The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

29th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 23/46/2

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A14 Euripides on 4 April 1916

3026ALLAN, Thomas AlfredMaribyrnong Road, Ascot Vale, Victoria
2866ALLWOOD, William JohnAllansford, Victoria
2867ANDERSON, William Ernest JamesSt Mary's, Wangoom, Victoria
2868ARTSO, Edward HaroldTimor Street, Warrnambool, Victoria
2869BAILLIE, Thomas HuttonSkene Street, Warrnambool, Victoria
2870BARDEN, Matthew HenryPenshurst, Victoria
2871BAULCH, Edwin EricPenshurst, Victoria
2872BEAVIS, Reginald CharlesGlencoe, Bushfield, Warrnambool, Victoria
2873BIRDSEY, Oscar Rene74 Lilydale Grove, Auburn, Victoria
2874BROWN, Royal Arthur Sangster296 Inkermann Street, East St Kilda, Victoria
2876BROWNBILL, Leslie WyndhamMoorabool Street, Geelong, Victoria
2875BROWNBILL, Stanley Wilfred98 Kilgourstreet, Geelong, Victoria
2877BURLEIGH, HerbertChurch Hill, Nirranda, Victoria
2878BURRIS, Artemus2 Albion Street, South Yarra, Victoria
2879CARNE, Felix Phillip39 Auburn Parade, Auburn, Victoria
2880CARTER, Edward JohnstonNullawarre via Allansford, Victoria
2881CASSERLY, James Alphonsus48 Pilgrim Street, Footscray, Victoria
2882CLARK, Peter CrawfordManifold Street, Camperdown, Victoria
2883CLINGIN, Albert EdwardBostocks' Creek, Victoria
2884COLLINS, Alexander EdwardMcDonald Street, Warrnambool, Victoria
2885COTREN, Norman David143 Market Street, South Melbourne, Victoria
2886CUMBERLAND, Harry Vivian86 Chapel Street, East St Kilda, Victoria
2887DAVIES, Henry Albert Llewellyn36 Austin Avenue, St Kilda, Victoria
2888DELABERTAUCHE, Charles43 Rose Street, West Brunswick, Victoria
2889DENNETT, Frederick ArthurSomerville, Victoria
2890DIXON, George Eustace1 Brook's Crescent, Hawthorn, Victoria
2892DONELLY, Frederick WalterRiddell, Victoria
2893DOUGLAS, Douglas William11 Canterbury Road, Albert Park, Victoria
2894DOWLING, John William966 Drummond Street, North Carlton, Victoria
2895DUKES, Edgar WilliamAllansford, Victoria
2897DUNBAR, George Thomas KilligrowPenshurst, Victoria
2896DUNBAR, Phillip O'BrienPenshurst, Victoria
2898EDWARDS, Henry JosephEast Malvern, Victoria
2899EDWARDS, John Alexander76 Inkerman Street, St Kilda, Victoria
2900ELDRIDGE, Charles HenrySale, Victoria
2901EMENY, Albert WilliamTerang P O, Terang, Victoria
2903FISHER, WilliamWestminster Street, Oakleigh, Victoria
2904FITZGERALD, James JosephWoolsthorpe, Victoria
2905FLEMING, PeterTerang PO., Terang, Victoria
2906FOX, Richard Francis5 Roslyn Street, Middle Brighton, Victoria
2907FRASER, Donald Gordon10 Villamanta Street, West Geelong, Victoria
3028FREEMAN, John45 Peel Street, Ballarat East, Victoria
2908FRENCH, John Josiah115 Upper Weller Street, Geelong West, Victoria
2909GARLAND, HerbertGrassmere Junction via Warrnambool, Victoria
2910GIBSON, JohnInverleigh, Victoria
2911GILLIES, ThomasFerguson Street, Camperdown, Victoria
2912GILLIN, John Leslie34 Victoria Street, Geelong, Victoria
