinniss, South Australia
1654CARBERY, JosephMinlaton, South Australia
1655CARLYON, Edward LeonardWilmington, South Australia
1656COAD, Irwin NicholasBlackwood, South Australia
1657COCK, Leonard RoyMoorak, Mount Gambier, South Australia
1658COKELEY, ThomasAdelaide, South Australia
1763COLLIGAN, Frederick WilliamGrace Plains, South Australia
1659CORCORAN, James JosephGlencoe West, Mount Gambier, South Australia
1660COUSIN, George Arthur JohnBute, South Australia
1661COX, Joseph ClaudeMilparinka, New South Wales
1662CRAVEN, John David Lockleyc/o Hon E Lucas, Robe Terace, Medindie, South Australia
1664DART, Leslie FrancisAlawoona, Brown's Well Line, South Australia
1665DAVEY, ArthurPetersburg, South Australia
1666DAVEY, GeorgeNormanville, South Australia
1667DAVIDSON, Robert24 Victoria Avenue, Unley Park, South Australia
1668DOUGLAS, William Morrison222 Patton Street, South Broken Hill, New South Wales
1669DOWNER, John LarnachBlackwood, South Australia
1670EASTWOOD, Herbert RichardCoglin Street, Brompton, South Australia
1671EGAN, William John12 Tapley Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1672EGLINTON, Thomas WilliamForest Range, South Australia
1673ELLIOTT, John Samuel GeorgeRudall, South Australia
1675FARRER, William Henry291 Oxide Street, Broken Hill, New South Wales
1676FOOTNER, BenjaminTassie Street, Port Augusta, South Australia
1677FORREST, David AlexanderStansbury, South Australia
1678FOX, Eustace Edmundc/o Mr J E Lawton, North Terrace, Adelaide, South Australia
1679FRITH, Edgar Ebenezer70 McLaren Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1680FUSS, HenryLeader Street, Forrestville, South Australia
16GARRICK, WilliamBishop's Avenue, Glebe, South Australia
1682GASCOIGNE, Peter HerbertPort Adelaide, South Australia
1764GIBLIN, JosephThornton Street, Kensington, South Australia
1683GORDON, GeorgeGlencoe West, Mount Gambier, South Australia
1684GRAHAM, James LindsayBrinkworth, South Australia
1685GREGOR, Ernest HenryQuorn, South Australia
1765GROTH, Charles Harvey AlbertAlberton, South Australia
1686GUBBINS, George FrancisBallantyne Street, West Thebarton, South Australia
1766HALES, Reginald Samuel Thomas116 Rundle Street, Kent Town, South Australia
1687HALL, Thomas HenryMannanarie, South Australia
1688HARRIS, Ernest WilfredYork Street, North Kensington, South Australia
1616HARVEY, Arnold BernaysWoodville Road, Woodville, South Australia
1689HARVEY, Archibald JohnChloride Street, Broken Hill, New South Wales
1690HAWKES, Allan BrockWallaroo, South Australia
1691HEAD, James MichaelMount Hope, Port Lincoln, South Australia
1692HEINRICH, Harry FredCanowie Belt, South Australia
1693HODGENS, William VincentTothill's Creek, South Australia
1617HUTCHISON, Alan Thornhill38 Ward Street, North Adelaide, South Australia
1694JACOB, John GilbertKensington Gardens, South Australia
1695JAEGER, Johann OscarEudunda, South Australia
1696JENNISON, Horton Joseph BarracloughAberdeen, South Australia
1697JONES, LambertStansbury, South Australia
1698KAIN, JohnOrroroo, South Australia
1699KAIN, ThomasLane Street, Broken Hill, New South Wales
1700KIRWAN, Charles LionelQuorn, South Australia
1701KISS, Frederick MatthewMurray Bridge, South Australia
1702LEE, Henry GordonPinnaroo, South Australia
1703LEHAMNN, Albert GustavePort Vincent, South Australia
1704LENNON, Louis John163 Halifax Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1705LEWIS, Roy PhillisPort Broughton, South Australia
1706LUNN, Frederick CraneSheldon Street, Norwood, South Australia
1618MACNIVEN-YOUNG, Archibald Ferguson22 Charles Street, Forrestville, South Australia
1707MADDISON, Ralph James12 George Street, Hackney, South Australia
1611MAIN, Halcro DrummondNew Zealand Insurance Co., Adelaide, South Australia
