AWM Roll number: 23/56/1
From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A11 Ascanius on
1 | AARONS, Theodore Harold | Carlton, Victoria |
2 | ABSOLOM, Arthur | Footscray, Victoria |
3 | ADAMS, James | 50 Canterbury Road, Middle Park, Victoria |
4 | ALBERT, Alfred August Edward | Willaura, Victoria |
8 | ALDRED, Arthur Bertie Chorlton | Auburn, Victoria |
5 | ALLEN, Robert Burke | 'St Margarets', Dudley Street, Brighton, Victoria |
10 | ANDERSON, Eric Edward | 'Glenfalick', Heyfield, Victoria |
9 | ANDERSON, Francis Patrick | Kilmore, Victoria |
ANDERSON, Robert Campbell Newton | Foster Street, Sale, Victoria | |
6 | ANDERSON, Sydney | Kew, Victoria |
7 | ANDERSON, William Leslie | Nhill, Victoria |
12 | ANTHONY, William John | 388 Bourke Street, Melbourne, Victoria |
ARMFIELD, George Samuel | 'Highfield', 14 Woodside Crescent,Toorak, Victoria | |
13 | AUSTERBERRY, Albert | Stawell, Victoria |
14 | BACKWAY, Albert James | Maryborough, Victoria |
15 | BAKER, Charles Malcolm | Kensington, Victoria |
16 | BANFIELD, Charles Victor | Maryborough, Victoria |
18 | BARKER, Henry | Cathelstone, Bell, Preston, Victoria |
19 | BARNES, Henry Thomas | Federal Square, Swan Hill, Victoria |
51 | BASHAM, Reuben Rouse | Lakes Entrance, Victoria |
20 | BEALE, James Harold | 'Somerset', Diamond Creek, Victoria |
21 | BEAMES, Robert Edward | Ballarat North, Victoria |
BEAUCHAMP, Leonard Lassetter | Brighton, Victoria | |
22 | BEAVIS, James Sutherland | Avoca, Victoria |
23 | BENDALL, Albert Leonard | C/o Mr J Stark, Carapook, Casterton, Victoria |
25 | BENNETT, Ernest Squire | Dookie, Victoria |
17 | BESEMERES, Howard Victor | Nerrina, Little Bendigo via Ballarat, Victoria |
26 | BEST, Henry | 21 Pleasant Street, Newtown, Geelong, Victoria |
27 | BIGGEN, Edward Henry | East Brunswick, Victoria |
28 | BLACKNEY, William John | 205 Bridge Road, Richmond, Victoria |
29 | BLYTHE, George | 23 Gourley Street, Balaclava, Victoria |
24 | BOLDISTON, Edwin James | Colbinabbin, Victoria |
30 | BOLTON, Charles Henry | South Melbourne, Victoria |
31 | BOOTH, Benjamin Harry | 1 Latrobe Street, Footscray, Victoria |
BOOTH, Norman Gorton | Spring Hill, Tasmania | |
32 | BOTT, Thomas Edward | Ballarat, Victoria |
34 | BRAIDIE, Harold | Ballarat, Victoria |
37 | BRAY, William Stephen | Richmond, Victoria |
35 | BREMNER, David Allen | 3 Winwood Street, South Melbourne, Victoria |
38 | BRIESE, Norman | Yarraville, Victoria |
36 | BRIGGS, Henry Charles Walter | Great Western, Victoria |
39 | BROCKWELL, Charles Horace | Maryborough, Victoria |
42 | BROWN, Allan | Hamilton, Victoria |
43 | BROWN, Oswald Robert | Caulfield, Victoria |
41 | BROWN, Thomas | George Hotel, Ballarat, Victoria |
46 | BRUCE, Arthur Ernest | Port Melbourne, Victoria |
44 | BRYDIE, William | 377 Weston Street, East Brunswick, Victoria |
47 | BURNELL, Walter George | Ballarat, Victoria |
48 | BURTON, Albert Edward | Auburn, Victoria |
52 | BUTSON, Thomas Eric | Middle Park, Victoria |
50 | BUTT, Arthur James Llewellyn | 20 The Avenue, Windsor, Victoria |
53 | BYRNE, Herbert | Hopetoun, Victoria |
61 | CAIRD, Vere Robert | Flemington, Victoria |
60 | CALWELL, Charles Percival | Boplwarrah via Ballarat, Victoria |
58 | CAMERON, Alexander Ronald | Laverton, Victoria |
57 | CAMERON, John | 46 Hocking Street, Footscray, Victoria |
55 | CARRICK, Charles Edwin | Essendon, Victoria |
65 | CARTER, Francis Harold | Yarraville, Victoria |
64 | CARTLEDGE, Charles Edwin | Inglis Street, Sale, Gippsland, Vicq |
66 | CAWLEY, Alfred | Orbost, Victoria |
63 | CHASE, Lloyd Patteson | Garden Vale, Victoria |
62 | CHATFIELD, Frederick Norman | Nar Nar Goon, Victoria |
67 | CLAYTON, Charles George | Greensborough, Victoria |
69 | CLAYTON, Ernest Frederick | Greensborough, Victoria |