2913GOODAY, Sydney72 Ougar Road, Brentwood, Essex, England
3033GOWTY, Ernest Harold24 Melbourne Road, Geelong West, Victoria
2914GREEN, William JohnLittle River, Victoria
2915GROVE, William Thomas282 Stanley Street, West Melbourne, Victoria
2916HAINES, Charles6 Moubray Street, Albert Park, Victoria
2917HALL, GeoffreyBurwood Avenue, Upper Hawthorn, Victoria
2918HAMPSON, John25 Little Cremorne Street, Richmond, Victoria
2919HARMAN, Richard Arthur70 Clark Street, Port Melbourne, Victoria
2921HAUGHEY, Harold Henry177 Drummond Street, Carlton, Victoria
HAUGHTON, William SherwoodBell View, Bairnsdale, Victoria
2922HAYES, Albert Edward22 Grandview Crescent, East Prahran, Victoria
2923HENRY, Joseph PattersonCamperdown, Victoria
2924HIBBERT, Normand MellnootGlenormiston, Victoria
2926HIBBINS, Charles AlfredBulumwaal, Victoria
2927HILL, Cephas GordonCamperdown Road, Terang, Victoria
2928HOLLINGSWORTH, Edward George
2931JACOBSON, Paul
2932JENNINGS, William IrvineChelsworth, Ivanhoe, Victoria
2933JEWELL, JohnTimor Street, Warrnambool, Victoria
2934JOHNSON, Keith MorrisonTimor Street, Warrnambool, Victoria
2935JOHNSON, Leslie Robert312 Fitzroy Street, Fitzroy, Victoria
2936JOHNSON, Lyle WintonTimor Street, Warrnambool, Victoria
2937JOHNSON, Martin Andrew299 Clark Street, Northcote, Victoria
2939KING, George LeonardThe Mount, Whittlesea, Victoria
2940KINGSTON, Frederickc/o F Gleeson, Rosehill, Victoria
2942LEE, Cyril RaymondLava Street, Warrnambool, Victoria
2944LODINGTON, Stewart HughHampton Road, Hampton, Victoria
2945LOFTHOUSE, JohnHampton Road Railway Gates, Hampton, Victoria
2946LOW, WilliamCampbell Street, Wonthaggi, Victoria
2947LUKER, FrankIllowa, Victoria
2948LUSCOMBE, Samuel RobertNicholson Street, Healesville, Victoria
2949MADDAFORD, Richard JamesTortoise Head, French Island, Victoria
2950MANNERING, Stanley RobertRyot Street, Warrnambool, Victoria
3029MARTIN, Reginald HenryFlynn's Creek, Gipppsland, Victoria
2957McCREADY, David William MarcusKoroit Street, Warrnambool, Victoria
2959McDONALD, George123 Victoria Avenue, Albert Park, Victoria
2958McDONALD, Norman DouglasTimor Street, Warrnambool, Victoria
2960McLAREN, Alexander HenryWilliam Street, Port Fairy, Victoria
2961McLAREN, George RaymondRussell Street, Warrnambool, Victoria
2962McLEOD, John Henry BuchananWearing Street, Footscray, Victoria
2951MEARS, Maurice Walter57 Market Street, South Melbourne, Victoria
2953MOORE, William11 Railway Parade, Camberwell, Victoria
2954MORIESON, Ivan FrancisLindenow, Victoria
2956MORRIS, EdwardThomas Street, Port Melbourne, Victoria
2955MORRIS, Joseph JamesFerguson Street, Camperdown, Victoria
3034MUDIE, Leslie William91 Manningtree Road, Hawthorn, Victoria
2963NELSON, Bruce IgguildonRougheard Street, Leongatha, Victoria
2964NELSON, GeorgeVictoria Street, Ballarat, Victoria
2965NEVILLE, Alfred James187 Hoddle Street, Richmond, Victoria
2967NORRIS, Frank George
2968O'NEILL, FrederickCamperdown, Victoria
2969O'NEILL, John JosephMitchell Street, Dubbo, New South Wales