1612MANTHORPE, John RossFashoda Street, Unley, South Australia
1708MARTIN, William HaroldMinlaton, South Australia
1709MASTERS, Albert ErnestBarunga North, South Australia
1711MATTHEW, Ernest CampbellIfford Street, off Wakefield Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1717McDONALD, JohnMillicent Road, Penola, South Australia
1720McKINNON, Alexander LindsayGlenburnie, Mount Gambier, South Australia
1721McMAHON, ThomasArthurton, South Australia
1713MILLICHAMP, Alfred BenjaminBismuth Street, Railway Town, Broken Hill, New South Wales
1714MILLINGTON, Robert HenryLaura, South Australia
1715MOORE, Douglas Robert WilliamMeadows South SA
1716MUNDY, GeorgeClarendon, South Australia
1613MURRAY, Henry PhillipPort Pirie South, South Australia
1619NADEBAUM, Wilfred JohnBeaufort Street, Woodville, South Australia
1722NOURSE, Walter3 Scott Street, Parkside, South Australia
1723OCKENDEN, Oliver HenryKooringa, Burra, South Australia
1724OPIE, Frank GordonWellington Street, Kensington, South Australia
PACKARD, Guy SpencerBroadstairs Street, Glenelg, South Australia
1725PENNA, Edward VearillMannum, South Australia
1726PETERSON, Charles Frederick HammondStansbury, South Australia
1727POTTS, WilliamBalhannah, South Australia
1728PURDEY, Roy FrancisTerowie, South Australia
1729RADFORD, Claude VivianAngaston, South Australia
1730RIESSEN, Benno WilliamTothill's Belt, South Australia
1731ROBINSON, Charles HenryYongala, South Australia
1732ROBINSON, Howard BruceBrunswick Street, Walkerville, South Australia
1733ROBINSON, Sydney GilbertYongala, South Australia
1734ROBINSON, Weseley ThomasYongala, South Australia
1735ROSE, Ebenezer Alfred RoyKadina, South Australia
1735RSOE, Ebenezer Alfred RoyKadina, South Australia
RUDALL, Reginald JohnGawler, South Australia
1736SALTER, HerbertAlbert Steet, Mitcham, South Australia
1737SANDERS, Richard GeorgeBooleroo Centre, South Australia
1738SCOTT, Phillip RobertPetersburg, South Australia
1739SHIERS, Alfred Ernest4 Cairne Street, Norwood, South Australia
1614SIMS, William Bilson157 Gilles Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1740SLATER, ArchibaldRobe, South Australia
1741SNELL, John Davisc/- Mrs James Borlace, Kadina, South Australia
1767SPENCER, Ivanhoe CharlesClare, South Australia
1742SPINKS, Alfred WilsonYalpunga Hotel, via Tibooburra, New South Wales
1620SPRIGG, Clifford HaroldPrincess Street, Croydon, South Australia
1743STACEY, Bertram GeorgeDon Street, Prospect, South Australia
1621TAYLOR, Aubrey EdwardsAlsop Street, Semaphore, South Australia
1746THOMAS EDWIN JOHN RONALDEdward Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1745THREADGOLD, Harold LindsayHilltown, via Clare, South Australia
1747TITUS, Hugh Jabez67 Argent Street, Broken Hill, New South Wales
1748TREBILCOCK, Alfred ReginaldMontacute, South Australia
1749TREGILGAS, George RichardWallaroo, South Australia
1750TRIGGER, Samuel WintfredTantanoola, South Australia
1751TRUAN, Victor John FrederickVeitch, South Australia
1768TURNER, HowardThebarton, South Australia
1753UNDERWOOD, Andrew BeavisGumeracha, South Australia
1752UPPILL, Robert William GeorgeRiverton, South Australia
1755VANSTONE, Arnold LeonardBrentwood, South Australia
1754VAUGHAN, Derwent Radcliffe83 Cheltenham Street, Malvern, South Australia
1769VINCENT, John CharlstonNorth Mitcham, South Australia
1770WALDER, George HammondGoodwood, South Australia
1756WATSON, James HenryClaxton Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1758WHITFORD, PercivalMoonta Mines, South Australia
1757WIESE, HermannEchunga, South Australia
1759WILSON, StanleySewage Farm, Islington, South Australia
1760WOOD, Thomas HerschellPetersburg, South Australia
1761WRAY, Joseph StanleyCallington, South Australia
1762WRIGHT, HubertCygnet River, Kangaroo Island, South Australia