71 | CLEE, Harry | Walker Street, Sebastopol, Victoria |
70 | CLUES, Jack | Sale, Victoria |
73 | COBDEN, Cecil Melton | Box Hill, Victoria |
68 | COCKERILL, Clarence Clifford | Abbotsford, Victoria |
72 | COGHILL, James | Boort, Victoria |
74 | COLLINS, Timothy James | Richmond, Victoria |
78 | COLLYER, Arthur Clifford | Auburn, Victoria |
76 | COLYER, Arthur Lloyd | Hamilton, Victoria |
80 | COOK, Arthur Cecil | Ballarat, Victoria |
79 | COOK, John Durham | Windsor, Victoria |
84 | COOMBE, Clarence Arthur | 'Kelvin', Seaford, Victoria |
85 | CORBETT, James * | Mulwala, New South Wales |
85 | CORBETT, james | |
87 | COSTELLO, William Denis | 23 Griffiths Street, Richmond, Victoria |
77 | COSTELLOE, Edgar | Ballarat, Victoria |
88 | COWAN, Duncan Brown | 'Gilmour', Clarke Street, Hamilton, Victoria |
89 | COX, Charles | c/o Mr J Rowles, Hope Street, Maryborough, Victoria |
90 | CRIPPS, Leonard Daniel Leo | Landsborough, Victoria |
91 | CROCKFORD, Bertram Ernest | 20 Bruce Street, Toorak, Victoria |
92 | CROSS, David Bertchell | Toolamba, Victoria |
94 | DAVIS, Leonard Niel | Seacombe via Sale, Victoria |
96 | DAVIS, Percy | C/o McLaren Bros., Raymond Street, Sale, Victoria |
DAVIS, William Emille | East Melbourne, Victoria | |
93 | DAVIS, William Horace | C/o Mrs Turner, 26 Jackson Street, St Kilda, Victoria |
97 | DICKIE, Thomas William | Dunkeld, Victoria |
99 | EADE, David William | Corryong, Victoria |
101 | EDWARDS, William George | Boolarra, Gippsland, Victoria |
102 | EGAN, Daniel Edward | Amphitheatre, Victoria |
103 | EGAN, Francis Andrew | Amphitheatre, Victoria |
104 | ELDER, Donald | Glenhuntly, Victoria |
105 | EMMERSON, Albert Edwin | Footscray, Victoria |
108 | FISHER, Francis Herbert | Dunkeld, Victoria |
109 | FOWELL, William James | Narracan, Victoria |
110 | GALAGHER, Leslie Samuel | North Fitzroy, Victoria |
111 | GARD, Harry Thomas George | Rowlands, Victoria |
114 | GLASSON, Richard | 302 Leith Street, Ballarat, Victoria |
115 | GLENNON, Thomas Rock | High Street, Glen Waverley, Victoria |
116 | GLOVER, Thomas | Rochester, Victoria |
118 | GOLDBERG, Claude | St Kilda, Victoria |
119 | GOLLINGS, Leonard John | Eltham, Vci |
120 | GRATION, Jonathan William | Noth Fitzroy, Victoria |
122 | GUPPY, William James | 11 Swan Street, Richmond, Victoria |
123 | HARBECK, Albert Roy | Lakes Entrance, Victoria |
124 | HARVEY, Henry Robert | West Melbourne, Victoria |
126 | HARWOOD, Thomas James | Dennington, Victoria |
128 | HENDERSON, Henry William | Bunyip, Victoria |
129 | HEWITT, Thomas Sinton | 51 Mitford Street, St Kilda, Victoria |
130 | HOWSE, Charles William | 10 Moor Street, Fitzroy, Victoria |
131 | HUGHES, Edward Morgan | Dumbulk, Victoria |
134 | HUTCHINS, John Gordon | Ballarat, Victoria |
135 | JAMES, George Henry | Elmore, Victoria |
136 | JENKINS, Joseph | Deep Lead, Victoria |
142 | JEWKES, Wallace Gordon | St Kilda, Victoria |
137 | JONES, William John | Carlton, Victoria |
138 | KANE, John William | Richmond, Victoria |
139 | KENNY, Edward James | Richmond, Victoria |
147 | LANGE, Gustave Alfred | Armytage, Victoria |
146 | LANGE, Paul | Horsham, Victoria |
148 | LARKIN, Thomas Martin | Buffalo South, Victoria |
141 | LINDEN, Oswald Rupert | Baptist Manse, Warracknabeal, Victoria |
151 | LOGAN, David Livingstone | Warrnambool, Victoria |
154 | LORENSINI, William Reuben | Buninyong, Victoria |
155 | LYNCH, Philip John | Port Melbourne, Victoria |
178 | MAGILL, John George Nelson | Finley, New South Wales |
179 | MARTIN, Gordon | Barry Hotel, Alberton, Victoria |
158 | MATHESON, John McPhail | Camberwell, Victoria |
159 | MATTHEWS, Lewellyn Walter | Hopetoun, Victoria |
160 | MATTHEWS, William James | Hopetoun, Victoria |
189 | McARTHUR, Alexander Duncan | St Kilda, Victoria |