3030O'ROURKE, WilliamLittle Smith Street, Geelong, Victoria
2970ORCHARD, Edgar Harold80 Garden Street, Geelong, Victoria
2971OSBORNE, FrankThe Meadows, Illowa, Victoria
2972PALMER, Percival HenryAllansford, Victoria
2973PARKER, Cecil Leonard
2974PATTERSON, Leopold NelsonGlenormiston South, Victoria
2975PATTERSON, Robert Gilbert ErnestGlenormiston South Victoria
2978PEKIN, Thomas JosephBostock's Creek, Camperdown, Victoria
2977PEKIN, WilliamBostock's Creek, Camperdown, Victoria
2976PELLING, JamesMepunga East, Victoria
2979PIMBLETT, George JohnLara Street, Warrnambool, Victoria
2980POWNEY, Sydney AustinKialla East, Victoria
2981RANDELL, Horace
2982RATFORD, JohnTankerton P O, French Island, Victoria
2983REYNOLDS, FrederickAtherton Road, Oakleigh, Victoria
2984RIDGEWAY, Arthur HenryFederal Hotel, Collins Street, Melbourne, Victoria
2985ROBINSON, Francis Greenwoodc/o Wallas Bros, Modewarre
2986ROCK, George OsborneKerr Street, Warrnambool, Victoria
2987ROSSER, Harold LeslieTorquay, Geelong, Victoria
2988ROWLEY, Luther Henry14 Elphin Grove, Glenferrie, Victoria
2990SAUNDERS, Charles FredkCollier Crescent, West Brunswick, Victoria
2991SCHULZE, Eugene AlbertCasterton, Victoria
2992SCHULZE, HarryCranbourne, Victoria
2994SERONG, Ernest Silvester234 Moorabool Street, South Geelong, Victoria
3027SHADY, James RaynerMuntham via Coleraine, Victoria
2995SHAW, Oswald CharlesLucknow, Victoria
2996SHAW, Robert HenryBung Bung, Victoria
2997SHEEHAN, George FrederickMacarthur, Victoria
3000SMITH, Edmund RichardSutherland Street, Geelong, Victoria
2999SMITH, Henry ThomasKolora, Victoria
3001SOIRAGHAN, John VincentSouth Ecklin, Terang, Victoria
3002SPENCE, George Roymond13 Carrol Street, North Melbourne, Victoria
3003SPRATT, AlfredOndit P O, Ondit, Victoria
3031STAMFORD, Arthur StephensonKalimna, West Gippsland, Victoria
3004STARLING, Walter DavidTerang, Victoria
3006STEVENSON, Ernestc/o D H Clark, Arundel, Victoria
3007STEVENSON, William HenryWoodstock Street, Chilwell, Geelong, Victoria
STIRLING, Frank Malcolm
3008STOKES, Harold WilliamHawkesdale via Warrnambool, Victoria
3009STUART, Norman VictorWandiligong Road, Bright, Victoria
3010SWAFFIELD, John BenjaminNeerim South P O, Gippsland, Victoria
3013TELFER, JamesFordnows, East Logazn, Castle Douglas, Scotland
3016THOMAS, Frederick George11 Charles Street, St Kilda, Victoria
3014TIPPETT, Eugene JamesWangandary, Wangaratta, Victoria
2988TOWLEY, Luther Henry14 Elphin Grove, Glenferrie, Victoria
3015TRIGG, Woulfe Andrew JamesMarcus Hill P O, Marcus Hill, Victoria
3017TROWSDALE, Albert JamesCecil Street, Fitzroy, Victoria
3018TURNER, James HobsonMurphy Street, Bairnsdale, Victoria
3019WATT, Percy Samuel10 Argyle Street, Fitzroy, Victoria
3021WATTERS, Peterc/o Mrs C Prnglly, Apollo Bay, Victoria
3020WATTS, AlfredDerrinallum, Victoria
3023WEBSTER, Lewis Edward9 Railway Parade, Camberwell, Victoria
3032WILLIAMS, Charles GordonBonogill Station, Skipton, Victoria
3024WILLIAMS, Thomas Edward10 Palk Street, South Melbourne, Victoria