187 | McCOLL, Robert Charles | Wilby, Victoria |
184 | McKENZIE, William | Romsey, Victoria |
182 | McLAREN, John | Koroit Street, Warrnambool, Victoria |
2 | MERIFIELD, William | Prahran, Victoria |
163 | MILES, Herbert Frederic | 21 Carlisle Street, St Kilda, Victoria |
164 | MILLER, Arthur Frederick | Morrison via Elaine, Victoria |
165 | MILLER, George Darlington | Footscray, Victoria |
166 | MILLS, Benjamin Hastie | Croxton, Victoria |
167 | MITCHELL, William James | Footscray, Victoria |
168 | MOLLOY, Wilfred Laurence | Riverview, Mirboo, South Gippsland, Victoria |
169 | MOORE, Richard John | South Melbourne, Victoria |
171 | MORLEY, William Samuel | Amphitheatre, Victoria |
172 | MORRISSEY, James | Ross Creek, Victoria |
175 | MORTON, John Charles | Amphitheatre, Victoria |
174 | MOYES, William | Yarraville, Victoria |
177 | MURRELL, Ambrose Lynn | Casterton, Victoria |
191 | NEILSON, Percy | Geelong, Victoria |
193 | NELSON, John De Medici | 15 Rowene Parade, Richmond, Victoria |
194 | NEWMAN, George Arthur Angus | 7 Craine Street, South Melbourne, Victoria |
195 | NEWTON, Arthur | 37 Bendigo Street, Burnley, Victoria |
196 | NEWTON, William John | Castlemaine, Victoria |
197 | NOONAN, William John | Maryborough, Victoria |
192 | NORTHCOTT, Charles Norman | Brunswick, Victoria |
198 | NORTHCOTT, Richard Reynolds | Ballarat, Victoria |
199 | O'BRIEN, James | South Yarra, Victoria |
200 | OLIVER, James Donald | 'Shaftsbury', Cootamundra, New South Wales |
201 | PALMER, John Richard | Dunkeld, Victoria |
202 | PARROT, Louis Howard Christopher | East Ballarat, Victoria |
203 | PEPPERELL, Charles Gordon | 277 Malvern Road, Prahran, Victoria |
204 | PETERSON, Tom | Illawarra, Victoria |
205 | PHILLIPS, William Henry | 'Morris Hall', Anderson Street, South Yarra, Victoria |
206 | PHILLIPS, William Robert Henry | Camberwell, Victoria |
208 | POWELL, William Raymond | 87 Eglinton Street, Moonee Ponds, Victoria |
210 | PRICKETT, John | North Melbourne, Victoria |
213 | RATHGEBER, Frederick | Stawell, Victoria |
212 | RATHGEBER, James Henry | Nannup, SW, Western Australia |
214 | READ, Aubrey | East St Kilda, Victoria |
15 | REID, Ebenezer | Avoca, Victoria |
217 | ROSSER, Harold Walters | Mulwala, New South Wales |
219 | RUTHERFORD, Allan Russell | Ballarat, Victoria |
220 | RYMER, James | Morrisons, Victoria |
221 | SANFORD, Thomas Albert | Northcote, Victoria |
222 | SHAW, Samuel James | Phillip Island, Victoria |
224 | SIMMONS, Robert Henry | Wal Wal, Victoria |
225 | SKEATES, James | 59 Napier Street, Fitzroy, Victoria |
226 | SMITH, Adolphus Sam Harold | Swan Hill, Victoria |
227 | SMITH, Eric | Sale, Victoria |
228 | SMITH, William Thomas | Mollongghip, Victoria |
230 | STEPHENS, William Herbert Brenton | 314 Neil Street, Ballarat, Victoria |
231 | STERRITT, Gordon Andrew | Gordons, Victoria |
232 | STEWART, Alfred Eyvell | Bung Bong, Victoria |
233 | STODDART, George Henry | Amphitheatre, Victoria |
235 | STRANGE, William Henry | Ballarat, Victoria |
237 | TAYLOR, George | C/o Mrs F Sheridan, Bayley Street, Horsham, Victoria |
238 | TIETGENS, Alfred Henry | Richmond, Victoria |
240 | TUDOR, Henry | Malvern, Victoria |
241 | TURNBULL, John Charles McNicol | Horsham, Victoria |
242 | VARCOE, Percy Herbert Rutherford | Moe, Gippsland, Victoria |
243 | VAUGHAN, Thomas | Garfield, Victoria |
244 | WALKER, Reginald Thomas | Geelong West, Victoria |
245 | WARNE, Charles Frederick Peneligon | Berwick, Victoria |
246 | WATSON, John Arkless | Moe, Victoria |
248 | WEARMOUTH, John Williams | Sebastopol, Victoria |
250 | WHITE, Thomas Wornett | Hopetoun, Victoria |
251 | WHITTEN, Thomas | Al Settlement, Gaffneys Creek, Victoria |
252 | WILLIAMS, Frederick James | Broomfield, Victoria |
254 | WOMERSLEY, Vincent | Dunkeld, Victoria |